Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of e-commerce onto traditional market adaptation: a case study of Kim Yong Market, Hatyai district, Songkhla province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสรร วิเชียรประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1152
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพของตลาดกิมหยงและบริเวณโดยรอบ และศึกษาพฤติกรรมการขายสินค้าของผู้ประกอบการในตลาดกิมหยง ซึ่งเป็นตลาดดั้งเดิมที่มีลักษณะพิเศษแตกต่างจากตลาดดั้งเดิมทั่วไปในมิติที่มีกลุ่มลูกค้าหลักเป็นนักท่องเที่ยว ในช่วงเวลาภายหลังการแทรกแซงของการค้าออนไลน์ โดยเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการขายสินค้าของผู้ประกอบการในตลาดกิมหยงระหว่าง 3 ช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ ช่วงก่อนการเข้ามาของการค้าออนไลน์ (ก่อนปี พ.ศ.2557) ช่วงภายหลังการเข้ามาของการค้าออนไลน์ (ปี พ.ศ.2557-2563) และช่วงภายหลังการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 (ปี พ.ศ.2563-2566) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงกายภาพและผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งการปรับตัวของผู้ประกอบการในตลาดกิมหยง ด้วยวิธีการสำรวจภาคสนาม การเก็บข้อมูลแบบสอบถามจำนวน 300 ตัวอย่างและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่อเพื่อรวบรวมความเห็นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นผลการศึกษา พบว่า จำนวนผู้ประกอบการภายในตลาดมีจำนวนลดลง จำนวนแผงร้างในตลาดเพิ่มขึ้น และแผงร้างกลายเป็นพื้นที่จัดเก็บสินค้า แผงค้ามีขนาดพื้นที่หน้าร้านเล็กลง อีกทั้งปัจจุบันผู้ประกอบการในตลาดกิมหยงมีช่องทางการขายสินค้าแบบออนไลน์ (ขายทั้งหน้าร้านและออนไลน์) ร้อยละ 56.3 โดยผู้ประกอบการบางส่วนปรับตัวเพื่อรับกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคที่เกิดขึ้น โดยปรับสัดส่วนช่องทางการขายสินค้าจากออฟไลน์เป็นออนไลน์ทั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ประกอบการกลุ่มออนไลน์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุอยู่ระหว่าง 20-49 ปี และอาศัยอยู่ใกล้ตลาด ผู้ประกอบการกลุ่มออนไลน์ส่วนใหญ่มักจำหน่ายสินค้าประเภท (1) อาหารแห้ง ขนม และของฝาก (2) เครื่องสำอางและน้ำหอม และ (3) สินค้ากลุ่มเบ็ดเตล็ด โดยในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโคโรนา ผู้ประกอบการที่จำหน่ายสินค้ากลุ่มอาหารแห้ง ขนม และของฝากปรับรูปแบบการขายสินค้าไปขายผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์มากที่สุด อนุมานได้ว่าเป็นเป็นกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการที่มีการปรับตัวได้เร็วที่สุดอย่างไรก็ตาม ด้วยบริบทของตลาดกิมหยง ซึ่งเป็นตลาดที่มีลักษณะพิเศษมีกลุ่มลูกค้าหลักเป็นนักท่องเที่ยว แม้ผู้ประกอบการในตลาดจะเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมมาขายสินค้าผ่านออนไลน์มากยิ่งขึ้นแต่กลับพบว่าสัดส่วนยอดขายและสัดส่วนของจำนวนลูกค้าเกินครึ่งหนึ่งยังคงมาจากการขายสินค้าหน้าร้านในตลาด (รูปแบบออฟไลน์)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research surveys the physical conditions of Kim Yong market and the surrounding area, as well as studied selling behaviors of entrepreneurs in Kim Yong Market, the traditional market with special tourism characteristic, along periods intervened by e-commerce, by comparisons of selling behaviors of entrepreneurs in Kim Yong Market between 3 periods: the period before the entry of e-commerce (Before 2014), the period after the advent of e-commerce (2014-2020) and the period after the spread of the COVID-19 virus (2020-2023), in order to analyze physical changes and economic impacts, including the adaptations of the entrepreneurs in the Kim Yong market. The research conducts through field survey, collecting questionnaires (n =300), and interviews with related stakeholders to collect opinions toward the changes.It is found that the number of entrepreneurs in the market has decreased, the number of abandoned stalls in the market has increased, abandoned stalls turned into storage areas, and the stalls have smaller storefront area. Moreover, entrepreneurs in the Kim Yong market currently have online product selling channels (selling both in-store and online) 56.3 percent. Some entrepreneurs accept changes in consumer behaviors by adjusting the proportion of product selling channels from offline to online.It is also found that most entrepreneurs who have online selling channels are male. Their ages are between 20-49 years old and they live near the market. Most online entrepreneurs sell products such as (1) snacks and souvenirs, (2) cosmetics and perfumes, and (3) miscellaneous products. During the COVID-19 virus outbreak crisis, entrepreneurs who sell products in snacks and souvenir category have adjusted their selling channels to online as much as possible. It can be inferred that they are the fastest group of entrepreneurs who adapt to the situations.However, by the context of the Kim Yong market, which is considered to be a tourism place, it is also found that even though entrepreneurs have changed their behaviors to sell more products online, more than half of their sales and customers still come from products sold at stores in the market.
Creative Commons License