Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Architectural design methods of H.R.H. Prince Narisaranuvattiwongse
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรศรี โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1155
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์แนวทางการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อแนวคิด และผลงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ เจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ โดยศึกษาหลักฐานชั้นต้น ได้แก่ พระนิพนธ์ เอกสารราชการ และแบบสถาปัตยกรรม ประกอบกับหลักฐานชั้นรอง อันได้แก่วรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอันได้แก่งานศึกษาผลงานสถาปัตยกรรมของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ เจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ที่ผ่านมาอย่างถี่ถ้วน สรุปได้เป็นผลงานสถาปัตยกรรมที่ทรงออกแบบรวม 24 ผลงาน การวิเคราะห์ผลงานเหล่านี้ร่วมกับการศึกษาพระนิพนธ์ ภูมิหลังพระประวัติ และหลักสูตรศิลปะสภาที่สมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ เจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ทรงร่างขึ้นเมื่อพ.ศ. 2469 ทำให้สรุปได้ว่า ช่างที่ดีมีคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้น 3 ประการ คือ 1) ฝีมือดี 2) ความคิดดี และ 3) ดูตัวอย่าง วิธีการออกแบบของช่างที่ดีมี 2 ประการ คือ “ยักย้าย” และ “เข้าลาย” อันเป็นวิธีวิเคราะห์สถาปัตยกรรมออกเป็น “เค้าโครง” และ “องค์ประกอบ” การ “ยักย้าย” คือ การสลับองค์ประกอบภายใต้ระเบียบเค้าโครง สร้างความแปลกใหม่เฉพาะตัวของงานนั้นๆ ส่วนการ “เข้าลาย” คือ การทำให้ผลงานที่ออกมามีลักษณะเป็นอันหนึ่งเดียวกัน อันเป็นแนวทางที่สมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ เจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ทรงใช้ในการสร้างสถาปัตยกรรมไทยที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ตลอดพระชนม์ชีพสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ เจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ทรงพัฒนาวิธีการ และแนวทางการออกแบบดังกล่าว ในบริบทของปัจจัยส่งเสริม 3 ประการ คือ 1) ระบบการช่างในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่าน จากการช่างอย่างไทยเป็นการช่างอย่างตะวันตก 2) พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งทรงส่งเสริมพระอัจฉริยภาพทางการช่าง ตลอดจนพระราชดำริทางสถาปัตยกรรมและศิลปกรรม และ 3) อิทธิพลวัฒนธรรมนานาชาติที่หลั่งไหลเข้ามาสู่สยาม ทั้งด้วยการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวและสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ เป็น “ตัวอย่าง” ให้นายช่างที่ดีได้สั่งสมองค์ประกอบไว้ใช้ในการ “ยักย้าย” อย่างเสรี ดังปรากฏในผลงานสถาปัตยกรรมฝีพระหัตถ์ในสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ เจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางการสร้างรูปใหม่บนโครงรากเก่า และการสร้างสรรค์สถาปัตยกรรม “ไทย” จาก ศิลปะอื่นๆ หลากหลายรูปแบบ ต่างยุคต่างสมัยแต่ “เข้าลาย” ให้งดงามกลมกลืนกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to identify the architectural design methods of H.R.H. Prince Narissaranuvattiwongse, and the interrelationship between design concepts and architectural designs in the prince’s oeuvre. Primary records such as the prince’s writings, official documents, and architectural drawings are carefully analyzed, in conjunction with secondary data. The research is thus able to identify 24 projects that H.R.H. Prince Narissaranuvattiwongse actually played the role of designer. The 24 projects are analyzed in conjunction with the prince’s writings, his biographical background, and the Sinlapa Sapha Curriculum that the prince wrote in 1926. According to the prince, there are three key attributes in a good designer: 1) good skills; 2) good ideas; and 3) good examples. There are two design methods: “yak yai,” and “khao lai,” both of which are based on the understanding of architectural design as consisting of “khao khrong” [parti] and “ongprakop” [elements]. To “yak yai” is to change the elements while maintaining the parti, creating novelty for the new design. To “khao lai” is to put all elements together, making the new design unified. H.R.H. Prince Narissaranuvattiwongse consistently used these two design methods for all his architectural designs.H.R.H. Prince Narissaranuvattiwongse developed these design methods and design oeuvre under the influence of three factors: the transitional period from traditional Thai architectural design and construction system to the western one; the role of King Chulalongkorn, as both an elder brother who supported the prince’s artistic inclination as well as a patron with progressive ideas on architecture and the arts; and the transnational flows of culture via travels, images, and printed matters, which provided good designers with a rich vocabulary of elements for new designs. The liberal “yak yai” of such elements are found in H.R.H. Prince Narissaranuvattiwongse’s architectural projects, demonstrating how new forms can arise out of old partis, and the creation of modern “Thai” architecture through creative appropriation of elements from diverse places and times.
Creative Commons License