Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Songthaew service patterns in the area surrounding rail transit stations in Bangkok and vicinity areas
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เปี่ยมสุข สนิท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.382
Abstract
รถสองแถวเป็นระบบขนส่งกึ่งสาธารณะ (Paratransit) รูปแบบหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทเป็นระบบขนส่งรอง (Feeder mode) และยังได้รับการนิยามว่าเป็นระบบขนส่งนอกระบบ (Informal transport) ด้วยบริการที่ปรับตัวต่อสภาวะที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ง่ายกว่าระบบขนส่งมวลชน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน สถานการณ์การให้บริการของรถสองแถว และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงการให้บริการของรถสองแถวในพื้นที่โดยรอบสถานีระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางราง ประกอบด้วยสายสีเขียวอ่อน สายสีเขียวเข้ม สายสีน้ำเงิน สายสีม่วง สายสีแดง สายสีเหลือง และแอร์พอร์ต เรล ลิงก์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ตัวแทนผู้ให้บริการรถสองแถวสายละ 1 ตัวอย่าง รวมทั้งสิ้น 100 ตัวอย่างผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบการให้บริการด้านระยะทางและความถี่มีความแตกต่างกันตามพื้นที่ โดยรถสองแถวที่ให้บริการในพื้นที่โดยรอบสถานีชานเมืองมีสัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและการผสมผสานการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินมากกว่า นอกจากนี้เส้นทางจำนวน 1 ใน 4 ยังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการให้บริการเพื่อทำหน้าที่ระบบขนส่งรอง อย่างไรก็ตาม รูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงการให้บริการไม่ได้สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่เกิดจากนโยบายของผู้ประกอบการและผู้ให้บริการที่เล็งเห็นความสำคัญของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อให้ มีจำนวนผู้โดยสารเพิ่มขึ้น ในสถานการณ์ที่ปริมาณผู้โดยสารลดลง ดังนั้น นโยบายสนับสนุนศักยภาพของรถสองแถวในการทำหน้าที่เป็นระบบขนส่งรองของระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการพัฒนาระบบขนส่งมวลชนอย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Songthaew is one of informal transport functioning as a feeder mode. Also known with the strong identity of more flexibility than mass transit system. This study aims to survey the service situation of Songthaew, and analyze the relationship between land use change and the change in service patterns of songthaews. The target population is Songthaew service providers: drivers, managers and entrepreneurs, who provide services within 500 meters of the rail transit stations, which include BTS light green and dark green line, MRT blue, purple, yellow line, SRT red line and the airport rail link. One sample represents one Songthaew line, totaling 100 samples.The results of this study show that the service patterns in terms of distance and frequency vary by location. The Songthaew that provides services in areas around suburban stations has a higher proportion of land use changes and Mixed-use. In addition, a quarter of the routes have changed their service patterns to serve as a feeder mode, supporting the mass transit system. However, adjusting service patterns is not significantly related to land use but to the service providers’ policies which seek solutions to survive the passenger decrease problem. For these reasons the policy on supporting Songthaew to be the feeder mode of the rail transit system is needed for sustainable mass transit system development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.