Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมและคุณสมบัติการวัดของแบบประเมิน Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System (PROMIS) Short Form-Depression-8a ฉบับภาษาไทย ในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Third Advisor
Mark P. Jensen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1173
Abstract
Purpose: To cross-culturally adapt the Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System Short Form v1.0 - Depression 8a (PROMIS SF v1.0 - Depression 8a) into Thai and evaluate its psychometric properties in individuals with chronic low back pain (CLBP).Methods: The PROMIS SF v1.0 – Depression 8a was translated and cross-culturally adapted into Thai using the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy translation methodology. Two hundred and sixty-nine individuals with CLBP completed the Thai version of PROMIS SF v1.0 – Depression 8a (T-PROMIS-D-8a) scale and a set of measures assessing validity criterion domains. Unidimensionality, internal consistency, and test-retest reliability at a 7-day interval of the T-PROMIS-D-8a scale were computed and its construct validity was evaluated by computing correlations with the Thai version of Patient Health Questionnaire-9 (T-PHQ-9), Numeric Rating Scale of pain intensity (T-NRS), and Fear Avoidance Beliefs Questionnaire (T-FABQ).Results: The findings supported the unidimensionality, internal consistency (Cronbach’s alpha = .94), and test-retest reliability (ICC [2,1] = .86) of the T-PROMIS-D-8a. A floor effect was observed for 16% of the sample. Associations with the T-PHQ-9, T-NRS, and T-FABQ supported the construct validity of the T-PROMIS-D-8a.Conclusions: The T-PROMIS-D-8a was successfully translated and culturally adapted. The findings indicated that the scale is reliable and valid for assessing depression in Thai individuals with CLBP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมของแบบประเมิน Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System Short Form v1.0 - Depression 8a (PROMIS SF v1.0 - Depression 8a) ให้เป็นฉบับภาษาไทย และทดสอบคุณสมบัติของการวัดของแบบประเมินในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังวิธีการ: แบบประเมิน PROMIS SF v1.0 - Depression 8a ได้รับการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมผ่านกระบวนการแปลจากแนวทางของ the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT) และคนไทยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังจำนวน 269 คน ตอบแบบประเมิน PROMIS SF v1.0 - Depression 8a ฉบับภาษาไทย (T-PROMIS-D-8a) คุณสมบัติการวัดของแบบประเมินทดสอบได้จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ (unidimensionality), การวัดความสอดคล้องภายใน (internal consistency) และ การวัดความน่าเชื่อถือในการทดสอบซ้ำ (test-retest reliability) ซึ่งทดสอบห่างจากการทดสอบครั้งแรก 7 วัน รวมไปถึงการทดสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง (construct validity) ผ่านการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบสอบถาม T-PROMIS-D-8a กับแบบสอบถามอื่นๆ ประกอบไปด้วย Patient Health Questionnaire-9 (T-PHQ-9), Fear Avoidance Beliefs Questionnaire (T-FABQ) และ Numeric Rating Scale (T-NRS)ผลการศึกษา: ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบประเมิน T-PROMIS-D-8a มี 1 องค์ประกอบ (unidimensionality) มีความสอดคล้องภายในในระดับยอดเยี่ยม (Cronbach's alphas = .94) มีความน่าเชื่อถือในการทดสอบซ้ำในระดับดี (ICC [2,1] = .86) มี Floor effect ที่ 16% และมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างอยู่ในเกณฑ์น่าพึงพอใจระหว่างแบบประเมิน T-PROMIS-D-8a และแบบประเมิน T-PHQ-9,T-NRS และ T-FABQบทสรุป: แบบประเมิน T-PROMIS-D-8a ได้รับการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมและพบว่ามีคุณสมบัติการวัดที่ยอมรับได้สามารถนำแบบประเมินนี้ไปใช้เพื่อประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มคนไทยที่มีอาการปวดหลังเรื้อรังได้
Creative Commons License