Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opportunities and constraints in renovating and restoring traditional houses of Muslim households in Ban Khrua Community, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.384
Abstract
ชุมชนบ้านครัวเป็นชุมชนไทยมุสลิมเก่าแก่ตั้งถิ่นฐานมาตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา และพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธยอดฟ้าจุฬาโลกมหาราช (รัชกาลที่ 1) พระราชทานที่ดินให้อยู่ในฝั่งพระนคร เป็นชุมชนขนาดใหญ่ ปัจจุบันเป็นชุมชนที่ยังมีเรือนแบบดั้งเดิมตั้งแต่ยุคสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1-รัชกาลที่ 7 อยู่มากถึง 27 หลัง ชุมชนในปัจจุบันตั้งอยู่ระหว่างเขตราชเทวี และเขตปทุมวันที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลายเป็นย่านที่อยู่อาศัยหนาแน่น เรือนดั้งเดิมเหล่านี้เสี่ยงต่อการสูญหาย ในขณะที่ชุมชนต้องการรักษาไว้เป็นสินทรัพย์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโอกาสและข้อจํากัดในการปรับปรุงและซ่อมแซมเรือนรูปแบบดั้งเดิมของชาวไทยมุสลิมในชุมชนบ้านครัว โดยศึกษาลักษณะกายภาพของเรือนดั้งเดิม ความต้องการของครัวเรือน วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยข้อจำกัด และนำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงเพื่อรักษาคุณค่าของเรือนดั้งเดิม พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาการใช้งานให้เหมาะสมกับความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม (Mixed Methods Research) ประกอบด้วยการสำรวจภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากกรณีศึกษาของเรือนดั้งเดิม 5 หลัง เพื่อประเมินความต้องการและความสามารถในการปรับปรุงและซ่อมแซมเรือนรูปแบบดั้งเดิมภายใต้กรอบของแนวคิดการอนุรักษ์สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นผลการศึกษาพบว่า เรือนกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 5 หลัง มีคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมและคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรมที่สำคัญ มีคุณค่าความแท้และเป็นตัวแทนของแต่ละยุคสมัยได้อย่างชัดเจน พร้อมทั้งมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม เรือนเหล่านี้มีปัญหาทรุดโทรมและต้องการการปรับปรุง งานวิจัยเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบปรับปรุง 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) แบบประหยัด ที่เน้นการซ่อมแซมขั้นพื้นฐานเพื่อให้ใช้งานได้อย่างปลอดภัย และ (2) แบบสมเหตุสมผล ที่เน้นการอนุรักษ์และปรับปรุงเรือนดั้งเดิมให้คงเอกลักษณ์ พร้อมรองรับการใช้งานในอนาคต การคำนวณงบประมาณเบื้องต้น พบว่ามีงบค่าปรับปรุงซ่อมแซม ตั้งแต่ 30,000-85,000 บาท ขึ้นอยู่กับขอบเขตและลักษณะของการปรับปรุงที่ผู้อยู่อาศัยจะเลือกจากการวิเคราะห์โอกาสและข้อจำกัดของผู้อยู่อาศัย พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้สูงอายุและมีรายได้ไม่มั่นคง แต่มีความต้องการปรับปรุงเรือนเพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสในการประกอบอาชีพและเสริมสร้างรายได้ รวมถึงการสืบทอดคุณค่าของเรือนไว้ให้กับทายาทรุ่นหลัง แต่มีข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณที่ไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการปรับปรุงในระดับที่ต้องการ จากการสัมภาษณ์หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่า ทุกหน่วยงานเล็งเห็นถึงโอกาสในการประสบความสำเร็จในการดำเนินงานและหลายหน่วยงานสามารถให้การสนับสนุน ทั้งในด้านการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้ชุมชน ด้านงบประมาณ และการประกอบอาชีพ นอกจากนี้ยังเห็นพ้องว่า การดำเนินการนี้จำเป็นต้องให้ผู้อยู่อาศัย เจ้าของเรือน และชุมชนเป็นผู้ขับเคลื่อนหลัก เนื่องจากเป็นผู้ที่มีความเข้าใจในปัญหาและความต้องการที่แท้จริงของชุมชนจึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงและอนุรักษ์เรือนดั้งเดิมในชุมชนบ้านครัว โดยเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้อยู่อาศัยและชุมชนเป็นขั้นตอนแรกที่สำคัญที่สุด นอกจากนี้ การทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างชุมชน หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และภาคเอกชน เพื่อระดมทรัพยากรและสนับสนุนการพัฒนาพื้นที่ด้วยการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมก็เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ รวมทั้งควรมีการติดตามและประเมินผลอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ban Khrua is a historic Thai-Muslim community established during the Ayutthaya period, with land later granted by. King Rama I in the Phra Nakhon area of Bangkok. Today, Ban Khrua spans the Ratchathewi and Pathumwan districts of Bangkok, featuring diverse housing types in a densely populated area; notably, 27 traditional houses, dating from the reigns of Kings Rama I to Rama VII, are still standing. These houses are currently at risk of being lost, while the community aspires to preserve them as cultural tourism assets. This study aims to explore the opportunities and constraints regarding the renovation and preservation of Ban Khrua’s traditional houses. It examines the physical characteristics of the houses, the household needs, and the factors influencing renovation, and proposes guidelines to maintain their heritage value while adapting to modern needs. A mixed-method approach was employed, including surveys, architectural measurements, and in-depth interviews. Five case studies of traditional houses were analyzed to assess renovation feasibility within the framework of vernacular architectural conservation.The five case-study houses were found to possess cultural, historical, and architectural significance, representing their respective eras with authenticity. They have the potential to become key elements of a cultural tourism network. However, these houses face deterioration and require renovation. The study proposes two renovation models: (1) a cost-effective model, which focuses on essential repairs to ensure safety and usability; and (2) a. comprehensive model, which aims to preserve the architectural identity of the houses while enhancing functionality for future use. Preliminary renovation cost estimates range from 30,000 to 85,000 THB per house, depending on the scope and nature of the chosen renovation model.The analysis of resident constraints revealed that most residents are elderly with unstable incomes, yet they are motivated to renovate their homes to create income-generating opportunities and pass on the houses’ heritage values to future generations. Budget limitations, however, hinder even basic renovations. Interviews with relevant agencies indicated unanimous support for the initiative. Several organizations expressed willingness to provide resources, strengthen community capacity, and offer financial and vocational assistance. All stakeholders agreed that residents and the community must play a central role, as they possess the deepest understanding of local needs and challenges.The study underscores the importance of participatory approaches, with residents and the community leading renovation and conservation efforts. Collaboration among the community, relevant organizations, and private sectors is crucial to mobilize resources and promote cultural tourism alongside heritage conservation. Continuous monitoring and evaluation are essential for refining strategies and ensuring effective implementation.
Creative Commons License