Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy and daylight efficiency of aerogel skylight in warehouse building according to spatial daylight autonomy (sDA)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1159
Abstract
การใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพื่อการส่องสว่างสำหรับการปฎิบัติงานในคลังสินค้าเป็นปัญหาหนึ่งของการใช้พลังงานในอาคารคลังสินค้าประกอบกับ การออกแบบคลังสินค้าในปัจจุบันยังมีการใช้ประสิทธิภาพจากแสงธรรมชาติได้ไม่เต็มที่ เนื่องจากการใช้แสงธรรมชาติในตอนกลางวันที่ส่องผ่านจากแผ่นโปร่งแสงด้านบนหลังคาจะทำให้เกิดความร้อนภายในอาคารและส่งผลกระทบกับการใช้พลังงานทำความเย็นที่สูงขึ้นในกรณีที่อาคารคลังสินค้าควบคุมอุณหภูมิ การใช้วัสดุโปร่งแสงที่สามารถป้องกันความร้อนได้ดีจึงช่วยให้อาคารประเภทนี้สามารถลดความร้อนได้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอาคารคลังสินค้าขนาด 23,200 ตารางเมตรความสูง 10.00 ม. เป็นกรณีศึกษา และจะเพิ่มความสูงของอาคารคลังสินค้าเพิ่มเติมคือ 15.00 ม. และ 20.00 ม. เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับอาคารคลังสินค้าในอนาคต โดยนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการนำแสงธรรมชาติเข้ามาใช้เพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าแสงประดิษฐ์และเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้พลังงานทำความเย็นภายในคลังสินค้าและประเมินผลด้วยการใช้การประเมินค่า Spatial Daylight Autonomy (sDA) ตามเกณฑ์ LEED V4 หัวข้อ Daylight โดยใช้โปรแกรม DesignBuilder ช่วยจำลองผลและนำมาประเมินร่วมกับการใช้พลังงานในอาคารและปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกโดยทำการเปรียบเทียบวัสดุแผ่นหลังคาโปร่งแสง 2 ชนิดได้แก่แผ่นโปร่งแสงไฟเบอร์กลาสและแผ่นโปร่งแสงแอโรเจลจากการศึกษาพบว่าความสูงของอาคารคลังสินค้าที่ 10.00 ม., 15.00 ม.และ 20.00 ม. ไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบด้านการรับแสงธรรมชาติเนื่องจากทุกความสูงของอาคารคลังสินค้าตั้งแต่ 10.00 ม.-20.00ม.แผ่นโปร่งแสงแอโรเจลมีประสิทธิภาพในการรับแสงธรรมชาติมากกว่าแผ่นโปร่งแสงไฟเบอร์กลาส 35% ในส่วนของการใช้พลังงานรวมแผ่นโปร่งแสงแอโรเจลลดปริมาณการใช้พลังงานรวมและการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้มากกว่ากว่าแผ่นโปร่งแสงไฟเบอร์กลาส 11-19% อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้แสงธรรมชาติเพื่อช่วยในการประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้าแสงประดิษฐ์นั้นสามารถช่วยลดลงได้เพียง 3-4% ต่อปี ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมในการเลือกใช้แผ่นหลังคาโปร่งแสง แต่ละประเภทด้วย ทั้งนี้การใช้ประโยชน์จากแสงธรรมชาตินั้นจะต้องขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพแวดล้อมในแต่ละวันรวมถึงรูปแบบประเภทอาคารด้วย ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการใช้แสงธรรมชาติให้เหมาะสมกับอาคารแต่ละประเภทได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The use of light energy from illumination for operational purposes in warehouses is one of the challenges in energy usage in warehouse buildings. Current warehouse designs still underutilize natural light efficiently. This is because the sunlight passing through translucent panels on the roof during midday generates heat inside the building, impacting the energy consumption for cooling in temperature-controlled warehouse buildings. The use of translucent materials that can effectively block heat helps reduce heat within such buildings.This research studied a warehouse building with an area of 23,200 square meters and a height of 10.00 meters as a case study. Additionally, it proposed increasing the height of the warehouse building to 15.00 meters and 20.00 meters to provide guidelines for future warehouse buildings. It presented design strategies to enhance the efficiency of utilizing natural light to reduce electricity usage and compared it with the energy usage for cooling inside the warehouse. The evaluation was done using Spatial Daylight Autonomy (sDA) criteria according to LEED V4 Daylight category, using the DesignBuilder software for simulation and assessment. The study compared two types of translucent roof panels: fiberglass and aerogel.The study found that the heights of 10.00 meters, 15.00 meters, and 20.00 meters of the warehouse building did not significantly affect the reception of natural light. Across all building heights from 10.00 to 20.00 meters, aerogel translucent panels were more efficient in receiving natural light than fiberglass panels, with a 35% reduction in overall energy usage. The use of aerogel translucent panels resulted in greater reductions in both overall energy usage and greenhouse gas emissions (11-19%) compared to fiberglass panels. However, utilizing natural light to save electricity usage only resulted in a modest decrease of 3-4% annually. Therefore, careful consideration must be given to the suitability of selecting each type of translucent roof panel. The benefits derived from natural light usage depend on daily environmental conditions and the architectural typology, ensuring optimal utilization of natural light for different types of buildings.
Creative Commons License