Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของแบบประเมิน Pain Anxiety Symptoms Scale-20,Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information SystemShort Form-Anxiety 8a และ Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System Short Form-Depression 8a ฉบับภาษาไทยในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Third Advisor
Mark P. Jensen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1175
Abstract
Purpose: To evaluate the responsiveness, estimate minimal clinically important difference (MCID), and examine correlations between anxiety and depression measures of the Thai versions of the Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System Short Form v1.0 - Depression 8a (T-PROMIS-D-8a), Anxiety 8a (T-PROMIS-Anx8a), and Pain Anxiety Symptoms Scale-20 (PASS-20) measures in individuals with chronic low back pain (CLBP).Methods: The study sample comprised of 144 participants with CLBP. Responsiveness was evaluated by calculating the change scores, effect size (ES), standardized response mean (SRM), area under the curve (AUC), and correlations between the change scores and the Thai version of Global Perceived Effect (T-GPE). We also estimated MCIDs by computing half of the standard deviation (SD) and standard error of measurement (SEM) for each measure. Additionally, the correlations between anxiety measures (i.e., T-PROMIS-Anx8a and T-PASS-20) and depression measure (T-PROMIS-D-8a) was examined.Results: Responsiveness of all three measures was supported by statistically significant difference in the mean change scores between improved and unchanged groups, as well as by the estimated ESs and SRMs. All measures could distinguish between improved and not improved study participants (AUCs ranging from .70 to .72). The correlations of the T-GPE with the change scores on all measures were low in magnitude (Spearman’s r ranging .28 to .33). The estimated MCIDs for the T-PROMIS-D-8a, T-PROMIS-Anx8a, and T-PASS-20 were 4.30, 4.83, and 10.61, respectively. Both anxiety measures showed a correlation of .60, indicating moderate correlation with depression measure in current study.Conclusions: The T-PROMIS-D-8a, T-PROMIS-Anx8a, and T-PASS-20 measures were sensitive for detecting clinical changes over time in individuals with CLBP. The MCID values can be used as reference points for assessing meaningful improvements in the domains assessed by these scales in clinical and research practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อทดสอบการตอบสนอง (responsiveness), ค่าความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถแสดงนัยสำคัญทางคลินิก (minimal clinically important difference; MCID), และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบประเมินทางความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าของแบบประเมิน Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System Short Form v1.0 - Depression 8a (T-PROMIS-D-8a), Anxiety 8a (T-PROMIS-Anx8a), และ Pain Anxiety Symptoms Scale-20 (T-PASS-20) ฉบับภาษาไทย ในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรังวิธีการ: กลุ่มตัวอย่างการศึกษาประกอบไปด้วยผู้เข้าร่วมที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง จำนวน 144 คน การตอบสนองของแบบประเมินได้รับการทดสอบโดยใช้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนน สถิติค่า effect size (ES) ค่า standardized response mean (SRM) ค่าพื้นที่ใต้โค้ง (area under the curve; AUC) และค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนกับระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ค่าความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถแสดงนัยสำคัญทางคลินิกทดสอบด้วยการคำนวณจาก ครึ่งหนึ่งของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (standard deviation; SD) และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของการวัดในแต่ละแบบประเมิน (standard error of measurement; SEM) นอกจากนี้มีการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบประเมินทางความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าผลการศึกษา: การสนับสนุนการตอบสนองของแบบประเมินทั้งสามนี้จากผลของความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนโดยเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มที่ดีขึ้นกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ร่วมกับค่า ES และ SRM แบบประเมินทั้งหมดสามารถแยกระหว่างผู้ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงดีขึ้นและไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ (AUC อยู่ระหว่าง .70 ถึง .72) ค่าความสัมพันธ์ของ T-GPE กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนทุกแบบประเมินอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (Spearman's r อยู่ระหว่าง .28 ถึง .33) สำหรับ MCID ของ T-PROMIS-D-8a, T-PROMIS-Anx8a, และ T-PASS-20 มีค่า 4.30, 4.83, และ 10.61 ตามลำดับ แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลาง (r = .60) กับแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าบทสรุป: แบบประเมิน T-PROMIS-D-8a, T-PROMIS-Anx8a, และ T-PASS-20 มีความไวต่อการตอบสนองในการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางคลินิกในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง ค่า MCID สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นคะแนนอ้างอิงสำหรับการประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้นในการนำไปปฏิบัติในทางคลินิกและวิจัย
Creative Commons License