Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design guideline for suitable environment in elderlies at Thailand hospice
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1149
Abstract
สถานดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายเป็นสถานพยาบาลหรือสถานบริบาลที่รับผู้ป่วยในเฉพาะผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย โดยเน้นการรักษาแบบประคับประคองที่มุ่งเน้นเรื่องการรักษาแบบองค์รวม การลดและบรรเทาความเจ็บปวด เพื่อนำไปสู่การตายดีของผู้ป่วย ซึ่งในปัจจุบันสถานดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในประเทศไทยสืบเนื่องมาจากปัญหาอัตราการครองเตียงในสถานพยาบาลสูงมาก ทำให้ไม่สามารถรองรับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายที่เป็นกลุ่มมีการครองเตียงนานได้เพียงพอ เพื่อศึกษาและนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสถานดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายในประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะสำหรับกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่มีผู้ใช้บริการส่วนใหญ่ในสถานดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมและพฤติกรรมผู้ใช้งานของสถานดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายในประเทศไทยเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมโดยมีการลงพื้นที่สำรวจเก็บข้อมูลทางกายภาพของพื้นที่โครงการกรณีศึกษาศูนย์ธรรมศาสตร์ ธรรมรักษ์ โรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ และ การุณรักษ์ ฮอสพีซ โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้งานในโครงการ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญในสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้องจากการศึกษาพบว่าการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในสถานดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย ตัวโครงการควรตั้งอยู่ในสถานที่ที่มีความสงบและใกล้ชิดธรรมชาติ สามารถเข้าถึงตัวโครงการได้สะดวก ตัวอาคารไม่ควรเป็นอาคารสูง สามารถแบ่งสัดส่วนของพื้นที่ได้เป็น 5 ส่วน คือ 1)ส่วนบริหารโครงการ 2)ส่วนบริการทางการแพทย์ 3)ส่วนพื้นที่อเนกประสงค์ 4)ส่วนพักอาศัยผู้ป่วย และ 5)ส่วนสนับสนุนโครงการ ในการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมความสบายใจในการใช้งานเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ดังนั้นสภาพแวดล้อมที่สามารถสร้างความคุ้นเคยผสมผสานกับสภาพแวดล้อมเยียวยาที่เอื้อต่อการบำบัดและฟื้นฟูประสาทสัมผัสในทุกๆด้าน รวมถึงหลักการออกแบบเพื่อคนทั้งมวล มีผลต่อการออกแบบสภาพพื้นที่ภายในโครงการ สถานที่ที่ผู้ใช้งานมีการใช้งานเป็นประจำมีผลต่อขนาดของพื้นที่ ดังนั้นพื้นที่ส่วนพักอาศัยของผู้ป่วยจึงมีพื้นที่มากที่สุดในโครงการ โดยทั้งนี้ตัวโครงการยังต้องสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการด้านการแพทย์ และความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานตามมาตรฐานได้อย่างครบถ้วนงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นแนวทางในการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมกับในสถานดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายสำหรับประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะกับกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งในอนาคตควรมีการวิจัยกับผู้ป่วยทุกช่วงวัย เพื่อให้แนวทางดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปใช้กับสถานดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้ายได้อย่างครอบคลุม เพื่อส่งเสริมและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยและยกระดับคุณภาพการตายดีในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hospice is a medical institute or a nursing home that takes care of terminally ill patients, focusing on holistic palliative care and the reduction of pain, in order to facilitate patients’ good death. Currently, the need for hospice in Thailand arises due to the exceedingly high rate of hospital bed occupancy. This prevents hospitals from allowing long occupancy to the hospital beds for terminally ill patients. in order to study and present guidelines in designing an appropriate physical environment for the elderly in the hospice in Thailand, especially among the elderly, who rely on the services of hospice care. The current research endeavor aimed to study the environment and behaviors of hospice care users in Thailand. There was a field survey to collect physical information of the case study at Thammasat hospice palliative care and Karunruk hospice. Also, an interview was conducted with actual users and experts in relevant fields.The research results revealed that in order to design an appropriate environment for the elderly in hospice, the center should be located in a serene spot surrounded by nature and easily accessible. The building should be of the low-rise type and could be divided into 5 parts including the administration area, the medical service zone, the multipurpose area, the accommodation, and the supportive part area. In the design of the environment, comfort should be prioritized; therefore, the physical environment of hospice is affected by the familiarity with the environment that could address and healing environment offer therapy to all senses, as well as adhere to universal design principles that serve all people. The fact that people regularly utilize a particular space affects the size of the space; hence, the accommodation area should occupy the biggest space. Moreover, the place should adequately meet medical needs and adhere to safety standards.The study demonstrates the guideline in designing an appropriate environment for the elderly in hospice in Thailand. The future research should take the suitability for people from all walks of life into account to comprehensively apply it to all terminally ill people and support a better quality of life among patients, which will contribute to a better quality of life among patients and ultimately enhance the end-of-life experience for all Thai citizens.
Creative Commons License