Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความผิดปกติของระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ การรับรู้ความเครียด และปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านการยศาสตร์ ของนักกีฬาสมาร์ทโฟนอีสปอร์ตชาวปากีสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chaikumarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1169
Abstract
Background: Smartphone eSports athletes face various health risks due to prolonged sitting and poor posture.Objective: To investigate the frequency of musculoskeletal disorders, perceived stress levels, health risks and ergonomic risk factors among smartphone eSports athletes and determine the association between levels of perceived stress and MSDs.Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted on 145 participants. Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire, Perceived Stress Scale (PSS-10), questionnaire on health risks and rapid upper limb assessment (RULA) were used to collect data. The chi-square test determined the association between MSDs and perceived stress.Results: The study revealed that neck pain was the most prevalent issue, affecting 41.4% of the participants, followed by shoulder pain (31%) and lower back pain (29%). The participants reported moderate to high levels of perceived stress and were at high ergonomic risk due to poor posture and muscle use. While no significant association was found between the 12-month prevalence of MSDs and perceived stress, a significant link was observed between the 7-day prevalence of pain in elbows and perceived stress (χ2=20.15, p=0.003). Similarly, the 7-day prevalence of elbow pain and shoulder pain showed a significant association with the type of chair used by players during smartphone gaming (χ2=22.748, p=0.001), (χ2=22.223, p=0.001).Conclusion: The study underscores the high prevalence of MSDs and moderate to high levels of perceived stress among eSports athletes, who are at significant ergonomic risk due to poor posture. While no significant association was found between the prevalence of MSDs and perceived stress levels, except for the pain in elbows in the last 7 days, the findings highlight the need for interventions to address these health risks among smartphone eSports athletes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: นักกีฬา eSports ที่ใช้สมาร์ทโฟนต้องเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพต่างๆ เนื่องจากการนั่งเป็นเวลานานและท่าทางที่ไม่ดี.วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อตรวจสอบความถี่ของความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก ระดับการความเครียด ที่รับรู้ ความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพและปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ในนักกีฬา eSports ที่ใช้สมาร์ทโฟน และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความเครียดที่รับรู้กับความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก.วิธีการ: การศึกษาแบบตัดขวางได้ดําเนินการกับผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 145 คน แบบสอบถามกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกนอร์ดิก, ระดับการรับรู้ความเครียด (PSS-10), แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพและการประเมินระยางค์ส่วนบนอย่างรวดเร็ว (RULA) ได้ถูกนํามาใช้เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูล การทดสอบไคสแควร์ใช้เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกกับการรับรู้ความเครียด.ผลการศึกษา: การศึกษาพบว่าอาการปวดคอเป็นปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุด โดยส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้เข้าร่วม 41.4% รองลงมาคืออาการปวดไหล่ (31%) และอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง (29%) ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยรายงานความเครียดที่รับรู้ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูงและมีความเสี่ยงสูงตามหลักการยศาสตร์เนื่องจากท่าทางและการใช้กล้ามเนื้อไม่ดี. แม้ว่าจะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความชุก 12 เดือนของ ความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกกับการรับรู้ความเครียด แต่ก็พบความเชื่อมโยงที่สําคัญระหว่างความชุกของอาการปวดข้อศอก 7 วันกับการรับรู้ความเครียด (χ2=20.15, p=0.003) ในทํานองเดียวกันกับความชุกของอาการปวดข้อศอกและอาการปวดไหล่ 7 วันแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติกับประเภทของเก้าอี้ที่ผู้เล่นใช้ระหว่างการเล่นเกมบนสมาร์ทโฟน (χ2=22.748, p=0.001), (χ2=22.223, p=0.001).สรุป: การศึกษาเน้นย้ำถึงความชุกของความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกสูงและการรับรู้ความเครียดในระดับปานกลางถึงสูงในหมู่นักกีฬา eSports ซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงตามหลักการยศาสตร์อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติอันเนื่องมาจากท่าทางที่ไม่ดี แม้ว่าจะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความชุกของ ความผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกและการรับรู้ความเครียด ยกเว้นอาการปวดข้อศอกในช่วง 7 วันที่ผ่านมา แต่ผลการวิจัยเน้นย้ำถึงความจําเป็นที่จะต้องมีวิธีการเพื่อจัดการกับความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพเหล่านี้ในหมู่นักกีฬา eSports ที่ใช้สมาร์ทโฟน.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.