Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of eccentric exercise program combined medicine ball on muscle strength and balance in middle adulthood
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธา พงษ์พิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.150
Abstract
ผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนเป็นวัยที่จะเตรียมตัวเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุอย่างมีคุณภาพแต่จากปัญหาการมีกิจกรรมทางกายไม่เพียงพอและปัญหาการลดลงของมวลกล้ามเนื้อในผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายแบบเอ็กเซนทริกร่วมกับเมดิซินบอลที่มีต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อและการทรงตัวในผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนอายุระหว่าง 40-59 ปี จำนวน 43 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 22 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 21 คน กลุ่มควบคุมออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิก เช่น เต้นรำ เต้นซุมบ้า เต้นแอโรบิก เดินเร็วครั้งละ 60 นาที 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายแบบเอ็กเซนทริกร่วมกับเมดิซินบอลครั้งละ 60 นาที 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบการทรงตัวขณะอยู่กับที่ยืนขาเดียวเปิดตา 1 นาที การทดสอบการทรงตัวขณะอยู่กับที่ยืนขาเดียวปิดตา การทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหวแบบเคลื่อนที่ลุก-เดิน-นั่ง-ไปกลับ การทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมือและแขนท่อนล่าง การทดสอบงอแขนยกน้ำหนัก 30 วินาที และการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา 30 วินาทีลุก-นั่งบนเก้าอี้ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองภายในกลุ่ม ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่า กลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายแบบเอ็กเซนทริกร่วมกับเมดิซินบอล มีค่าความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแขน ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมือและแขนท่อนล่าง ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา การทรงตัวขณะอยู่กับที่ยืนขาเดียวเปิดตา การทรงตัวขณะอยู่กับที่ยืนขาเดียวปิดตา การทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนที่ ก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าการทรงตัวขณะอยู่กับที่ยืนขาเดียวเปิดตา การทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนที่ก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่ม ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการการออกกำลังกายแบบเอ็กเซนทริกร่วมกับเมดิซินบอล มีค่าความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแขน ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมือและแขนท่อนล่าง ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา การทรงตัวขณะอยู่กับที่ยืนขาเดียวปิดตา การทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนที่ เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการฝึกโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายแบบเอ็กเซนทริกร่วมกับเมดิซินบอลในผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคน สามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อทั้งส่วนบนและส่วนล่างของร่างกาย สามารถช่วยเพิ่มการทรงตัวขณะอยู่กับที่และการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Middle adulthood is a critical stage for preparing to transition into healthy aging. However, insufficient physical activity and the decline in muscle mass among middle-aged adults present significant challenges. This study aimed to investigate and compare the effects of an eccentric exercise program combined with a medicine ball on muscle strength and balance in middle-aged adults. The sample consisted of 43 participants aged 40-59 years, divided into two groups: 22 in the control group and 21 in the experimental group. The control group engaged in aerobic exercises such as dancing, Zumba, and brisk walking for 60 minutes per session, three times per week. The experimental group followed an eccentric exercise program using a medicine ball for the same duration and frequency over eight weeks. Assessments included static balance tests, such as standing on one leg with eyes open for 1 minute and standing on one leg with eyes closed, dynamic balance tests involving sit-to-stand and walking tasks, hand and forearm muscle strength tests, a 30-second arm curl test, and a 30-second sit-to-stand test for leg muscle strength.The research results revealed that: When comparing within-group outcomes before and after the 8-week intervention, the group participating in the eccentric exercise program combined with a medicine ball showed statistically significant improvements at the 0.05 level in arm muscle strength, hand and forearm muscle strength, leg muscle strength, static balance while standing on one leg with eyes open, static balance while standing on one leg with eyes closed, and dynamic balance. In contrast, the control group demonstrated statistically significant differences at the 0.05 level only in static balance while standing on one leg with eyes open and dynamic balance before and after the 8-week period.When comparing between-group outcomes before and after the 8-week intervention, it was found that the group participating in the eccentric exercise program combined with a medicine ball demonstrated significantly greater improvements than the control group in arm muscle strength, hand and forearm muscle strength, leg muscle strength, static balance while standing on one leg with eyes closed, and dynamic balance, at a statistical significance level of 0.05. The results of this study demonstrate that implementing an eccentric exercise program combined with a medicine ball in middle-aged adults effectively enhances muscle strength in both the upper and lower body. Additionally, it improves both static balance and dynamic balance during body movements.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.