Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior of secondart purpose usage of park and ride : the case study of outer area of BMR
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิต ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1164
Abstract
จุดจอดแล้วจร (Park and Ride) เป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่งที่สำคัญของของระบบขนส่งมวลชนแบบราง เนื่องจากเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการเดินทางจากการใช้รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลเข้าสู่ระบบขนส่งมวลชนระบบราง ปัจจุบันวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้พื้นที่จุดจอดแล้วจรสามารถแบ่งได้ 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) การใช้จุดจอดแล้วจรเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์หลัก คือ การจอดเพื่อเดินทางต่อโดยรถไฟฟ้า และ 2) การใช้จุดจอดแล้วจรเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์รอง คือ การจอดเพื่อไปทำกิจกรรมอื่นโดยรอบพื้นที่จอดแล้วจร ซึ่งจะพบพฤติกรรมการใช้งานลักษณะนี้บริเวณจุดจอดแล้วจรที่อยู่ในเมืองชั้นในของประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยจึงเล็งเห็นถึงความน่าสนใจของประเด็นนี้ซึ่งนำไปสู่วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัย ที่ต้องการศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมการใช้จุดจอดแล้วจร (Park and Ride) เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์รอง กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่เมืองชั้นนอกของกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยได้เลือกพื้นที่ศึกษาเป็นพื้นที่เมืองชั้นนอกของกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบไปด้วย 4 จุดจอดและจร ได้แก่ จุดจอดแล้วจรสถานีคลองบางไผ่, จุดจอดแล้วจรสถานีบางรักน้อย - ท่าอิฐ, จุดจอดแล้วจรสถานีแยกกนนทบุรี1 และที่ลานจอดรถลาดกระบัง (กรมทางหลวง)ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จุดจอดแล้วจรสถานีแยกนนทบุรี 1 เป็นลานจอดรถแห่งเดียวที่ผู้มีใช้บริการจุดจอดแล้วจรเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์รองมากกว่าการจอดเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์หลัก โดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.67 ของผู้จอดแล้วจรทั้งหมด ผู้ใช้จุดจอดแล้วจรส่วนใหญ่มีอาชีพพนักงานบริษัท ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์การเดินทางเพื่อการทำงานซึ่งเดินทางไปยังปลายทางด้วยการเดินเท้า และมีระยะทางในการเดินทางโดยเฉลี่ย 300 เมตร ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการประโยชน์ที่ดินบริเวณรอบจุดจอดแล้วจรแยกนนทบุรีในระยะ 500 เมตร (ระยะเดินถึง) ที่ส่วนใหญ่พบเป็นการใช้ที่ดินประเภทอาคารพาณิชยกรรม และโฮมออฟฟิศ นอกจากนี้พื้นที่ย่านแยกนนทบุรียังมีเป้าหมายการพัฒนาพื้นที่เพื่อเป็นพาณิชยกรรมหลักของจังหวัดที่รองรับการพัฒนา ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดวัตถุประสงค์ในการเดินทาง ดังนั้น แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่จอดแล้วจรในอนาคต ควรคำนึงถึงพฤติกรรมและรูปแบบการใช้งานจุดจอดแล้วจรที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละสถานี เพื่อตอบสนองต่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้จุดจอดแล้วจรในปัจจุบัน และเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการสนับสนุนการใช้จุดจอดแล้วจรให้มีการใช้งานที่เต็มประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Park and Ride facilities are crucial parts of the rail mass transit system, serving as transition points for commuters shifting from personal vehicles to rail transit services. The utilization of these facilities can be categorized into two types: primary parking for onward travel via electric trains, where commuters park their vehicles and continue their journey using rail transit, and secondary purpose usage parking for activities near the facility. These patterns are particularly observable in inner-city Park and Ride facilities in Thailand. Our research delves into the behavioral patterns associated with the secondary purpose of using Park and Ride. This study, which focuses specifically on the outer urban areas of Bangkok and its environs, is of the utmost importance for urban transportation planning. The selected study area encompasses four park-and-ride facilities: Klong Bang Phai Station, Bang Rak Noi—Tha It Station, Nonthaburi Intersection 1 Station, and Lat Krabang parking (Department of Highways).Our study uncovers a fascination at the Nonthaburi Intersection 1 Station, where many users utilize the Park and Ride services for secondary purposes rather than as a primary parking space. This unique usage pattern, accounting for 66.67 percent of all Park and Ride drivers, is predominantly observed among company employees commuting to work. These users typically cover an average distance of 300 meters on foot to reach their final destinations. This behavior aligns with the prevailing land use within a 500-meter radius of the Nonthaburi intersection, primarily characterized by commercial establishments and home offices. Furthermore, the strategic development initiatives aimed at establishing the Nonthaburi intersection as the principal commercial hub of the province are consistent with the observed travel objectives. The nuanced usage patterns across different Park and Ride facilities underscore the immediate need to incorporate these findings into future development guidelines. The urgency of tailoring strategies to accommodate the diverse needs of park-and-ride users is crucial for the future of urban transportation planning.
Creative Commons License