Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical environmental development guideline for an assisted living facility for older persons
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1142
Abstract
สถานสงเคราะห์คนชราภาครัฐแบ่งเป็น 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุ (ศพส.) และสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา โดยจากรายงานของ ศ.ระพีพรรณ คำหอม (2563) ระบุว่า สมรรถภาพร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุที่เสื่อมถอย เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาด้านการบริการของศพส. ส่วนรายงานของ ผศ.ดร. ภุชงค์ เสนานุช (2563) ระบุว่าสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรามี “มาตรฐานการสงเคราะห์ผู้สูงอายุ” แต่จากการตรวจสอบประจำปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2560-2562 รายงานว่าที่พักอาศัยยังมีลักษณะไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ การประกาศ “กฎกระทรวงกำหนดมาตรฐานด้านสถานที่ฯ พ.ศ. 2563” ของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ยังส่งผลต่อลักษณะด้านสถานที่ของสถานสงเคราะห์ฯ ประเด็นข้างต้นจึงเป็นที่มาสำคัญของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จากการศึกษา เปรียบเทียบลักษณะสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพกับมาตรฐานฯ พบว่า หมวดห้องน้ำ ควรปรับปรุงมากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ดี มาตรฐานฯ หมวดห้องน้ำ เป็นลักษณะสำหรับห้องน้ำแบบส่วนตัว ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะห้องน้ำรวมของสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราภาครัฐ ดังนั้นมาตรฐานฯจึงควรเพิ่มเติมรายละเอียดให้สอดคล้องเหมาะสมกับรูปแบบห้องน้ำรวม ทั้งนี้ ความท้าทายหลักทางกายภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถานสงเคราะห์ฯ พบว่า คือ ความเสื่อมสภาพของอาคารและลักษณะอาคารที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับการเสื่อมถอยของร่างกายผู้สูงอายุ ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงซ่อมแซม โดยการปรับผังเรือนนอนจากเดิมที่มีลักษณะโล่งกว้าง ให้มีความกระชับขึ้น เพื่อเอื้อให้ผู้สูงอายุดำเนินกิจวัตรได้อย่างสะดวกและปลอดภัยมากขึ้นนอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้เสนอแนะแนวคิดการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมส่วนบุคคล เพื่อตอบสนองความเป็นส่วนตัว (Right to privacy) ของผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา รวมทั้งเสนอแนะการจัดสรรพื้นที่เรือนนอนสำหรับภาวะสุขภาพที่แตกต่างกันของผู้สูงอายุในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"Assisted living facility for older persons" are divided into two types: social welfare development centers for older persons (SWDCOP) and eldercare facilities. According to Professor Rapeepan Kumhom (2020), the physical deterioration of the elderly is one of the service issues faced by the SWDCOP. Associate Professor Dr. Phuchong Senanuch (2020) has stated that, eldercare facilities have "welfare standards for the elderly". However, from the fiscal years 2017-2019, the residential facilities did not meet these standards. Additionally, the Ministry of Public Health's "Regulation Facility Standards in 2020" have influenced the physical environment of assisted living facilities. These issues provide a significant rationale for this study.From a study comparing the physical environment with these standards, it was found that the restroom category requires the most improvement. However, these standards are designed for private restrooms, which are not consistent with the characteristics of shared restrooms in assisted living facilities. Therefore, these standards should be revised. Furthermore, the main physical challenge identified from in-depth interviews with staff at the assisted living facilities was deterioration of the building and its physical environment, which are incompatible with the physical needs of the elderly. As a result, the researcher has provided recommendations for building Improvement and maintenance. These include modifying the layout of the residential buildings, which previously had a wide-open plan, to be more compact. enabling older persons to perform their daily tasks more conveniently and safely.In addition, this researcher has proposed conceptual ideas for organizing the personal environment to address the privacy rights of older persons in assisted living facilities. Moreover, recommendations have been made for allocating residential buildings according to the changing health status of these older persons in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.