Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sustainable development and management guideline for military welfare housing project of Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชญา สิทธิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1167
Abstract
การดำเนินโครงการสวัสดิการเคหะสงเคราะห์ในลักษณะโครงการอาคารพักอาศัยรวมมีการพัฒนาการเรื่อยมาตามยุคสมัย ที่บริบทมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมาก และมีเงื่อนไขความต้องการต่างๆเพิ่มเติมมากขึ้นทั้งการคำนึงถึง คุณภาพในการจัดสวัสดิการ ปัจจัยด้านงบประมาณและการเงิน ลักษณะทางกายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงการคำนึงถึงความยั่งยืนของโครงการในระยะยาว แต่จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าการดำเนินโครงการอาคารสวัสดิการของกองบัญชาการกองทัพไทยไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาให้ทันต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ (1) ประมวลประเด็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน (2) ประมวลประเด็นในการปรับปรุงเพื่อให้โครงการฯมีคุณภาพและมีความยั่งยืน (3) สร้างแนวทางต้นแบบการดำเนินโครงการและทำการพิสูจน์เปรียบเทียบโดยทำการศึกษาผ่านขั้นตอนดังนี้ (1) การศึกษากฎหมาย,แนวคิด,ทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและการศึกษาโครงการอาคารสวัสดิการส่วนกลาง กองบัญชาการกองทัพไทยเชิงลึกโดยการสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์ (2)นำผลการศึกษาในข้อ 1 มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาสาเหตุและสรุปแนวทางการดำเนินโครงการฯที่มีคุณภาพและยั่งยืน (3)ทำการทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการดำเนินโครงการฯในโครงการเสมือนจริง แล้วจึงทำการสรุปและนำเสนอผลการวิจัยผลการศึกษาในประเด็นปัญหาของโครงการอาคารสวัสดิการส่วนกลาง ของกองบัญชาการกองทัพไทยพบว่ามีปัญหาสำคัญ 3 ประการ คือ 1)ปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมและทรัพยากรกายภาพทรุดโทรมไม่ปลอดภัย 2)ปัญหางบประมาณไม่เพียงพอต่อการบริหารจัดการและการบำรุงรักษา 3)ปัญหาจำนวนที่พักอาศัยไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการและยังไม่ครอบคลุมสมาชิกทุกประเภท จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาโครงการฯพบว่าปัญหาเกิดจากสาเหตุ 4 ประการคือ 1)ระบบการจัดสวัสดิการฯปัจจุบันมีลักษณะเชิงเดี่ยวสำหรับการพักอาศัยเป็นหลัก และเน้นให้สวัสดิการเฉพาะสมาชิกสามัญ (ข้าราชการทหารประจำการ) 2)อาคารสถานที่ซึ่งออกแบบไว้ในอดีตไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายและรูปแบบการพักอาศัยในปัจจุบัน 3)ไม่มีการวางแผนการบริหารจัดการและบำรุงรักษาโครงการระยะยาว 4)การพึ่งพางบประมาณภาครัฐเป็นหลักเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการบริหารจัดการและบำรุงรักษาโครงการฯในระยะยาวเมื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาแล้วผู้วิจัยขอเสนอระบบการดำเนินโครงการอาคารสวัสดิการแบบผสมผสาน (Hybrid Military Welfare Housing system) ที่ผสมผสานการจัดโครงการสวัสดิการที่พักอาศัยแบบเดิม กับการจัดสวัสดิการเชิงธุรกิจโดยโครงการที่พักอาศัยทางเลือกทั้งระยะยาวและระยะสั้นในราคาสวัสดิการ ผ่านการวางผังและออกแบบอาคารสถานที่ตามกฎหมายและเกณฑ์ Eco Village และ Universal Design และผสมผสานระบบงบประมาณภาครัฐร่วมกับรายได้จากสวัสดิการเชิงธุรกิจ เมื่อทดลองดำเนินโครงการฯตามระบบดังกล่าว ในโครงการเสมือนจริงในโครงการอาคารสวัสดิการกองบัญชาการกองทัพไทย พื้นที่ประชาชื่น ในลักษณะทางกายภาพ 3 ตัวแบบคือ 1)อาคารสถานที่เดิมปรับปรุงบางส่วน 2)อาคารสร้างใหม่บางส่วน ปรับปรุงอาคารสถานที่เดิมบางส่วน 3)อาคารสถานที่สร้างใหม่ทั้งหมด โดยทั้ง 3 ตัวแบบนี้ออกแบบและปรับปรุงอาคารสถานที่ตามกฎหมายและเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด มีจำนวนเพียงพอรองรับสมาชิกได้ทุกประเภท และเมื่อทำการทดสอบฐานะทางการเงิน (Financial Status)ในระยะเวลา 40 ปี พบว่า ทั้ง 3 ตัวแบบ มีงบประมาณเพียงพอสำหรับบริหารจัดการและบำรุงรักษาโครงการฯตามมาตรฐานงานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าการพัฒนาโครงการอาคารสวัสดิการเคหะสงเคราะห์ โดยคำนึงถึงความสมดุลระหว่างระบบการจัดสวัสดิการ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ และการบริหารจัดการ โดยมีการจัดการด้านงบประมาณที่สอดคล้องกัน สามารถสร้างโครงการสวัสดิการเคหะสงเคราะห์สำหรับหน่วยราชการทหารที่มีคุณภาพและมีความยั่งยืนได้ในบริบทปัจจุบัน และยังสามาถลดการพึ่งพางบประมาณภาครัฐในระยะยาวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Development of welfare housing project as common housing building has been developed for eras, of which there have been significant changes and increasing conditional requirements including the quality of welfare provision, financial and budget factors, physical matters and environment, as well as the consideration of sustainability of the project in a long term. However, according to the preliminary study, it is found that the operation of the military welfare housing project of Royal Thai Armed Forced Headquarters is deprived of development and improvement to such changes. This research is; therefore, of the following objectives: (1) to assess the current issues, (2) to assess the issues regarding the improvement of the project for sustainability and quality, and (3) to create the guideline of project development, management and proven comparison.The research shall comprise of the following process (1) in-dept study of regulations, concepts, theories and related researches and studies of central welfare housing projects, the Royal Thai Armed Forced Headquarters, through surveys and interviews, (2) analysis of the research result in (1) to find causes and conclusions of the guideline of the of quality and sustainable project development and (3) test and comparison of the guidelines of project operation in demonstration project; then, conclusion and present the research results.According to the research results of the issues on central welfare housing project of Royal Thai Armed Forced Headquarters, there are 3 main issues as follows: 1) problems of dilapidated and unsafe environment and physical resources, 2) problems of insufficient budget for management and maintenance and 3) problems of insufficient housing units to demand and not covering all types of membership. According to the analysis of the project study, it is found that there are 4 causes of problems which are 1) the current welfare management system is mainly monotype for housing and focusing on solely providing welfare to ordinary membership (permanent military staff), 2) the design of premise is outdated and not in compliance with the current regulation and living style, 3) there is no long-term management and maintenance plan and 4) reliance on mainly government budget is an obstruction of long-term project management and maintenance.As per the analysis of the cause of problems, the researcher would like to present the Hybrid Military Welfare Housing System which combines the existing welfare housing management system and the commercialized welfare housing management to provide both long-term and short-term alternatives, in a welfare price, with the planning and design of building as per the laws and regulations regarding Eco Village and Universal Design and the combination of government budget system and the revenue from commercialized welfare. Upon the trail of such project system, in the demonstration project of the welfare housing project of Royal Thai Armed Forced Headquarters, in Pracha Cheun Area, in the 3 physical models which are 1) existing building with partial improvement, 2) partial new buildings and partial improved existing buildings and 3) all new buildings, provided that such 3 models are designed and improved as per the relevant laws and regulations, with sufficient units for all types of membership and, upon running the financial status for a period of 40 years, it is found that there is sufficient budget for all 3 models for management and maintenance of such projects up to standards. It is, as per this research, concluded, the development of welfare housing project, upon considering the balance of welfare system, physical characteristics and management and the management of budget in compliance thereof, it is capable to create the housing welfare project for military service with quality and sustainability with the current situation, and to significantly reduce the reliance on government budget in a long-term basis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.