Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tracking the facilities of residenses in condominiums around university area Thammasat University Rangsit Campus case study: Assetwise Public Company Limited
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.385
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการติดตามการใช้งานสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่วนกลางของนักศึกษาและพิจารณาความสอดคล้องกับเหตุผลของผู้ประกอบการในการจัดให้มีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่วนกลางในโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยสำหรับนักศึกษา โดยวิธีการสำรวจ สังเกต และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักศึกษาที่พักอาศัยในอาคารชุดโดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ (ศูนย์รังสิต) โครงการ Kave TU และโครงการ Kave AVA โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกทั้งสิ้น 78 คน และสัมภาษณ์ผู้วางแนวคิดในการพัฒนาโครงการของบริษัท แอสเซทไวส์ จำกัด (มหาชน) จำนวน 1 คนจากผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งโครงการ Kave TU และโครงการ Kave AVA เลือกใช้งานสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่วนกลาง 3 อันดับแรกประกอบไปด้วย ห้อง Co-Learning (Co-Working, Study Area), ห้อง Fitness /Boxing, Swimming Pool โดยการใช้งานส่วนใหญ่จะมุ่งตอบโจทย์ส่งเสริมการเรียน ได้แก่ ห้อง Co-Learning, ห้อง Study Area, ห้อง Workshop และห้อง Meeting นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีห้องบางลักษณะที่นอกจากใช้ตามวัตถุประสงค์หลักแล้ว เช่นห้อง Studio, ห้อง Photo, ห้อง Mini Theater และห้อง Creative and Entertainment Lounge ยังสามารถใช้ทดแทนเมื่อมีการใช้งานห้องที่ตอบโจทย์ในด้านการศึกษาและนันทนาการในช่วงเวลาจำเป็น เช่นช่วงสอบ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าข้อมูลทั้ง 3 ส่วนมีความสอดคล้องกันทั้งในด้านผู้อยู่อาศัย อันได้แก่ นักศึกษา โดยพบว่าพื้นที่ส่วนกลางที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ เช่นห้องอ่านหนังสือและห้องประชุมกลุ่ม ในด้านผู้ซื้อหรือผู้เช่า อันได้แก่ ผู้ปกครอง พบว่าผู้ปกครองมักให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องการส่งเสริมการเรียนและความปลอดภัยในการดำเนินชีวิตของกลุ่มนักศึกษา ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผู้ประกอบการที่พิจารณาจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่วนกลางให้ตอบโจทย์ทั้งนักศึกษาและผู้ประกอบการเพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมการขายผู้ประกอบการเสนอแนะ ว่าการจัดสรรสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่วนกลางต้องคำนึงถึงขนาดและลักษณะของโครงการอย่างเหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ควรพิจารณารูปแบบลักษณะพฤติกรรมของนักศึกษาเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการออกแบบสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่วนกลาง การจัดให้มีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่วนกลางที่เหมาะสมกับรูปแบบลักษณะพฤติกรรมของนักศึกษาตามยุคสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to monitor the utilization of central facilities by students and to examine their alignment with the rationale provided by developers for including such facilities in student residential condominium projects. The study employed surveys, observations, and in-depth interviews with 78 student residents living in condominiums around Thammasat University (Rangsit Campus), specifically Kave TU and Kave AVA projects, along with one interview with a representative from AssetWise Public Company Limited responsible for the project’s conceptual development.The findings indicated that the top three central facilities utilized across Kave TU and Kave AVA were the co-learning room (including co-working and study area), fitness/boxing room, and swimming pool. These facilities were primarily used to support educational activities, such as the co-learning room, study area, workshop, and meeting room. Additionally, certain spaces, including the studio room, photo room, mini theater, and creative and entertainment lounge, were found to serve as substitutes during peak usage periods, such as examination seasons, for both educational and recreational purposes. The study demonstrated consistency across three perspectives: students prioritized facilities that supported learning or group meetings; parents valued facilities that promoted education and ensured safety for student residents; and developers focused on central facilities that addressed the needs of both students and buyers/tenants, thereby enhancing the marketability of their projects.Developers recommended that the allocation of central facilities should consider the project’s size and characteristics. Moreover, the design of such facilities should reflect the behavioral patterns and contemporary needs of students to ensure effective support for both educational and recreational activities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.