Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The adaptability of building elements for enhancing laboratory safety: a case study of high-rise buildings in Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย วิริยะไกรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1163
Abstract
ความปลอดภัย คือ หนึ่งในข้อพิจารณาสำคัญที่สุดของการออกแบบองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของอาคารปฏิบัติการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ แต่การวิจัยทดลองทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในปัจจุบันนั้นมักไม่มีรูปแบบที่ตายตัวและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วและต่อเนื่อง ส่งผลให้การออกแบบฯ เพื่อควบคุมความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นหลากหลายรูปแบบนั้นกลายเป็นเรื่องท้าทายอย่างยิ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อพิจารณาการออกแบบองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของอาคารปฏิบัติการฯ ที่จะสามารถเพิ่มศักยภาพในการรองรับการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพและเสริมสร้างความปลอดภัยของอาคารปฏิบัติการฯ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบกรณีศึกษา โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์แบบก่อสร้างเริ่มแรกของอาคาร ร่วมกับข้อมูลจากรายงานตรวจประเมินด้านความปลอดภัย และข้อมูลจากการสำรวจสภาพปัจจุบันของอาคารกรณีศึกษาจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 4 อาคาร ซึ่งเป็นอาคารปฏิบัติการฯ อาคารสูง ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยส่วนที่ 1 อธิบายสาเหตุและลักษณะปัญหาความปลอดภัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของอาคารปฏิบัติการฯ ส่วนที่ 2 อธิบายลักษณะการปรับเปลี่ยนขององค์ประกอบทางกายภาพฯ ที่เกิดขึ้นรวมถึงผลกระทบต่อด้านความปลอดภัยระหว่างช่วงการใช้อาคาร โดยแสดงให้เห็นบทบาทสำคัญและความเกี่ยวข้องกันระหว่างองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ 3 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ งานระบบอาคาร ที่ว่าง และเฟอร์นิเจอร์ และส่วนที่ 3 อธิบายคุณลักษณะสำคัญขององค์ประกอบทางกายภาพที่สนับสนุนให้อาคารปฏิบัติการฯ สามารถรองรับการปรับเปลี่ยนขององค์ประกอบทางกายภาพได้ข้อค้นพบของงานวิจัยนี้ นำเสนอกรอบแนวคิดในการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ และความปลอดภัยของอาคารปฏิบัติการฯ ต่อยอดจากทฤษฎีการจำแนกลำดับชั้นขององค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของอาคาร นอกจากนี้ ข้อค้นพบของงานวิจัยยังนำเสนอข้อพิจารณาในการออกแบบองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของอาคารปฏิบัติการฯ ที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ และบ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการสร้างกลไกในการกำกับควบคุมให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ ให้เป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสม และเกิดความปลอดภัยตลอดช่วงการใช้อาคารปฏิบัติการฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The design of academic laboratory buildings faces unique challenges due to the dynamic nature of laboratory tasks, technological advancements, and the paramount importance of ensuring safety. This research explores the relationship between building adaptations and laboratory safety concerns, proposing design considerations for adaptable and safe academic laboratory buildings. Employing a case study approach, the study focuses on four high-rise laboratory buildings at Chulalongkorn University. The cross-case analysis involves a comparison of empirical data from as-built drawings, on-site investigation walk-throughs, and laboratory safety inspection reports.The results are presented in three main parts. The first part characterises laboratory safety problems and reveals their major causes, associated with inadequate design, inappropriate building adaptations, and improper use and maintenance. The second part illustrates the changes to laboratory buildings after being occupied by users and how each building layer was adapted over the buildings’ life cycle. The conclusion highlights various degrees of the interrelationship between building layers in building adaptation, suggesting a close relationship between “service,” “stuff,” and “space.” Moreover, the findings also indicate the impact on laboratory safety concerns resulting from inappropriate adaptations. The third part discusses the potential and possible drawbacks relating to safety resulting from integrating adaptable design strategies in academic laboratory buildings.In conclusion, this thesis proposes a conceptual model describing the relationship between building adaptations and laboratory safety concerns. At the level of building elements, the conceptual model emphasises the interrelationship between each layer of laboratory buildings and reprioritises design considerations based on the level of safety concerns that should be addressed before making adaptations to laboratory buildings. Finally, the design considerations for building and renovating adaptable and safe academic laboratory buildings are provided.
Creative Commons License