Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของกายภาพบำบัดทางไกลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยร่วมกับผลิตภาพการทำงานของนักกายภาพบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chaikumarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1170
Abstract
Background: Despite showing promising results in clinical trials, role of tele physical therapy in improving the quality of life and satisfaction of musculoskeletal disorder patients is ambiguous. Work productivity of therapists is still needed to be calculated to further evaluate efficacy of tele physical therapy sessions.Objective: The study aimed to determine the role of tele physical therapy in quality of life and satisfaction among patients together with work productivity of physical therapists. Method: An observational study comprising of pre-post and longitudinal design was conducted. 327 patients suffering from musculoskeletal disorders and 199 licensed physical therapists were recruited through MARHAM’s platform. The patients were requested to fill telehealth usability questionnaire and the European quality of life-5-dimension questionnaire before the start of tele physical therapy sessions and at the end via email and WhatsApp. They answered 10 open-ended questions related to their experience and perception of tele physical therapy at the end of the intervention. Similarly, therapists were requested to fill the online form for 14 consecutive days in one month and then again for 14 consecutive days for second month including the record of therapists’ time spent online with patients in minutes and typical performances for revenue generation of annual income.Results: The majority of the patients belonged to Lahore with a mean age of 41.80 (+14.84) years. Paired sample t-tests showed significant differences between pre and post-values of TUQ and EQ-5D scores. Overall health score was also improved after tele sessions. Multiple regression analysis showed 35.4% of variance in satisfaction and 35% in quality of life. 85.33% of participants were highly satisfied and 83% had excellent experience. Therapists reported average efficiency percentage of first fortnight to be 59.17 + 15.20 with an annual revenue projection of 668190.95 rupees and that of second fortnight to be 61.22 + 13.43 with an annual revenue projection of 621155.77 rupees. Efficiency percentages and revenue generation were not affected by the demographic factors.Conclusion: Tele physical therapy had a positive role in improving the quality of life and satisfaction among patients with musculoskeletal disorders and tele physical therapy results in moderate productivity of physical therapists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง: แม้จะแสดงผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพึงพอใจในการทดลองทางคลินิกแต่บทบาทของกายภาพบําบัดทางไกลในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยโรคกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อนั้นยังคลุมเครือ อีกทั้งผลิตภาพการทํางานของนักกายภาพบําบัดยังคงจําเป็นต้องคํานวณเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกายภาพบําบัดทางไกลต่อไปวัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดบทบาทของกายภาพบําบัดทางไกลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย รวมทั้งผลิตภาพการทํางานของนักกายภาพบําบัดวิธีการ: การศึกษาเชิงสังเกตซึ่งประกอบด้วยการศึกษาก่อน -หลัง และและตามยาวได้ดําเนินในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 327 คน ที่ประสบปัญหาจากความผิดปกติของระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ และนักกายภาพบําบัดที่มีใบอนุญาตจำนวน 199 คน ได้รับการคัดเลือกผ่านแพลตฟอร์มของ MARHAM ได้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ผู้ป่วยได้รับการร้องขอให้กรอกแบบสอบถามการใช้งาน telehealth และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต5มิติของยุโรปก่อนเริ่มกระบวนการกายภาพบำบัดทางไกล และในตอนท้ายทางอีเมลและ WhatsApp ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตอบคําถามปลายเปิด10 ข้อ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสบการณ์และการรับรู้ของกายภาพบําบัดทางไกลเมื่อสิ้นสุดการวิจัย ในทํานองเดียวกันนักกายภาพบําบัดถูกขอให้กรอกแบบฟอร์มออนไลน์เป็นเวลา14วันติดต่อกันในหนึ่งเดือนและอีกครั้งเป็นเวลา14วัน ติดต่อกันเป็นเดือนที่สอง รวมถึงบันทึกเวลาของนักกายภาพบําบัดที่ใช้ออนไลน์กับผู้ป่วยในรูปแบบนาทีที่ใช้และผลงานที่เป็นแบบอย่างเฉพาะในรูปแบบของการสร้างรายได้ต่อปีผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวละฮอร์ โดยมีอายุเฉลี่ย 41.80 (+14.84) ปี การทดสอบค่าทีตัวอย่างที่จับคู่แสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญระหว่างค่าก่อนและหลังของคะแนน TUQ และ EQ-5D คะแนนสุขภาพโดยรวมก็ดีขึ้นหลังจากได้รับกายภาพบำบัดทางไกล การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณพบว่า 35.4% ของความแปรปรวนในความพึงพอใจ และ35%ในคุณภาพชีวิต ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยร้อยละ85.33 มีความพึงพอใจสูง และร้อยละ 83 มีประสบการณ์ดีเยี่ยมกับกายภาพบำบัดทางไกล นักกายภาพบําบัดรายงานค่าเฉลี่ยของผลิตภาพของปักษ์แรกเป็นร้อยละ 59.17+15.20 โดยมีประมาณการรายได้ต่อปีที่ 668,190.95 รูปี และของปักษ์ที่สองเป็นร้อยละ 61.22+13.43 โดยมีประมาณการรายได้ต่อปีที่ 621,155.77รูปี ร้อยละของผลิตภาพและการสร้างรายได้ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์
Creative Commons License