Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and solutions of the waste water treatment systemin shopping center : case study Siam Square One Shopping Center
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1165
Abstract
เหตุการณ์กลิ่นไม่พึงประสงค์รุนแรงจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียที่เกิดขึ้นภายในศูนย์การค้าสยามสแควร์วัน หลังเปิดใช้งานอาคารได้ 1 เดือน เมื่อเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2557 ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อการดำเนินการของร้านค้าและเกิดการร้องเรียนจากผู้ใช้บริการภายในอาคาร ซึ่งการจัดการปัญหาและการแก้ไขปัญหาเป็นความรับผิดชอบของฝ่ายกายภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ฝ่ายอาคาร ฝ่ายวิศวกรรม ช่างประจำอาคาร และรูปภาพเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ถอดบทเรียนจากการศึกษา สรุป และอภิปรายผลจากการศึกษาเหตุการณ์กลิ่นไม่พึงประสงค์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในศูนย์การค้า พบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ และการเปลี่ยนประเภทกิจการ ซึ่งเป็นความต้องการของเจ้าของโครงการในการเปลี่ยนแปลงแผนธุรกิจ ให้สอดคล้องกับการแข่งขันที่สูงขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มที่นั่งโรงละครและกิจการประเภทร้านอาหาร ทำให้ปริมาณน้ำเสียจากกิจกรรมต่างๆ มากขึ้น ส่งผลให้การบำบัดน้ำเสียไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากน้ำเสียที่เข้าระบบบำบัดเกินความจุของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ออกแบบไว้ตั้งแต่ก่อสร้าง ประกอบกับแผนงานการดูแลบำรุงรักษายังไม่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากหลังการก่อสร้างโครงการยังอยู่ในการรับประกัน 2 ปี จากผู้ก่อสร้าง ทำให้เจ้าของโครงการไม่ทราบถึงผลกระทบ และไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญในการจัดส่งเจ้าหน้าที่มาควบคุมการใช้งาน และดูแลบำรุงรักษาอย่างถูกวิธี รวมถึงการจัดหาบุคลากรที่มีทักษะและความเชี่ยวชาญมาปฏิบัติงาน อีกทั้งเจ้าของโครงการเป็นหน่วยงานอยู่ภายใต้การกำกับของรัฐ ทำให้การแก้ไขปัญหาต้องอาศัยฐานข้อมูล ได้แก่ จำนวนร้านค้า ประเภทกิจการ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการออกแบบและหลังการเปิดใช้งานอาคาร ปริมาณการใช้น้ำ ผลการวิเคราะห์การตรวจค่าน้ำเสีย และการวินิจฉัยโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาใช้ในการกำหนดรูปแบบและรายละเอียดในการจัดจ้างแก้ไขปัญหา โดยการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างต้องยึดตามระเบียบปฏิบัติ ซึ่งมีกระบวนการขั้นตอนซับซ้อนและต้องใช้ระยะเวลาในการจัดจ้าง ทำให้การแก้ไขปัญหาล่าช้า ส่งผลกระทบต่อภาพลักษณ์องค์กรผลจากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น 4 ลักษณะ คือ 1) ปัญหาการใช้สารเคมีทำความสะอาดในช่วงเปิดศูนย์การค้า 2) ปัญหากลิ่นไม่พึงประสงค์ภายในพื้นที่ศูนย์การค้า 3) ปัญหาการเกิดคราบสีดำบนเครื่องประดับที่เป็นโลหะของร้านค้า 4) ปัญหาการระบายอากาศจากบ่อบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ถูกปล่อยออกบริเวณหน้าประตูข้างอาคารชั้น 1 และผลจากการศึกษาการแก้ไขปัญหาระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียที่เกิดขึ้นแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ 1) การแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการปรับปรุงระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย 2) การแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการก่อสร้างระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียเพิ่มเติมเพื่อรองรับปริมาณน้ำเสียที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ สำหรับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เกิดจากการปรับเปลี่ยนแผนธุรกิจก่อนการขายพื้นที่ ทีมขายต้องมีการขอข้อมูลงานระบบต่าง ๆ และทำงานร่วมกับทีมวิศวกรรมในการตรวจเช็คความพร้อมของพื้นที่ให้เหมาะสมกับประเภทกิจการ โดยคำนึงถึงความสามารถ ขนาดพิกัดการทำงานของระบบต่าง ๆ ของอาคารในการรองรับการใช้งานที่จะเกิดขึ้น เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลให้กับเจ้าของโครงการในการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพ Facility Management (FM) เพื่อลดผลกระทบ ทำให้อาคารมีความสะดวก ปลอดภัย และมีสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดีเมื่อเข้าใช้อาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The occurrence of severe unpleasant odor from the wastewater treatment system within Siam Square One, which occurred one month after the building's opening in June 2014, caused damage to business operations and complaints from service users. The responsibility for managing and resolving the issue lies with the physical facilities department. The objective of this study is to investigate the problem and resolution by collecting information from relevant parties such as the building department, engineering department, building maintenance staff, and event images, to analyze the data, extract lessons learned, and summarize and discuss the findings.From the study of the unpleasant odor event, it was found that changes in space utilization and business types were driven by the project owner's desire to adapt the business plan to increased competition. This included adding theater seating and increasing the number of food establishments, resulting in a higher volume of wastewater from various activities. This led to ineffective wastewater treatment because the treatment system exceeded its designed capacity, exacerbated by unclear maintenance plans due to the project being under a two-year warranty, causing the owner to lack awareness of the consequences and neglect proper supervision, staffing, and expertise. Additionally, being a government agency, the project owner's lack of focus on regulating usage, maintenance, and staffing further hindered problem resolution.The study identified four problem characteristics: 1) the use of cleaning chemicals during the shopping center's opening, 2) unpleasant odors within the shopping center, 3) metal jewelry store displays accumulating black stains, and 4) air venting issues from the wastewater treatment system releasing odors near the building entrance on the first floor.The resolution process for the wastewater treatment system issues was divided into two phases: 1) improving the existing system and 2) constructing additional treatment systems to accommodate the increased wastewater volume due to spatial changes. To address the problems, adjustments were made to the business plan before selling space, requiring sales teams to collaborate with engineering teams to assess the readiness of the space for various business types, considering the capabilities and operational dimensions of the building's systems. This information provided to the project owner aided in Facility Management (FM) resource management to minimize impacts, ensure convenience, safety, and a pleasant environment for building users.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.