Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pavilion's construction and decoration
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1937
Abstract
พลับพลาพิธีเป็นที่ประทับ สําหรับรับรองพระมหากษัตริย์และพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ในพระราชพิธีต่างๆ แม้จะใช้งานระยะสั้น แต่ก็ต้องมั่นคงแข็งแรงและสมพระเกียรติ โดยมีกรมโยธาธิการและผังเมือง เป็นหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบครอบคลุมพื้นที่ทั่วประเทศ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์จะศึกษากระบวนการก่อสร้างและตกแต่งพลับพลาพิธี โดยใช้วิธีรวบรวมข้อมูล จากการสำรวจ สังเกตการณ์ บันทึกภาพ สัมภาษณ์ รวมทั้งค้นคว้าเอกสารอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องพลับพลาพิธี ประกอบด้วยที่ประทับหรือที่นั่งประธานพิธี อาจมีอาสนสงฆ์ ผู้ติดตาม และผู้เข้าเฝ้าด้วย ซึ่งจะต้องเป็นไปตามลำดับชั้นหรือลำดับฐานะของประธานพิธี ได้แก่ พระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ ผู้แทนพระองค์ สมณศักดิ์ของพระสงฆ์ หรือรัฐมนตรี จากการศึกษาพบว่า พลับพลาพิธีมีความกว้าง 4.00-6.00เมตร ความยาว 4.00-24.00เมตร โดยขนาดเล็กสุดคือ 4.00x4.00เมตร สำหรับเป็นที่ประทับเพียงพระองค์เดียว และขนาดใหญ่สุดคือ 6.00x24.00เมตร ประกอบด้วยที่ประทับ อาสนสงฆ์ ผู้ติดตาม 30 คนและผู้เข้าเฝ้า 91 คน แต่ละพลับพลาพิธีจะแบ่งได้เป็น ส่วนโครงสร้าง ส่วนตกแต่งและส่วนประกอบ กองออกแบบและก่อสร้างพลับพลาพิธีแบ่งส่วนงานเป็น ส่วนอำนวยการและประสานราชการ ส่วนออกแบบและโครงการพิเศษ และส่วนปฏิบัติการและก่อสร้างพลับพลาพิธีมีเจ้าหน้าที่รวม 188 คนทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่าในการดำเนินการ มีการกำหนดบทบาทหน้าที่ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานชัดเจน มีข้อกำหนดในการปฏิบัติงาน มีการประสานงานกับผู้เกี่ยวข้อง มีการประชุมวางแผน มีการสำรวจพื้นที่ มีคลังพัสดุและครุภัณฑ์ที่มีความพร้อมและมีการตรวจสอบคุณภาพและการปฏิบัติงาน รวมทั้งการทำสำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง กระบวนการทำงานของกองออกแบบและก่อสร้างพลับพลามี 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1.ระยะก่อนการจัดการ 2.ระยะจัดการ 3.ระยะหลังการจัดการ นอกจากนี้ยังมีงานก่อสร้างอาคารประกอบและงานตกแต่ง ซึ่งจะมีกระบวนการเหมือนกันเพียงแต่ไม่สร้างพลับพลาพิธี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pavilion is a temporary structure used by the royal family as a shelter while attending the royal ceremonies. Even pavilion is used in a short period of time it needs to be strong and honorable. Department of Public Works and Town & Country Planning has responsibility to build the pavilion throughout the country therefore I as a government officer of this department would like to study procedure to construct and decorate the pavilion by assembling information from surveys, observations, photographs, interviews and researches from related documents. Pavilion consists of a seat of Guest of honor normally it has to have monks’ seats, pursuivants’ seats and audiences’ seats as well. The seats have to be in line with hierarchy start from Royal family, royal representative, monks or ministers. The study found that a pavilion normally has 4.00-6.00 meters width and 4.00-24.00 meters length. The smallest pavilion is 4.00 x 4.00 meters used for one Guest of Honor. The largest pavilion is 6.00 x 24.00 meters consists of Guest of honor’s seat, monks’ seats, 30 seats of pursuivants and 91 seats of audiences. Each pavilion can be divided into a structural part, a decorative part and other components. Royal pavilion design and construction division is responsible for pavilion’s building. The division has administrative body, coordinator, design and special project and a construction and operation part .Now the division has 188 officers.Roles of operators are clearly specified by working regulations, coordinating with related persons, meeting and planning, survey the location, well-prepared and good quality of material stores and conducting satisfaction survey. The process of pavilion’s construction and decoration have 3 steps include 1) Pre managing 2) Managing 3) Post managing.Apart decoration of buildings and locations of royal ceremonies which have the same procedure but do not require building a pavilion.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.