Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sales strategy for promoting buyers to attain housing mortgagesfrom real estate development companies registered withthe stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1145
Abstract
บริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์หันมาออกแบบกลยุทธ์การขายเพื่อให้ผู้ซื้อได้รับอนุมัติสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยจากสถาบันการเงิน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิด รูปแบบ วิธีการ ผลการดำเนินกลยุทธ์ รวมถึงข้อจำกัดและอุปสรรคจากการดำเนินกลยุทธ์การขายเพื่อให้ผู้ซื้อเข้าถึงสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้การรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสารข้อมูลประจำปี พ.ศ. 2565 (แบบ 56-1 One Report) เว็บไซต์ และ Facebook Page ของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์จำนวน 33 บริษัท และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 6 บริษัท วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเปรียบเทียบการดำเนินงานระหว่างบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ กลาง และเล็กผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) บริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ปรับเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์การขายโดยเพิ่มโอกาสและศักยภาพในการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยให้แก่ผู้ซื้อ บริษัทฯ มุ่งใช้กลยุทธ์การขายนี้กับกลุ่มซื้อเพื่ออยู่อาศัยประกอบอาชีพพนักงานประจำ กลุ่มซื้อเพื่ออยู่อาศัยประกอบอาชีพอิสระ และกลุ่มนักลงทุน 2) บริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยดำเนินกลยุทธ์การขายเพื่อให้ผู้ซื้อเข้าถึงสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยทั้งสิ้น 8 รูปแบบกลยุทธ์ 17 วิธีการขาย ได้แก่ (1) กลยุทธ์การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการกู้ซื้อบ้าน (2) กลยุทธ์การประเมินความสามารถในการผ่อนชำระในขั้นตอนการค้นหาข้อมูล (3) กลยุทธ์การลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายเงินดาวน์ (4) กลยุทธ์การลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายงวดเงินผ่อนธนาคาร (5) กลยุทธ์การประเมินความสามารถในการผ่อนชำระในขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจซื้อ (6) กลยุทธ์การมีบริการที่ปรึกษาทางการเงินและสินเชื่อ (7) กลยุทธ์การสร้างความเชื่อมั่นให้แก่ผู้ซื้อ และ (8) กลยุทธ์การลดข้อจำกัดในการขอสินเชื่อ โดยใช้ทั้งช่วงก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการก่อสร้างโครงการ มักใช้ในขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะ 3-6 เดือนก่อนโครงการก่อสร้างเสร็จ บริษัทฯ เลือกใช้กลยุทธ์แตกต่างกันตามรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยและราคา ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงกลุ่มเป้าหมายของโครงการ รวมถึงแผนการขยายตัวของบริษัทฯ ในปีนั้นๆ 3) การใช้กลยุทธ์การขายดังกล่าวช่วยกระตุ้นให้ผู้ซื้อตัดสินใจซื้อได้เร็วขึ้น นำไปสู่การปิดการขาย สร้างยอดขายและรับรู้รายได้ได้ตรงตามแผนงานในที่สุดผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นความสำคัญในการส่งเสริมผู้ซื้อให้เข้าถึงสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยผ่านการใช้กลยุทธ์การขายโดยสรุปได้เป็น 4 ประเด็นคือ 1) การให้ความรู้ทางด้านการเงินและสินเชื่อ (Financial Literacy) 2) การลดค่าใช้จ่ายให้แก่ผู้ซื้อ 3) การประเมินความสามารถในการผ่อนชำระ และ 4) การเพิ่มโอกาสในการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อผ่านวิธีการต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องหากส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนวางแผนการเงินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยก่อนซื้อบ้านตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นของกระบวนการซื้อจะช่วยให้ผู้ซื้อเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนซื้อบ้านและเข้าถึงสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Real estate development companies have designed sales strategies to aid buyers in attaining housing mortgages from financial institutions. This thesis aims to explore the concepts, formats, methodologies, and performance of these sales strategies, including the limitations and obstacles faced by real estate development companies registered with the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Secondary data were collected from 2022 annual reports (56-1 One Reports), websites, and Facebook pages of 33 real estate development companies, and primary data were collected by interviewing six entrepreneurs from real estate development companies. The data were analyzed qualitatively, comparing the operations of large, medium, and small-sized companies.The study found that: 1) Real estate development companies were changing their sales strategies by increasing the opportunity and potential for buyers to attain housing mortgages. These sales strategies were applied by full-time employees, freelance buyers, and investor groups. 2) 8 formats and 17 methodologies, including: (1) strategies for providing knowledge about housing mortgages (2) Strategies for evaluating installment payment capabilities during the information search process (3) Strategies for reducing down payment burdens (4) Strategies for minimizing bank installment expenses (5) Strategies for evaluating installment payment capabilities during the purchase decision process, (6) strategies for having financial advisory services, (7) Strategies for building buyer confidence, and (8) strategies for reducing restrictions on applying for housing mortgages, were used by the real estate development companies throughout the pre-construction, construction, and post-construction phases. Most frequently, these sales strategies were implemented during the purchase decision stage of the consumer decision-making process, especially 3-6 months before the project completion. The companies implemented these strategies differently based on housing type, price, target, and expansion plans. 3) The sales strategies encouraged buyers to make quicker purchasing decisions, leading to sales closures and recognized income as ultimately planned.The findings of this study highlight the necessity of promoting access to housing mortgages through four key sales strategies: 1) providing financial literacy, 2) reducing buyer expenses, 3) assessing loan repayment capacity, and 4) increasing mortgage opportunities through various sales methods. This research will be beneficial to real estate development companies and related authorities in encouraging financial planning for housing prior to the home-buying process to enhance preparedness and efficiency for prospective buyers.
Creative Commons License