Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role and usage behavior of park and ride for secondary purpose the case study of inner area of BMR
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิต ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1166
Abstract
บริบทของพื้นที่เมืองชั้นในถือเป็นศูนย์กลางทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ทำให้เกิดแรงจูงใจในการเข้ามาประกอบกิจกรรมต่างๆ หนึ่งในปัญหาหลักที่พบคือการขาดแคลนที่จอดรถ ผู้คนจึงหันมาใช้บริการ Park & Ride หรือจุดจอดแล้วจร ซึ่งเดิมจุดจอดแล้วจรมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อนำรถเข้ามาจอดและเดินทางต่อด้วยรถไฟฟ้า แต่ปัจจุบันจุดจอดแล้วจรในพื้นที่เมืองชั้นในนั้นถูกพบว่ามีการเข้าใช้ตามวัตถุประสงค์รองโดยการนำรถเข้ามาจอด และเน้นทำกิจกรรมบริเวณโดยรอบจุดจอด และจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่า ยังไม่มีผู้ใดศึกษาในแง่ของพฤติกรรมการใช้จุดจอดแล้วจรเพื่อใช้ตามวัตถุประสงค์รอง ในพื้นที่เมืองชั้นใน ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาถึงประเด็นดังกล่าว ด้วยวิธีการลงสำรวจพื้นที่ศึกษา และการทำแบบสอบถาม โดยผู้วิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนเมษายน 2565 - เดือนมิถุนายน 2565 จากนั้นจะทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงสถิติพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) เพื่อให้ทราบถึงพฤติกรรมในการเข้าใช้งานจุดจอดแล้วจรเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์รอง พื้นที่เมืองชั้นใน กรุงเทพมหานครผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเข้าใช้งานจุดจอดแล้วจรเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์รอง จะมีการนำรถเข้ามาจอดทั้งในช่วงวันธรรมดา และวันหยุด โดยจะมีระยะเวลาในการจอดเพียงสั้นๆ เนื่องจากเป็นการนำรถเข้ามาจอดและเดินไปทำกิจกรรมบริเวณโดยรอบจุดจอดแล้วจรในระยะทางไม่เกิน 500 เมตรจาก ดังนั้นผู้เข้าใช้งานจุดจอดแล้วจรเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์รองจึงมองจุดจอดแล้วจรพื้นที่เมืองชั้นในมีหน้าที่เป็นเพียงที่จอดรถชั่วคราวเพื่อที่จะต้องการเดินทางไปทำกิจกรรมบริเวณโดยรอบจุดจอดแล้วจร และจุดจอดแล้วจรที่พบว่ามีการเข้าใช้งานเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์รอง ส่วนมากตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่สีแดง กล่าวคือเป็นพื้นที่ที่ทางผังเมืองรวมกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้กำหนดให้เป็นพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรม นั้นหมายถึงสามารถประกอบกิจกรรมที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงได้ ดังนั้นจุดจอดแล้วจรที่ตั้งในพื้นที่สีแดง จึงถูกพบว่าเป็นจุดจอดแล้วจรที่มีแรงดึงดูดต่อการเข้าใช้งานจุดจอดแล้วจรในรูปแบบของการเข้าใช้งานเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The context of inner area of Bangkok is regarded as economic hubs, leading people to engage in various activities. One of the main problems encountered is insufficient parking spaces. Consequently, people have turned to using Park & Ride services. The primary purpose of using Park & Ride facilities is to park vehicles and continue the journey via public transportation. However, it has been observed that Park & Ride facilities in urban inner area of Bangkok are being used for secondary purpose, such as simply parking vehicles, and activities are focused around these parking areas or utilizing parking spaces in other forms without continuing the journey via public transportation. This issue has not been studied. Therefore, researchers aim to study this issue to understand the behavior of Park & Ride service users for secondary purpose. This will be done through survey and questionnaires. Then collect data during April 2022–June2022, and data analyzed using descriptive statistical analysis to understand the behavior of Park & Ride service users for secondary purpose of inner area of BangkokThe study results found that park-and-ride facilities utilized for secondary purposes are frequented on both weekdays and weekends. Vehicles are parked for only short durations, as users park their cars and walk to activities within a 500-meter radius of the park-and-ride facility. Consequently, users perceive inner-city park-and-ride facilities merely as temporary parking spaces to access nearby activities. It was also observed that park-and-ride facilities used for secondary purposes are predominantly located in red zones for high-density commercial activities, which are areas designated by the Department of City Planning and Urban Development, are found to attract the highest usage for secondary purposes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.