Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of caffeine mouth rinse on reaction time, agility and futsal specific performance in male recreational futsal players
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัติพร นกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.753
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการกลั้วปากด้วยคาเฟอีนต่อปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวและทักษะเฉพาะกีฬาฟุตซอลในนักฟุตซอลเพื่อนันทนาการชายและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการกลั้วปากด้วยคาเฟอีนในความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันต่อปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว และทักษะเฉพาะกีฬาฟุตซอลในนักฟุตซอลเพื่อนันทนาการชาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักฟุตซอลเพื่อนันทนาการชาย เพศชาย ที่มีประสบการณ์การเล่นกีฬาฟุตซอล อายุระหว่าง 24 ถึง 30 ปี จำนวน 8 คน การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบไขว้ อำพรางฝ่ายเดียวและสุ่มลำดับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะได้รับการสุ่มรูปแบบการทดลอง ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 4 รูปแบบ คือ กลั้วปากด้วยน้ำเปล่า (WAT), กลั้วปากด้วยเครื่องดื่มหลอก (PLA) โดยจะใช้กาแฟที่ไม่มีคาเฟอีน, กลั้วปากด้วยกาแฟที่มีส่วนผสมของคาเฟอีนปริมาณ 2.4% (CAF2.4%) และกลั้วปากด้วยกาแฟที่มีส่วนผสมของคาเฟอีนปริมาณ 3% (CAF3%) กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำการกลั้วปากด้วยสารละลายแต่ละรูปแบบปริมาณ 25 มิลลิลิตร จำนวน 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 10 วินาที ในช่วงก่อนการทดสอบ 30 นาทีและในช่วงก่อนเริ่มการทดสอบทันที กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะต้องเข้ารับการทดสอบให้ครบทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ หลังจากนั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างดำเนินการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง พลังกล้ามเนื้อขา ทักษะเฉพาะกีฬา ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว ความสามารถสูงสุดแบบแอนแอโรบิก และการวิ่งซ้ำ วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยด้วยวิธีทดสอบความแปรปรวนแบบเกี่ยวข้องกันแบบทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการกลั้วปากด้วย CAF 2.4% มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกลั้วปากด้วย WAT, PLA และ CAF 3% ในทุกตัวแปรสรุปผลวิจัย การกลั้วปากด้วยกาแฟที่มีส่วนผสมของคาเฟอีนปริมาณ 2.4% ของปริมาณน้ำ 25 มิลลิลิตร 2 ครั้ง ครั้งแรกในช่วงก่อนการประกอบกิจกรรมทางกาย 30 นาทีและครั้งที่สองในช่วงก่อนเริ่มการประกอบกิจกรรมทางกาย โดยใช้เวลาการกลั้วครั้งละ 10 วินาที สามารถช่วยพัฒนาปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง พลังกล้ามเนื้อขา ทักษะเฉพาะกีฬา ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว ความสามารถสูงสุดแบบแอนแอโรบิกและการวิ่งซ้ำของฟุตซอลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to study the effects of caffeine mouth rinsing on reaction time, agility, and futsal-specific skills and to compare the effects of mouth rinsing with different caffeine concentrations on reaction time, agility, and futsal-specific skills in male recreational futsal players. The participants were eight male recreational futsal players with futsal playing experience, aged between 24 and 30 years. The study was a randomized, single-blinded, crossover trial. Participants were randomly undergone 4 conditions; mouth rinsing with water (WAT), mouth rinsing with placebo (PLA), mouth rinsing with caffeine 2.4% (CAF2.4%) and mouth rinsing with caffeine 3% (CAF3%). In each condition, participants performed mouth rinsing with 25 milliliters of solution, twice for 10 seconds each, 30 minutes before engaging in the assessment, and immediately before the assessment started. All research participants must complete all 4 tests. After completed mouth rinsing, reaction time, leg muscle power, futsal-specific skills, agility, and repeated sprint were analyzed using one-way repeated measures analysis of variance (ANOVA). Statistical significance was accepted at p < .05.The results revealed that, in all variables, CAF 2.4% mouth rinsing had a significant difference compared to mouth rinsing with WAT, PLA, and CAF 3%.In summary, mouth rinsing with coffee containing 2.4% caffeine in 25 milliliters of water, twice for 10 seconds each, before engaging in the assessment, and immediately before the assessment started improves reaction time, leg muscle power, futsal-specific skills, agility, and repeated sprint in futsal athletes.
Creative Commons License