Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opportunities and limitations in implementing digital twin in office real estate in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Second Advisor
ศตคุณ โฆษะวินทะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1150
Abstract
เทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัล คือ การรวมกันของวัตถุเสมือนจริงและวัตถุทางกายภาพส่งข้อมูลเชื่อมต่อกันในแบบสองทิศทาง โดยในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งระดับการบูรณาการของเทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลระดับการบูรณาการของเทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลอกเป็น 3 ระดับคือ การใช้งานแบบจำลองอาคาร การใช้งานแบบจำลองอาคารสานกับเทคโนโลยีอินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่ง และการใช้งานเทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลแบบเต็มรูปแบบ ซึ่งหมายความว่าข้อมูลเชื่อมโยงโดยอัตโนมัติ ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา เทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลได้รับความสนใจจากอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ รวมถึงอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทอาคารสำนักงาน ที่มีการผสมผสานพื้นที่ และมีระบบประกอบอาคารที่ซับซ้อน การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อสำรวจสถานการณ์ แนวโน้ม ของการใช้เทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัล และโอกาสและข้อจำกัดของการนำเทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลมาใช้ในอาคารสำนักงานในประเทศไทย ผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรม และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม ผู้ตัดสินใจใช้เทคโนโลยีในอาคารกรณีศึกษา และผู้ใช้งานเทคโนโลยีในอาคารกรณีศึกษาผลการศึกษาพบว่าในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลยังอยู่ในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างของประเทศไทย โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงการวางแผนโครงการ การออกแบบ การก่อสร้าง และการบำรุงรักษาผ่านการจำลองและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ เทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลเป็นแนวโน้มที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากมีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการวางแผนและดำเนินโครงการ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีความท้าทายหลายประการ เช่น ค่าใช้จ่ายสูง ขาดแคลนผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และข้อบังคับทางกฎหมายที่ไม่เพียงพอ เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์อย่างเต็มที่ จึงต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากทั้งภาครัฐ และเอกชน โดยโอกาสที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้งานมากที่สุด คือ การใช้งานแบบจำลองอาคารในการออกแบบ การวางแผนการใช้งานพื้นที่ภายในโครงการก่อสร้าง และโอกาสด้านธุรกิจ ในส่วนการนำเทคโนโลยีนี้มาใช้ในอาคารมีข้อจำกัดที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้งานมากที่สุด คือ การขาดความต้องการจากเจ้าของโครงการและรัฐบาล และการขาดผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคนิคเทคโนโลยี งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำเทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลมาใช้ในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทอาคารสำนักงานในประเทศไทยยังต้องการความพยายามจากผู้เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อก้าวผ่านข้อจำกัดและสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำเทคโนโลยีนี้มาใช้ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับความร่วมมือระหว่าง รัฐบาล ผู้ประกอบการวงการอุตสาหกรรม และสถาบันการศึกษาที่ต้องร่วมมือกันในการพัฒนานโยบาย กฎระเบียบ เพื่อสามารถสนับสนุนการเติบโตของเทคโนโลยีคู่แฝดดิจิทัลในภาคอสังหาริมทรัพย์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Digital Twin Technology refers to the integration of virtual and physical objects, that exchange data in both directions. This study categorizes the integration levels of digital twin technology into three stages: building model usage, building model integration with Internet of Things (IoT) technology, and full implementation of digital twin technology, which means automatic data linkage. In recent years, digital twin technology has gained significant attention across various industries, including real estate, particularly in office buildings with combined spaces and complex building systems. This study aims to explore the current, trends, opportunities, and limitations of implementing digital twin technology in office buildings in Thailand through a literature review and interviews with technology and innovation experts, decision-makers in case study buildings and technology users in these buildings.The study found that digital twin technology is still in its infancy in Thailand's construction industry, and it aims to enhance project planning, design, construction, and maintenance through simulation and optimization. Digital twin technology is a significant trend in Thailand's construction industry due to its potential to enhance project planning and execution efficiency. However, there are several challenges, such as high costs, a shortage of experts, and inadequate legal regulations. To maximize its benefits, cooperation from both government and private sectors is essential. The most impactful opportunities for its use include building model usage in design, space planning within construction projects, and business opportunities. The main limitations affecting its implementation in buildings are the lack of demand from project owners and the government, and the shortage of technical technology experts.This research indicates that adopting digital twin technology in office real estate in Thailand requires concerted efforts from stakeholders to overcome limitations and create a conducive environment for its implementation. Experts recommend collaboration between the government, industry stakeholders, and educational institutions to develop policies and regulations to support the growth of digital twin technology in the real estate sector.
Creative Commons License