Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shared e-scooter usage in a closed system area : a case study of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เปี่ยมสุข สนิท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1146
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการใช้งานสกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าแบบเช่า โดยมีพื้นที่ศึกษาคือพื้นที่ให้บริการสกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีเป้าหมายในการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาทางกายภาพและกฎระเบียบเพื่อนําไปสู่การใช้งานยานพาหนะร่วมกันอย่างปลอดภัยในสังคม และตอบสนองอรรถประโยชน์แก่สาธารณะต่อไป ในการศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้งานในพื้นที่ศึกษา แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีทางสถิติ ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน พบว่าผู้ใช้งานสกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าเลือกใช้งานบนเส้นทางจักรยานทั้งในพื้นที่ระบบปิดและพื้นที่สาธารณะ และใช้งานบนถนนเพิ่มขึ้นในพื้นที่ระบบปิด ในขณะที่ทางเท้านั้นถูกเลือกใช้งานน้อยที่สุดในทุกพื้นที่ ด้านการข้ามทางสาธารณะนั้นมีความต้องการข้ามสูงแม้จะไม่สามารถทำได้ตามกฎหมายและเลือกข้ามด้วยวิธีที่สะดวกมากกว่าวิธีที่ปลอดภัย ด้านการจอดจะมีปัญหาบนทางเท้าขนาดเล็กเป็นหลัก และด้านของจำนวนผู้ใช้งานในแต่ละเขตพื้นที่นั้นไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับว่าเป็นพื้นที่ระบบปิดหรือพื้นที่สาธารณะ แต่จะใช้งานมากในพื้นที่บริเวณอาคารส่วนกลางและที่อยู่อาศัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the usage of rental electric scooters, focusing on the service area at Chulalongkorn University. The aim is to study, analyze, and propose guidelines for the physical development of the area and usage regulations for transportation safety and effectively benefit the public. This study analyzes the relationship between the area's physical characteristics and usage behavior in the research area. The data analyzed using statistical methods include descriptive statistics, chi-square tests, and analysis of variance. The findings indicate that electric scooter users prefer to use bike lanes in both closed systems areas and public areas, with increased usage on roads within closed systems areas. In contrast, sidewalks are the least chosen in all areas. There is a high demand for crossing public roads despite legal restrictions, with users choosing convenient rather than safe crossing choices. Parking issues primarily occur on narrow sidewalks. The number of users in each area does not depend on whether it is an enclosed system or a public area but rather on the proximity to central buildings and residential areas.
Creative Commons License