Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sacred spaces as ordinary urban heritage: case study of Bangrak District, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริญญ์ เจียรมณีโชติชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1162
Abstract
บางรักเป็นเขตพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีความเป็นสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมมาตั้งแต่การตั้งถิ่นฐานของชาวต่างชาติและการตัดถนนเจริญกรุง พื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ถูกสร้างโดยคนต่างวัฒนธรรมในชุมชนทั้งที่เป็นศูนย์กลางของชุมชน เช่น วัด โบสต์คริสต์ มัสยิด เป็นต้น และพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ขนาดเล็ก ที่พบเห็นได้ในชีวิตประจำวันสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับวิถีชีวิตของผู้คน เช่น ศาลพระภูมิ ศาลเจ้าที่ ศาลเจ้าจีน เป็นต้น จากแนวคิดและมุมมองมรดกวัฒนธรรมจากสากลทำให้พื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ขนาดใหญ่ได้รับการอนุรักษ์ด้วยการให้คุณค่าด้านความหายากและความโดดเด่นของมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม ในขณะที่พื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ขนาดเล็กของชุมชนไม่ได้ถูกให้คุณค่าและถูกละเลยจากกระบวนการอนุรักษ์ของไทยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอลักษณะและการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบทางกายภาพจากแบบแผนเดิมของพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ขนาดเล็กของชุมชนในเขตบางรักด้วยแนวคิดมรดกเมืองสามัญ ซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับมรดกที่ถูกคิดค้น พัฒนาและใช้ด้วยคนธรรมดาสามัญ และเป็นมรดกที่ปรากฏอยู่ในวิถีชีวิตประจำวัน ที่ใช้เกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือก 5 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) การปรากฏขึ้นในพื้นที่มามากกว่า 50 ปี (2) การพัฒนาและใช้งานโดยคนธรรมดาสามัญ (3) การปรากฏตัวขึ้นอย่างซ้ำ ๆ หรือเกาะกลุ่ม (4) มีความสามารถในปรับตัวเข้ากับเมือง (5) ยังคงถูกใช้งานในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งใช้ 3 กระบวนการ คือ 1. การวิเคราะห์แผนที่ประวัติศาสตร์หลายช่วงเวลาเพื่อศึกษาการปรากฎของมรดกเมืองสามัญ 2. การสำรวจภาคสนามและสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมเพื่อตรวจสอบตำแหน่งและข้อมูลที่ปรากฎขึ้นจริง และ 3.พิจารณาคัดเลือกด้วยเกณฑ์มรดกเมืองสามัญทั้ง 5 ประการผลการศึกษา พบว่า พื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่เป็นมรดกเมืองสามัญของเขตบางรักมี 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ศาลพระภูมิ ศาลเจ้าที่ ต้นไม้ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ศาลเจ้าจีน และศาลพระพรหม นอกจากนี้ ข้อค้นพบของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า 1. พื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์มีการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับความเป็นเมือง จากพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ส่วนบุคคลไปเป็นพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์บนพื้นที่สาธารณะหรือกึ่งสาธารณะที่ใช้ร่วมกันในตรอก ซอย หรือถนน 2. พื้นที่ศักดิ์ที่ความเชื่อเดิมตั้งอยู่บนพื้นดินภายในขอบเขตที่อยู่อาศัย ถูกย้ายไปอยู่บนระเบียงหรือดาดฟ้า ของอาคาร ภายใต้บริบทของข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ดินในพื้นที่ที่มีความเป็นเมืองสูง 3. พื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ต่างวัฒนธรรมถูกสร้างในพื้นที่เดียวกัน ในพื้นที่เมืองภายใต้สังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bang Rak, a central business district in Bangkok, has been a multicultural hub since establishing foreign settlements and the construction of the Charoen Krung Road. Sacred spaces, established by diverse cultural peoples, range from the large-scale center of the community like temples, churches, and mosques to smaller, more intimate sacred spaces found in everyday life, such as spirit houses, Chinese god shrines, Brahman shrines, and sacred trees. Large-scale sacred spaces have been preserved due to global perspectives on cultural heritage prioritizing rarity and uniqueness. On the contrary, smaller community shrines have been neglected in the conservation process in Thailand.This thesis aims to explore the characteristics and physical transformations of small-scale community sacred spaces in Bang Rak through the lens of "ordinary urban heritage." This concept emphasizes heritage created, developed, and used by ordinary people and integrated into everyday life. Five selection criteria were used to identify these spaces: (1) existence for over 50 years, (2) development and use by ordinary people, (3) repeated or clustered appearances, (4) adaptability to urban environments, and (5) continued use in the present. Three methods were employed: (1) analysis of historical maps to study the evolution of ordinary urban heritage, (2) non-participant observation surveys to verify locations and real situation, and (3) evaluation using the five criteria of ordinary urban heritage.The study identified five types of ordinary urban heritage sacred spaces in Bang Rak: spirit houses, ancestral shrines, sacred trees, Chinese shrines, and Brahman shrines. The findings reveal that 1. Sacred spaces have adapted to urban context, transforming from private to public or semi-public spaces shared in alleys, lanes, or streets. 2. Due to limited land in highly urbanized areas, sacred spaces originally located on ground level within residential boundaries have been relocated to balconies or rooftops. And 3. Sacred spaces of different cultures coexist within the same urban space, reflecting the multiculturalism of the community.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.