Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acute effects of proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation d2 extended dynamic and static stretching on shoulder range of motion and throwing velocity in collegiate softball players
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนางค์ ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.757
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลฉับพลันของการยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบกระตุ้นการรับรู้ของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อ รูปแบบดีทูเอ็กซ์เทนด์ การยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบเคลื่อนที่ และการยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบอยู่นิ่ง ต่อองศาการเคลื่อนไหวของไหล่และความเร็วในการขว้างบอลในนักกีฬาซอฟต์บอลระดับมหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาซอฟต์บอลระดับมหาวิทยาลัยเพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 18 – 24 ปี จากชมรมซอฟต์บอลจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 15 คน โดยทุกคนได้รับการยืดกล้ามเนื้อ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบอยู่นิ่ง การยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบเคลื่อนที่ และการยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบกระตุ้นการรับรู้ของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อ ในรูปแบบดีทูเอ็กซ์เทนด์ เว้นระยะระหว่างการยืดแต่ละรูปแบบ 1 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งก่อนและหลังการยืดกล้ามเนื้อแต่ละรูปแบบนั้น ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะได้รับการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการขว้างบอล ได้แก่ องศาการเคลื่อนไหว ความเร็วเชิงมุม และความเร่งเชิงมุมของรยางค์แขน และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบรายคู่ และเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างรูปแบบการยืดกล้ามเนื้อ กำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05ผลการวิจัยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติขององศาการเคลื่อนไหวของไหล่ในทิศทางการหุบแขน และการหมุนแขน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนและหลังการยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบกระตุ้นการรับรู้ของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อ และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความเร็วเชิงมุมของไหล่ในทิศทางยกแขน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนและหลังการยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบอยู่นิ่ง ขณะที่ความเร่งเชิงมุมไม่มีความแตกต่างเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนและหลังการยืดกล้ามเนื้อสรุปผลการวิจัย การยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบกระตุ้นการรับรู้ของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อสามารถส่งผลต่อองศาการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อมากกว่าการยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบอยู่นิ่ง และการยืดกล้ามเนื้อแบบเคลื่อนที่ ขณะที่ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเร็วเชิงมุม และความเร่งเชิงมุมของข้อต่อ ทำให้ยังสามารถขว้างบอล และแสดงทักษะทางการกีฬาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study the acute effects of Proprioceptive Neuromuscular Facilitation D2 extended, Dynamic, and Static stretching on shoulder range of motion and throwing velocity in collegiate softball players Fifteen male softball players from Chulalongkorn University softball club, aged between 18-24 years, were recruited for this study. All of them received 3 types of stretching: Static stretching, Dynamic Stretching, and Proprioceptive Neuromuscular Facilitation stretching. The interval between each type of stretching was one week. The general physical characteristics, shoulder range of motion, throwing velocity, and throwing acceleration were measured before and after stretching. Dependent variables were analyzed using independent sample t-test and One–way ANOVA with Bonferroni Post hoc test. A significance level was considered at p < .05.The results showed significant differences (P < .05) in range of motion of shoulder adduction and shoulder internal rotation when compared before and after Proprioceptive Neuromuscular Facilitation stretching. Moreover, there were significant differences (P < .05) in throwing velocity of shoulder flexion when compared before and after static stretching. In addition, there were no significant differences (p > .05) in throwing acceleration.In Conclusion Acute effect of Proprioceptive Neuromuscular Facilitation stretching improved shoulder range of motion more than Dynamic Stretching and Static stretching. At the same time, does not decrease angular velocity and angular acceleration. This indicates that Proprioceptive Neuromuscular Facilitation stretching can be used for male collegiate softball players without a decrease in throwing velocity efficiency.
Creative Commons License