Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The acute effects of different tuina time massage on work-related muscle pain from office syndrome in office workers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Second Advisor
ระวีวรรณ มาพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.754
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลฉับพลันของการนวดทุยหนาที่ใช้ระยะเวลาต่างกันที่มีต่ออาการเจ็บปวดกล้ามเนื้อและองศาการเคลื่อนไหวของคอจากกลุ่มอาการออฟฟิศซินโดรมในพนักงานสำนักงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานสำนักงานทั้งชายและหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 25-45 ปี ที่มีอาการเจ็บปวดกล้ามเนื้อคอ บ่า และไหล่ จากกลุ่มอาการออฟฟิศซินโดรม จำนวน 64 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 32 คน ได้รับการนวดทุยหนาทั้งหมด 2 เงื่อนไข กลุ่มที่จับฉลากได้รับเงื่อนไขที่ 1 นวดทุยหนา 10 นาที ตามด้วยเงื่อนไขที่ 2 นวดทุยหนา 20 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มที่จับฉลากได้รับเงื่อนไขที่ 2 นวดทุยหนา 20 นาที ตามด้วยเงื่อนไขที่ 1 นวดทุยหนา 10 นาที เป็นการวิจัยแบบไขว้ (Cross-Over Design) พักระหว่างเงื่อนไข 7 วัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความเจ็บปวด (Numerical Rating Scale; NRS) แบบการวัดระดับกั้นความรู้สึกเจ็บปวดด้วยแรงกด (Pressure Pain Threshold; PPT) บริเวณกล้ามเนื้ออัพเพอะทราพิเซียสทั้งซ้ายและขวา และแบบการวัดองศาการเคลื่อนไหวของคอ (Cervical Rang of Motion; CROM) ในท่าก้มคอ เงยคอ หันคอไปด้านซ้าย หันคอไปด้านขวา เอียงคอไปด้านซ้าย และเอียงคอไปด้านขวา นำผลที่ได้มาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังแต่ละเงื่อนไข และระหว่างเงื่อนไข โดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired sample t-test) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลฉับพลันของการนวดทุยหนาที่ใช้ระยะเวลาต่างกันต่ออาการเจ็บปวดกล้ามเนื้อจากกลุ่มอาการออฟฟิศซินโดรมในพนักงานสำนักงาน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการนวดทุยหนาก่อนและหลังการทดลองทั้ง 2 เงื่อนไข พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าเฉลี่ย NRS ลดลง ค่าเฉลี่ย PPT และค่าเฉลี่ย CROM เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ยกเว้นท่าเงยคอที่ใช้การนวดทุยหนา 10 นาที ไม่แตกต่างกัน และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการนวดทุยหนาหลังการทดลอง พบว่าการนวดทุยหนา 20 นาที มีค่าเฉลี่ยของ NRS ลดลงมากกว่าการนวด 10 นาที อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 แต่ค่าเฉลี่ย CROM และค่าเฉลี่ย PPT ไม่แตกต่างกันสรุปได้ว่า ผู้ที่มีอาการปวดเจ็บกล้ามเนื้อคอ บ่า ไหล่ การนวดทุยหนาระยะเวลา 10 นาทีก็เพียงพอที่สามารถลดอาการเจ็บปวดได้ และยังทำให้กล้ามเนื้อมีความยืดหยุ่น องศาการเคลื่อนไหวของคอดีขึ้น แต่การใช้ระยะเวลาที่นานขึ้นโดยการนวด 20 นาที จะทำให้ความรู้สึกต่ออาการเจ็บปวดกล้ามเนื้อคอ บ่า และไหล่ ลดลงได้มากกว่า จึงถือว่าการนวดทุยหนาสามารถช่วยบรรเทาอาการปวดเจ็บกล้ามเนื้อจากกลุ่มอาการออฟฟิศซินโดรมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to examine and compare the acute effects of Tuina in different durations associated with muscle pain and neck movement of office workers with office syndrome.Methods consisted of 64 participants who were both male and female office workers aged between twenty-five to forty-five years old who revealed upper trapezius muscle pain with office syndrome. The participants were classified into two groups with 32 people in each group. They were cured using Tuina massage with two conditions. The first condition was Tuina therapy for ten minutes and the second stipulation was treated by Tuina for twenty minutes which those two conditions were chosen by random. This investigation was cross-over design including discontinuation during the conditions for 7 days. The self-reported muscle pain perception was assessed using Numerical Rating Scale; NRS included Pressure Pain Threshold; PPT on both the left and right side of the upper trapezius muscle, Cervical Range of Motion; CROM. The data was analyzed using mean and standard deviation whereas the results of pre-, post, and during using the condition were compared by using paired sample t-test using the statistically significant 0.05 level.The result revealed that the acute effects of Tuina in different durations associated with muscle pain and neck movement of office workers with office syndrome when compared with two different conditions between pre and post-experiment found that the mean score of NRS decreased whereas the mean score of PPT and CROM increased statistically significant 0.5 level. Excepting cervical extension cured by Tuina 10 minutes indicated a similar effect as well as comparing with the effect of post-experiment using Tuina massage revealed Tuina massage for 20 minutes indicated the mean score of NRS more dramatically reduced compared with massage 10 minutes statistically significant 0.05 level while the mean score of CROM and PPT were not different.The conclusion of the study was as following; Tuina massage for 10 minutes enabled reduced upper trapezius muscle pain adequately which resulted in relaxation and flexibility of muscles including the ability of neck movement increasingly. However, using a longer duration of massage for 20 minutes affected upper trapezius muscle pain reduced more effectively. Therefore, Tuina massage enabled relieved muscle pain with office syndrome.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.