Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Buddhist Lanna architectural design concept from the Buddha’s relics enshrining in Viharn: Wat Phra That Sri Chom Thong, Chiang Mai
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์พร ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1160
Abstract
วัดพระธาตุศรีจอมทองวรวิหาร จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เป็นวัดที่มีความสำคัญคู่กับเมืองเชียงใหม่มายาวนานกว่า 500 ปี ภายในเขตพุทธาวาสประกอบด้วยพระวิหารที่มีความโดดเด่นทางรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมซึ่งแตกต่างจากวิหารล้านนาที่พบโดยทั่วไป โดยมีการออกมุขด้านข้างวิหารในลักษณะของผังแบบจัตุรมุข และภายในยังเป็นที่ประดิษฐานพระบรมสารีริกธาตุสำคัญของล้านนา ถือเป็นปูชนียวัตถุที่พุทธศาสนิกชนมากราบไหว้บูชาและสรงน้ำพระบรมสารีริกธาตุงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดในการออกแบบพุทธสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนา จากการประดิษฐานพระบรมสารีริกธาตุในพระวิหารวัดพระธาตุศรีจอมทองวรวิหาร และศึกษาแนวคิดการออกแบบผังบริเวณและอาคารประกอบในพิธีกรรม อันเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการอัญเชิญพระบรมสารีริกธาตุออกจากที่ประดิษฐาน โดยทำการวิเคราะห์จากผังบริเวณวัด รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมพระวิหารและอาคารประกอบสำคัญในพิธีกรรมการสรงน้ำพระบรมสารีริกธาตุ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาคสนาม ประกอบกับการรวบรวมข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์จากเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ไปจนถึงเนื้อหาในวรรณกรรมทางพุทธศาสนาชิ้นสำคัญของล้านนา สำหรับความพิเศษของวัดพระธาตุศรีจอมทอง ฯ คือการประดิษฐานพระบรมสารีริกธาตุและสามารถนำออกมาจากที่ประดิษฐานได้ ผู้ศึกษาจึงวิเคราะห์การใช้งานพิธีกรรมร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรม การประดิษฐานพระบรมสารีริกธาตุวัดพระธาตุศรีจอมทอง ฯ ยังคล้ายคลึงกับรูปแบบการประดิษฐานพระเขี้ยวแก้วในศรีลังกา ในการศึกษาจึงทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมทั้ง 2 แห่ง ซึ่งอาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกันในแง่ของรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมบางประการ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาโดยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบผังบริเวณ และรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมสำคัญภายในวัดกับเนื้อหาในวรรณกรรมทางพุทธศาสนาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งหมดนี้เพื่อให้ทราบที่มาแนวคิดจากการประดิษฐานพระบรมสารีริกธาตุในพระวิหารผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าแนวคิดจากวรรณกรรมทางพุทธศาสนาของล้านนา เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่ประดิษฐานพระบรมสารีริกธาตุในพระวิหาร ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องคติจักรวาลและการเป็นภาพสะท้อนคติพระอินทร์ รวมถึงการประดิษฐานพระเขี้ยวแก้วในศรีลังกาอาจส่งอิทธิพลต่อรูปแบบพิธีกรรมการสรงน้ำพระบรมสารีริกธาตุ อันเป็นตัวกำหนดรูปแบบผังบริเวณและสถาปัตยกรรมภายในวัด ทั้งหมดนี้เป็นการยื่นข้อเสนอต่อแนวทางการศึกษาพุทธสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนาที่หลุดออกจากกรอบแนวคิดเรื่องคติจักรวาลเพียงอย่างเดียว จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าแนวคิดพุทธสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนาจากการประดิษฐานพระบรมสารีริกธาตุ วัดพระธาตุศรีจอมทอง ฯ เป็นหลักฐานที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความหลากหลายของแนวคิดในการออกแบบวัดในวัฒนธรรมล้านนาในอดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wat Phra That Sri Chom Thong has been a historically significant temple in Chiang Mai for more than five centuries. The vihara stands out architecturally within the temple grounds. It deviates from regular Lanna viharas with its unique cruciform layout. Additionally, the temple houses the sacred Lanna relic, attracting Buddhist followers who come to worship.The objectives of this research are to examine the principles behind Lanna Buddhist architecture, focusing on preserving the sacred relic in the vihara, and to analyze the architectural principles of the adjacent arrangement and connected ceremonial structures related to the ritualistic extraction of the sacred object from its place of worship. The investigation involves examining the spatial layout of the temple, the architectural composition of the vihara, and the notable ceremonial structures. Field surveys and reviews of historical documents, including legends and major Lanna Buddhist literature, have been conducted. Likewise, the content of the significant Buddhist literature of Lanna highlights a unique feature of the temple — the enshrinement of sacred relics that can be removed from their place, a practice similar to the enshrinement of the Sacred Tooth Relic in Sri Lanka — has been reviewed. Then, this study compares the architectural styles of both sites, suggesting potential influences since Sri Lanka is a source of Buddhism for Lanna. It also analyzes the temple's layout and architectural elements in relation to Buddhist literature to understand the conceptual origins of enshrining relics within the vihara.Wat Phra That Sri Chom Thong has been a historically significant temple in Chiang Mai for more than five centuries. The vihara stands out architecturally within the temple grounds. It deviates from regular Lanna viharas with its unique cruciform layout. Additionally, the temple houses the sacred Lanna relic, attracting Buddhist followers who come to worship.The objectives of this research are to examine the principles behind Lanna Buddhist architecture, focusing on preserving the sacred relic in the vihara, and to analyze the architectural principles of the adjacent arrangement and connected ceremonial structures related to the ritualistic extraction of the sacred object from its place of worship. The investigation involves examining the spatial layout of the temple, the architectural composition of the vihara, and the notable ceremonial structures. Field surveys and reviews of historical documents, including legends and major Lanna Buddhist literature, have been conducted. Likewise, the content of the significant Buddhist literature of Lanna highlights a unique feature of the temple — the enshrinement of sacred relics that can be removed from their place, a practice similar to the enshrinement of the Sacred Tooth Relic in Sri Lanka — has been reviewed. Then, this study compares the architectural styles of both sites, suggesting potential influences since Sri Lanka is a source of Buddhism for Lanna. It also analyzes the temple's layout and architectural elements in relation to Buddhist literature to understand the conceptual origins of enshrining relics within the vihara.The findings reveal that Lanna Buddhist legends and literature underpin the architectural design of the relic's shrine, reflecting cosmology and Indra's heaven symbolism, alongside influences from Sri Lanka's Sacred Tooth Relic practices. This shaped the ritual bathing ceremony and the temple's layout and architecture. Thus, the study proposes a broader perspective on Lanna Buddhist architectural studies.
Creative Commons License