Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The physical characteristics of airborne infection isolation wards in general hospital or specialized hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1136
Abstract
ในปี 2562 มีการระบาดของไวรัสโคโรน่าสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2019 ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของประชาชน การจัดหาห้องแยกโรคสำหรับดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยอย่างปลอดภัยก็นับเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของมาตรการป้องกัน ทำให้โรงพยาบาลในประเทศไทยเริ่มจัดตั้งห้องผู้ป่วยแยกโรคขึ้นภายในหอผู้ป่วยเพื่อพร้อมรับมือกับโรคอุบัติใหม่และอุบัติซ้ำเพื่อความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ป่วยและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ หอผู้ป่วยแยกโรคแพร่กระจายเชื้อทางอากาศมีขั้นตอนและแนวทางในการรักษาที่เข้มงวดและแตกต่างจากหอผู้ป่วยทั่วไปเพื่อความปลอดภัยในการพยาบาลและการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อสู่บุคลากรภายในอาคาร การออกแบบพื้นที่หอผู้ป่วยแยกโรคแพร่กระจายเชื้อทางอากาศให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานและกระบวนการให้บริการจึงมีความสำคัญมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะกายภาพของหอผู้ป่วยแยกโรคแพร่กระจายเชื้อทางอากาศในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ข้อควรระวัง และข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนาแนวทางในการออกแบบหอผู้ป่วยแยกโรคแพร่กระจายเชื้อทางอากาศ โดยศึกษาแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมร่วมกับสังเกตการใช้งานพื้นที่ในอาคารกรณีศึกษาและการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และสรุปผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าในปัจจุบันการออกแบบพื้นที่ ใช้คู่มือการออกแบบของหอผู้ป่วยในและได้รับคำแนะนำจากแพทย์หรือผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการออกแบบหอผู้ป่วยแยกโรคแพร่กระจายเชื้อทางอากาศ ในโรงพยาบาลกรณีศึกษาแบ่งพื้นที่ใช้งานได้ออกเป็น 4 ส่วน คือ 1.ส่วนพื้นที่บริการสำหรับผู้ป่วยและญาติ จะมีส่วนห้องเตรียม (Anteroom) ก่อนทุกครั้งเพื่อเข้าสู่ห้องพักผู้ป่วย มีการออกแบบและจัดลำดับการเข้าถึงพื้นที่แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณทางกายภาพของพื้นที่และใช้ขั้นตอนในการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อปรับใช้กับกายภาพของแต่ละกรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่บริการสำหรับผู้ป่วยและญาติมักมีปัญหาการใช้งานพื้นที่ 2.พื้นที่ปฏิบัติงานหลักของแผนกโดยผู้ให้บริการและเจ้าหน้าที่ มีขนาดและการวางตำแหน่งแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่และนโยบายของโรงพยาบาล การออกแบบพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงานหลักของแผนกควรมีขนาดสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนบุคลากรภายในหอผู้ป่วย 3.พื้นที่สนับสนุนการให้บริการและการปฏิบัติงาน มีหน้าที่สนับสนุนการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ภายในหอผู้ป่วย โดยในกรณีศึกษามีพื้นที่สนับสนุนคล้ายกัน 4.พื้นที่อื่นๆ ในแต่ละกรณีศึกษามีพื้นที่เหล่านี้แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายของแต่ละโรงพยาบาลและจุดประสงค์ในการใช้งานพื้นที่นั้นๆ ซึ่งต่างถูกใช้งานเพื่อสนับสนุนหอผู้ป่วยแยกโรคแพร่กระจายเชื้อทางอากาศทั้งสิ้นจากการศึกษาสรุปผลได้ว่า ลักษณะทางกายภาพของหอผู้ป่วยแยกโรคแพร่กระจายเชื้อทางอากาศในปัจจุบันมีการใช้งานพื้นที่และขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานต่างกับหอผู้ป่วยในทั่วไป ส่งผลให้พื้นที่บางส่วนภายในหอผู้ป่วยแยกโรคมีปัญหาในการใช้งานพื้นที่ โดยผู้ออกแบบควรคำนึงถึงการจัดเตรียมพื้นที่งานระบบ การแบ่งพื้นที่กับเส้นทางสัญจรภายในหอผู้ป่วย และลักษณะทางกายภาพเดิมของพื้นที่ เป็นส่วนสำคัญเพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการออกแบบและเพื่อให้การใช้งานพื้นที่หอผู้ป่วยแยกโรคแพร่กระจายเชื้อทางอากาศมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In 2019, the novel coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic emerged and has since had a significant impact on public health. The provision of isolation rooms for safe patient care was also part of preventive measures. As a result, hospitals in Thailand began to establish isolation wards to cope with new and recurring diseases for patient and medical personnel safety. The air-borne isolation ward has strict procedures and treatment guidelines and is different from the general ward for safety in nursing and the spread of infection to indoor personnel. The design of the air-borne isolation ward area to suit the use and service process is very important. This study aims to study the physical characteristics of current air metastasis isolation wards, including their problems, precautions, and space constraints to develop guidelines for the design of air metastasis wards by studying architectural models and observing the use of space in buildings, case studies and interviews for analysis and conclusion.According to the study, space design currently uses an inpatient hall design manual and is recommended by a doctor or specialist to design an airborne disease isolation ward. In the case of the study, the area is divided into four sections: 1.The patient-relative service area will have an Anteroom before each time to enter the patient room. Different access levels are designed and prioritized depending on the physical characteristics of the area and the procedures used to apply to the physical condition of each case study. The study found that the service area for patients and relatives often has difficulty using the area 2.The department's main operating area by service provider and staff varies in size and positioning depending on the physical characteristics of the area and hospital policy. The design of the department's main operating area should be sized in relation to the number of personnel within the ward 3.Service and operation support areas are responsible for supporting the work of staff within the ward. In the case of the study, there is a similar support area 4.Other areas in each case study vary depending on each hospital's policy and the purpose of use of the area. These areas are used to support air-borne disease isolation wards.According to the study, the physical characteristics of air-borne disease isolation wards are different from those of general wards, causing some areas within isolation wards to be difficult to use. Designers should consider the provision of space for building services, the separation of spaces from circulation routes within the unit, and the existing physical characteristics of the space as key factors in developing design guidelines and make the use of the airborne infection isolation ward space most effective.
Creative Commons License