Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing strategy of pet-friendly tourist accommodations in Khao Yai tourism area Nakhon Ratchasima province : case study of 6 accommodations
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1139
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันกลุ่มลูกค้ากลุ่มคนรักสัตว์ได้เติบโตขึ้นมาก และมีความต้องการที่จะนำสัตว์เลี้ยงไปท่องเที่ยวในที่ต่างๆ ด้วย ที่พักหลายแห่งเล็งเห็นถึงแนวโน้มความต้องการนี้ ส่งผลให้เกิดการเติบโตของธุรกิจที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวที่สามารถอนุญาตให้สัตว์เลี้ยงเข้าพักได้ โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่การท่องเที่ยวเขาใหญ่ บทความจึงมุ่งศึกษาลักษณะของที่พักและกลยุทธ์การตลาด รวมถึงปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อจำกัดของที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นมิตรกับสัตว์เลี้ยงในเขตพื้นที่การท่องเที่ยวเขาใหญ่ โดยใช้การรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเว็บไซต์ Booking.com เว็บไซต์และ Facebook Page ของที่พัก รวมถึงสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการที่พักกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 6 แห่ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อสรุปบทเรียนการดำเนินกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดดังกล่าวผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) แนวคิดในการทำที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นมิตรกับสัตว์เลี้ยงมี 3 แบบ ได้แก่ แบบ A เริ่มจากการเลี้ยงสัตว์อยู่แล้ว มีที่ดินหรือซื้อที่ดินทำที่พักส่วนตัวและต้องการมีพื้นที่รองรับสัตว์เลี้ยง ส่งผลให้เกิดที่พักแบบรีสอร์ต แยกหลังแบบส่วนตัว มีบริเวณสนามหญ้าทุกหลัง แบบ B การซื้อที่ดินเพื่อทำธุรกิจที่พักและมองเห็นการท่องเที่ยวกับสัตว์เลี้ยง เป็นลักษณะพื้นที่แบบเดิมแต่เพิ่มให้สัตว์เลี้ยงเข้าพักได้ พื้นที่ไม่รองรับสัตว์เลี้ยงเท่าที่ควร ที่พักพยายามปรับตัวอย่างสนามหญ้าเพิ่มขึ้นหรือเพิ่มกิจกรรม และแบบ C การซื้อกิจการมาปรับปรุงเป็นที่พักที่ให้สัตว์เลี้ยงเข้าพักได้ ทำให้มีจำนวนห้องมาก มาจากโครงสร้างเดิมและปรับปรุงต่อเติมใหม่ ทำให้พื้นที่สวนน้อยลง 2) ลักษณะที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นมิตรกับสัตว์เลี้ยงในเขตพื้นที่การท่องเที่ยวเขาใหญ่มีทั้งหมด 3 ประเภท คือประเภทโรงแรม ประเภทรีสอร์ต/วิลล่า และประเภทอื่นๆ เช่น เต้นท์ บ้านต้นไม้ ฟาร์มสเตย์ เป็นต้น ซึ่งผู้ประกอบการมีแนวคิดสำคัญคือชื่นชอบในสัตว์เลี้ยงและต้องการให้มีพื้นที่สำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยง 3) ลักษณะที่พักและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่สำคัญสำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยงที่ผู้ประกอบการทำ คือลักษณะที่พักแบบมีบริเวณพื้นที่สนามหญ้า 4) กลุ่มลูกค้าที่มาใช้บริการที่พักมีทั้งหมด 4 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มวัยรุ่น กลุ่มวัยทำงาน กลุ่มครอบครัวที่มีบุตรและสัตว์เลี้ยง และกลุ่มคู่รักที่มีสัตว์เลี้ยง โดยแนวโน้มกลุ่มลูกค้าที่จะกลับมาใช้บริการซ้ำมากที่สุดคือกลุ่มครอบครัวเพราะชื่นชอบการบริการของที่พักและเป็นที่พักที่รองรับสัตว์เลี้ยง จากกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เข้ามาใช้บริการผู้วิจัยพบว่ากลยุทธ์การตลาดของที่พักที่ผู้ประกอบการดำเนินอยู่เดิมแล้วนั้นคือกลยุทธ์ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ เช่น การมีพื้นที่สนามหญ้าบริเวณหน้าที่พักทุกหลัง การมีบริการพนักงานดูแล 24 ชั่วโมง และด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด เช่น การฟรีค่าเข้าพักของสุนัขตัวแรก 5) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ทางผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่ต้องเจอคือ เรื่องความรับผิดชอบของลูกค้าต่อสัตว์เลี้ยงของตนเองในการเข้าพัก ส่งผลต่อรายการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและการกำหนดราคาห้องพักผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นบทเรียนที่สำคัญของการดำเนินกลยุทธ์การตลาดของที่พักที่เป็นมิตรกับสัตว์เลี้ยง คือการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ 1) ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ตั้งแต่แนวคิด การกำหนดประเภทที่พักไปจนถึงลักษณะพื้นที่ใช้งาน ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการกำหนดราคาและกิจกรรม 2) ด้านการบริการ ลูกค้าที่นำสัตว์เลี้ยงมาด้วยจะนิยมกลับมาใช้บริการซ้ำ 3) ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด ที่พักมีโปรโมชั่นการรวมกิจกรรมเข้ากับราคาห้องพัก และผู้ประกอบการสามารถนำแนวคิดนี้ ไปใช้ในการวางแผลกลยุทธ์ที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ โดยปรับตามบริบทของทรัพยากรที่ตนเองมีอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, the number of pet lovers in Bangkok has grown significantly. This has lead to increased demand for pet-friendly tourist accommodations, particularly in the Khao Yai tourism area of Nakhon Ratchasima province, Thailand. This study aims to examine the characteristics, marketing strategies, problems, obstacles, and limitations of pet-friendly tourist accommodations in the Khao Yai tourism area. Data were collected from Booking.com, the websites and Facebook pages of the accommodations, and interviews with six accommodation operators. Data were analyzed qualitatively to summarize the lessons learned from implementing said marketing strategy. The study found that: 1) There are three types of pet-friendly tourist accommodations: Type A was started by pet owners who owned or purchased private land to create private residences with space to accommodate pets, resulting in resort-style accommodations with private rear and lawn areas. Type B involved owners purchasing land to run a lodging business with the vision of accommodating travelers with pets. This type had similar spaces, but added areas to allow pets to stay. As these areas do not accommodate pets properly, they have attempted to adapt existing areas through adding additional space or activities. Type C involved owners acquiring a property to be renovated into a pet-friendly accommodation, resulting in a large number of rooms due to existing structures and renovations, but less garden space. 2) There are three types of pet-friendly tourist accommodations in Khao Yai: hotels, resorts/villas, and others like tents, tree houses, and farm stays where the operator’s main idea was that they love pets and provide spaces for them. 3) Important features and amenities for pets include accommodations with lawn areas. 4) Four groups of customers use these accommodations: teenagers, working adults, families with children and pets, and couples with pets. The family group was the most likely to return to the accommodation and use the service again due to the accommodation’s services and ability to cater to pets. Existing marketing strategies include product strategies, such as having a lawn area in front of every residence and 24-hour care staff, and marketing promotions, such as free accommodation for the first dog. 5) Problems and obstacles faced by operators include customer responsibility for pets during their stay, which affects amenities and room pricing.The study reveals important lessons for implementing marketing strategies for pet-friendly accommodations, including 1) product strategies from the concept, type of accommodation, and usable area characteristics, which affect pricing and activities; 2) service strategies focusing on customer retention; and 3) marketing promotion strategies to include activities included in the room rate. Accommodation operators can adapt these strategies to meet customer needs based on available resources.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.