Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of landscape architecture in shopping centers : a case study of shopping centers in Bangkok metropolitan region, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ จันทร์ปฐมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.383
Abstract
ศูนย์การค้าเป็นสถานที่ที่ได้รับความนิยมในการใช้เวลาว่างของคนกรุงเทพมหานคร ด้วยความสามารถในการให้บริการได้อย่างครบวงจร ศูนย์การค้าจึงได้กลายเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะในรูปแบบ Privately Owned Public Space (POP) ที่มีการใช้งานพื้นที่กรรมสิทธิ์ส่วนบุคคลในรูปแบบคล้ายคลึงกับพื้นที่สาธารณะ ซึ่งปรากฏในงานวิจัยหลายชิ้นในต่างประเทศด้วย แต่ปัจจุบันการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพื้นที่ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมของศูนย์การค้ายังมีจำนวนไม่มาก แสดงถึงช่องว่างในการวิจัยในหัวข้อดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้งานพื้นที่งานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมของศูนย์การค้าในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล และเปรียบเทียบถึงความแตกต่างของบทบาทพื้นที่งานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมของศูนย์การค้าในแต่ละกลุ่มพื้นที่ศึกษาจากการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่งานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมของศูนย์การค้าในกรุงเทพมหานคร และปริมณฑลมีการใช้งานในรูปแบบพื้นที่กึ่งสาธารณะ โดยกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นมีครบทั้งกิจกรรมที่จำเป็น กิจกรรมทางเลือก และกิจกรรมทางสังคม คล้ายพื้นที่สาธารณะ แต่อยู่ภายใต้การกำหนดการใช้งานโดยศูนย์การค้า โดยลักษณะของกิจกรรมไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับคุณภาพทางกายภาพ แต่คุณภาพทางกายภาพที่ดี ผนวกกับการกำหนดพื้นที่ใช้สอยที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดกิจกรรมทางเลือกและกิจกรรมทางสังคม ส่งผลให้เกิดความหนาแน่นการใช้งานที่มากขึ้น ดึงดูดให้เกิดการสัญจรในศูนย์การค้ามากขึ้น ในส่วนของบริบทที่ตั้งนั้น ส่งผลต่อทั้งความหนาแน่นการใช้งานและลักษณะกลุ่มผู้ใช้งาน ซึ่งลักษณะกลุ่มผู้ใช้งานก็สะท้อนในลักษณะของกิจกรรมการใช้งานอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Shopping centers, one of the popular destinations that people in Bangkok usually go to spend their leisure time. This preference arises because of a comprehensive range of services offered by these centers. When public spaces were limited, shopping centers in Bangkok have evolved into a privately owned public spaces (POPs) which is a private property that function as public area. This similar trend also appeared in academic research internationally. Despite this, there remains a limited amount of research focusing on the landscape architecture of shopping centers, indicating a research gap in this field. The study found that landscape architecture of shopping centers in Bangkok metropolitan region is being used as a semi-public space which usage and activities are comply with regulation of each property. Each category of activities is not related to the physical quality of space, but the higher physical quality combined with comprehensive range of optional and social activities will result in higher usage density. The activities are not affected by the publicness also. The location and surrounded context also affected the user’s density and type of users which affected the characteristics of activities as well.
Creative Commons License