Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior, decision factor and satisfaction of natural hot spring tourist : case studies of Porn Rang Hot Spring, Taryn Hot Spring in Ranong and Wareerak Hot Spring and Wellness in Krabi.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1148
Abstract
การท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพแหล่งน้ำพุร้อนธรรมชาติในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มเติบโตมากขึ้น ทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนต่างให้ความสนใจและส่งเสริมธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพทั่วไป สังคม เศรษฐกิจ พฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวที่มาใช้บริการสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่มีน้ำพุร้อนตามธรรมชาติเป็นองค์ประกอบ วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ ปัจจัยการตัดสินใจ ความพึงพอใจ ของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อองค์ประกอบสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่มีน้ำพุร้อนธรรมชาติเป็นองค์ประกอบ เสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่มีน้ำพุร้อนตามธรรมชาติเป็นองค์ประกอบ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้คือนักท่องเที่ยวแหล่งน้ำพุร้อน 3 แห่งได้แก่บ่อน้ำร้อนพรรั้ง ธาริน ฮอตสปริง จังหวัดระนอง และวารีรัก ฮอตสปริง แอนด์ เวลเนส จังหวัดกระบี่ โดยทำแบบสอบถามนักท่องเที่ยวจำนวน 410 คน สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการ 3 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านแหล่งน้ำพุร้อนธรรมชาติ 1 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีช่วงอายุ 41-50 ปี ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทหรือพนักงานเอกชน มีรายได้อยู่ในช่วง 10,000-25,000 บาทต่อเดือน มีการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี ส่วนใหญ่อาศัยในภาคใต้ มีวัตถุประสงค์การท่องเที่ยวเพื่อการพักผ่อน ส่วนใหญ่มาท่องเที่ยวแหล่งน้ำพุร้อนธรรมชาติเป็นครั้งแรกใช้เวลาในสถานที่น้อยกว่า 1 วัน มักเดินทางมากับครอบครัวหรือญาติ มีค่าใช้จ่ายน้อยกว่า 100 บาท รับรู้แหล่งท่องเที่ยวโดยเพื่อนหรือคนรู้จัก 2) นักท่องเที่ยว ให้ระดับความสำคัญในปัจจัยการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวแหล่งน้ำพุร้อนธรรมชาติต่อองค์ประกอบการท่องเที่ยว เรียงลำดับดังนี้ ด้านแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ด้านกิจกรรม ด้านการบริหารแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ด้านที่พัก และด้านการเข้าถึงแหล่งท่องเที่ยว โดยรวมนักท่องเที่ยวพึงพอใจระดับมากที่สุด มีแนวโน้มกลับมาใช้ซ้ำและบอกต่อคนรู้จัก การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคุณความพึงพอใจต่อปัจจัยการตัดสินใจองค์ประกอบแหล่งท่องเที่ยว พบว่าองค์ประกอบด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ด้านแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ด้านการบริหารแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และด้านกิจกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อระดับความพึงพอใจนักท่องเที่ยวเสนอให้เพิ่มกิจกรรมในแหล่งท่องเที่ยว เช่น นวด ทำสปา พัฒนาปรับปรุงทางเข้าและทางสัญจรของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว เพิ่มบริการร้านอาหาร พัฒนาการบริการของเจ้าหน้าที่ และพัฒนาบ่อน้ำพุร้อน ทางผู้ประกอบการเสนอแนะคือต้องเข้าใจบริบทสถานที่ คำนึงถึงจุดเด่นของน้ำพุร้อน พัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยวโดยคำนึงถึงตามความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยว และผู้เชี่ยวชาญเสนอให้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบเวลเนส และทำความเข้าใจถึงวัตถุประสงค์และความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยว นำมาปรับใช้ในการพัฒนาสถานที่และบริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wellness tourism in Thailand, especially visiting natural hot springs, is likely to sustain impressive growth. Moreover, it has attracted attention and promotion from public and private sectors. This study seeks to investigate general circumstances, socioeconomic contexts and the behavior of tourists who visit natural hot springs. It analyzes the relationship and factors contributing to the decisions and satisfaction of tourists. Furthermore, it offers suggestions on the development of natural hot springs. The sample group consists of natural hot spring tourists at three destinations: Porn Rang Hot Spring, Taryn Hot Spring, and Wareerak Hot Spring and Wellness. The first two destinations are situated in Ranong while the latter is in Krabi. Regarding research instruments, questionnaires were completed by 410 tourists and in-depth interviews were conducted with three natural hot spring operators and one natural hot spring expert. Findings indicate that: 1) Most of the respondents are female whose age ranges between 41 and 50. Having obtained a bachelor’s degree, they work in private companies with a monthly salary of 10,000 – 25,000 baht. Most of them reside in the southern part of Thailand and visit natural hot springs for recreational purposes. Most are visiting the venue for the first time, and the duration of stay is less than one day. Moreover, they typically travel with family members or relatives and spend less than 100 baht. Their awareness of the destinations derives from friends or acquaintances, and 2) Factors contributing to their decision to visit the natural hot springs are, in order of importance, as follows: attractions, amenities, activities, ancillary services, accommodation and access to destinations. Overall, the respondents are extremely satisfied and tend to revisit as well as spread the word of the hot spring. According to multiple regression analysis, the factors of amenities, attractions, ancillary services andactivities have a relationship with a level of satisfaction.The respondents recommend incorporating more onsite activities such as massage and spa, ameliorating entrances and walkways, adding more restaurants, improving customer service and developing hot spring ponds. Meanwhile, the operators propose understanding destinations’ context and utilizing the strengths of hot springs to better develop the destinations to better meet the desires and preferences of tourists. Regarding the expert’s opinion, it is recommended that the elements of wellness be studied. Moreover, the development of the venues and services should be based on the examination of visitors’ purposes and wants.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.