Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Logo evaluation methodology for consumer products and service businesses
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรวิภา เมธานันทกูล
Second Advisor
ไปรมา อิศรเสนา ณ อยุธยา
Third Advisor
บุษยวรรณ แลม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรมมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1289
Abstract
การออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ (brand identity) เป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่งในการสร้างแบรนด์ ส่วนหนึ่งของการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ที่สำคัญคือภาพ (visual) ที่ทำให้คนจดจำและมีผลต่อการรับรู้ โดยมักจะเริ่มต้นจากตราสัญลักษณ์ (logo) ที่เป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่ทำให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายสามารถแยกแบรนด์ออกจากคู่แข่ง จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่าปัญหาในกระบวนการออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์ คือการสื่อสารกับเจ้าของแบรนด์ที่ขาดความเข้าใจในงานออกแบบ ทำให้ไม่สามารถตัดสินใจเลือกแบบเพื่อพัฒนางานต่อได้ส่งผลให้การทำงานล่าช้าลง เมื่อศึกษากระบวนการออกแบบพบว่าสิ่งที่ขาดไป คือการประเมินคุณภาพและประสิทธิภาพของตราสัญลักษณ์ เกิดคำถามว่าหากมีผลการประเมินงานออกแบบที่เป็นรูปธรรมจะสามารถสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือให้กับงานออกแบบได้มากขึ้นหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการประเมินงานออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์ ใช้การประเมินงานออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์เป็นสื่อกลางในกระบวนการออกแบบ นำไปสู่วิธีการตัดสินใจของลูกค้าให้มีประสิทธิภาพและส่งผลต่อการทำงานของนักออกแบบกราฟิก โดยศึกษาผ่านงานออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์ของธุรกิจสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค และธุรกิจบริการในประเทศไทย อ้างอิงกรณีศึกษาจากบริษัท จีเอ 49 จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นบริษัทที่ให้บริการเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบกราฟิกและเชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์เป็นอันดับต้น ๆ ของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลจากโครงการที่เสร็จสมบูรณ์แล้วจำนวน 4 โครงการ และโครงการที่กำลังดำเนินการออกแบบอยู่ 1 โครงการ ผลจากการวิจัยเป็นข้อมูลจากการทดสอบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มเป้าหมายของธุรกิจ 3-4 ราย และเจ้าของแบรนด์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เกณฑ์การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ประกอบแบบสอบถาม แล้ววิเคราะห์และแสดงผลการประเมินออกมาในรูปแบบภาพ (Visual Presentation) เพื่อให้เข้าใจได้ง่ายว่าตราสัญลักษณ์ที่นำมาประเมินสามารถวัดประสิทธิภาพจากปัจจัยใด การประเมินชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีกลุ่มเป้าหมายสามารถรับรู้การสื่อสารของตราสัญลักษณ์ได้ และทำให้เจ้าของแบรนด์ทราบได้ว่ามีความพึงพอใจและเหตุผลต่อตราสัญลักษณ์ที่เลือกมาจากปัจจัยอะไรงานวิจัยนี้แสดงผลการประเมินงานออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์ ประเมินโดยเจ้าของกิจการ กับกลุ่มเป้าหมายของแบรนด์ และผลการประเมินเปรียบเทียบงานออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์โดยนักออกแบบ กับโปรแกรมในเว็บไซต์ที่ไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย ผลเหล่านี้ช่วยให้ลูกค้าของบริษัทออกแบบมีความเข้าใจในงานออกแบบมากยิ่งขึ้น และมีส่วนช่วยในการตัดสินใจเลือกผลงานออกแบบ พร้อมทั้งช่วยยืนยันประสิทธิภาพของตราสัญลักษณ์ที่เลือกพัฒนาต่อเป็นงานออกแบบขั้นสุดท้าย ทำให้นักออกแบบสามารถกำหนดทิศทางการทำงานได้ และช่วยบริหารจัดการโครงการออกแบบ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเกณฑ์การออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมมาขยายผลและพัฒนาเป็นคำถามการประเมิน ผลจากการวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้เครื่องมือประเมินที่เหมาะแก่บริบทของการออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์สำหรับธุรกิจในประเทศไทยมากยิ่งขึ้น สามารถเชื่อมโยงกับแบรนด์ของลูกค้าได้มากกว่าเครื่องมือที่มีอยู่ ทำให้ตราสัญลักษณ์ที่ผ่านการประเมินแล้วเกิดความความน่าเชื่อถือ และสร้างความมั่นใจในการตัดสินใจให้กับลูกค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Brand Identity Design is an essential part of a brand strategy. A significant part of identity design is the visuals that make people remember and affect their perceptions. Visual Identity Design usually starts with a Logo that differentiates the brand from competitors. From literature reviews, the problems in the logo design process are communication. Communicating with brand owners who do not work in the design field makes it challenging for further development. After researching the design process, the design evaluation is missing. Therefore, whether the designer has the design evaluation result can create more credibility for the design.This research is purposed to study and develop a methodology for evaluating logo design. Using evaluation as a medium in the design process leads to customers' decisions making. The research will show the study of logo design of the consumer goods products and service businesses in Thailand, based on case studies from GA49 Limited, one of Thailand's leading brand identity design services. Collecting data from completed projects, 4 projects, as well as 1 ongoing project. The research data is qualitative data collection obtained through interviews by questionnaires. The data is then analyzed and presented visually to facilitate understanding of the evaluated logos, identify the factors that determine their effectiveness, and highlight areas for improvement. The research indicates that the target groups can perceive the communication of the logos and enables brand owners to understand their satisfaction and reasons towards the selected logos.This research presents the results of logo evaluation by business owners with those evaluated by the brands' target groups. Additionally, the evaluations of logos designed by designers compared with those generated from free websites. These results contribute to a better understanding of the design and assist in clients' decision-making. Furthermore, they help validate the effectiveness of the chosen logos, enabling designers to define their work direction and project management. This research develops evaluation questions based on design criteria derived from the literature review, resulting in a more suitable evaluation tool for logo design in Thailand businesses. It establishes stronger connections with brands compared to existing tools, fostering confidence and trust in the evaluated logos.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.