Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทการตายของเซลล์แบบควบคุมได้ในมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีและมะเร็งตับอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jitkaew
Second Advisor
Bengt Fadeel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1291
Abstract
Cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) and pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) are complex and heterogeneous cancers. Conventional therapy approaches often fail to elicit significant responses in patients, resulting in low survival rates compared to other cancer types. This could be due to their immunosuppressive and desmoplastic tumor microenvironment, which renders cancer cells resistant to conventional therapies, highlighting the urgent need for more effective therapeutic approaches. Regulated cell death pathways have been extensively studied in recent years as a promising target for developing new strategies in cancer treatment. Specifically, necroptosis and ferroptosis, two forms of regulated necrosis, hold promise as novel targets for treating cancer, as they not only induce cancer cell death but also trigger anti-cancer immune responses. This can enhance the effectiveness of cancer treatment. In this dissertation, we aimed to investigate the feasibility of targeting regulated necrosis pathways to develop new treatment strategies for aggressive and difficult-to-treat CCA and PDAC. Additionally, we incorporated nanomedicine to complement the study. The findings from this dissertation led to three manuscripts. In manuscript I, this study emphasizes the possibility of translating necroptosis as a novel therapeutic target for CCA. Moreover, the findings on the role of tumor necroptosis on immune cells further support the combination treatment of necroptosis activation with immune checkpoint inhibitors to increase the efficacy of CCA treatment. Furthermore, in manuscripts II and III, nanotoxicological studies were performed to assess the potential of iron-containing nanoparticles, specifically Fe2O3 and iron-doped hydroxyapatite, to induce ferroptosis in PDAC cells and investigate the underlying mechanisms. In conclusion, the novel findings from this dissertation contribute to the understanding of targeting regulated necrosis pathways in cancer cells, which could be further developed as a novel therapeutic approach for cancer therapy. Moreover, nanomedicine holds the potential to maximize the efficacy of cancer treatment and enable precision medicine in cancer care.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีและมะเร็งตับอ่อนเป็นโรคมะเร็งที่มีความซับซ้อนและเซลล์มะเร็งมีคุณสมบัติแตกต่างกันหลายชนิด ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน ดังนั้นผู้ป่วยจึงมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมะเร็งชนิดอื่นๆ โดยสาเหตุหลักเนื่องมาจากสภาวะแวดล้อมของเซลล์มะเร็งแบบกดภูมิคุ้มกันและมีการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันและพังผืดสูง ส่งผลให้ยารักษามะเร็งเข้ามาทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งได้ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ปัจจุบันนี้ได้มีการศึกษากระบวนการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งแบบที่ควบคุมได้เพื่อใช้เป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ใหม่ในการรักษามะเร็ง โดยการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งแบบเนครอปโทซิสและเฟอรอปโทซิส ซึ่งจัดเป็นการตายแบบเนคโครซิสที่สามารถควบคุมได้ จัดเป็นกลไกการตายของเซลล์มะเร็ง 2 ชนิด ที่มีการศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่องและจัดเป็นความหวังใหม่ในการใช้เป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ในการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษามะเร็ง เนื่องจากการกระตุ้นการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 2 ชนิด นอกจากจะทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งตายแล้ว เซลล์มะเร็งที่ตายยังสามารถกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อมะเร็งได้อีกด้วย จึงเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการรักษามะเร็ง โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและความเป็นไปได้ในการมุ่งเป้าวิถีการตายของเซลล์แบบเนคโครซิสที่ควบคุมได้เพื่อใช้เป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ในการรักษามะเร็งท่อน้ำดีและมะเร็งตับอ่อนที่มีความรุนแรงและรักษาได้ยาก นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการนำเอานาโนเทคโนโลยีทางการแพทย์มาเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการรักษามะเร็ง โดยผลการศึกษานำไปสู่งานวิจัยนิพนธ์ต้นฉบับจำนวน 3 เรื่อง โดยผลการศึกษาแรกแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทและความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้การตายแบบเนคครอปโทซิสเป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ในการรักษามะเร็งท่อน้ำดี อีกทั้งองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับบทบาทของเนคครอปโทซิสและเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันยังสนับสนุนการรักษาร่วมด้วยการกระตุ้นการตายแบบเนครอปโทซิสและการใช้สารยับยั้งการทำงานที่อิมมูนเช็คพอยต์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการรักษาโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี นอกจากนั้นผลของการศึกษาในบทความวิจัยนิพนธ์ต้นฉบับอีก 2 เรื่อง ในมะเร็งตับอ่อน โดยมีการศึกษาทางพิษวิทยาของอนุภาคนาโนชนิดเหล็กออกไซด์ และอนุภาคนาโนไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่เคลือบด้วยเหล็ก รวมถึงความสามารถในการกระตุ้นและกลไกการตายแบบเฟอรอปโทซิสของอนุภาคนาโนดังกล่าวข้างต้นในมะเร็งตับอ่อน กล่าวโดยสรุปองค์ความรู้ใหม่ที่ได้จากวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ช่วยเพิ่มความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งแบบเนคโครซิสที่ควบคุมได้ และสามารถศึกษาต่อยอดเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ใหม่การรักษามะเร็งโดยการมุ่งเป้าไปที่วิถีการตายแบบเนโครซิสที่สามารถควบคุมได้ และการพัฒนานาโนเทคโนโลยี เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการรักษามะเร็งและการรักษามะเร็งแบบการแพทย์แม่นยำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.