Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of loaded versus unloaded plyometric training with changeof direction training on speed, power, agility and aerobic capacityin male soccer players
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิกร อาภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.758
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทางแบบมีน้ำหนักและไม่มีน้ำหนักที่มีต่อความเร็ว พลังกล้ามเนื้อ ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว และความสามารถด้านแอโรบิกในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลชาย คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงเป็นนักกีฬาฟุตบอลชาย อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี ที่มีความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ในท่าแบคสควอทมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1.5 เท่าต่อน้ำหนักตัว จำนวน 26 คน แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 13 คน โดยวิธีจับคู่ ด้วยความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ โดยกลุ่มทดลองฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทางแบบมีน้ำหนัก โดยใส่เสื้อถ่วงน้ำหนักที่ 8% ของน้ำหนักตัว และกลุ่มควบคุมฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทางแบบไม่มีน้ำหนัก ฝึก 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ ระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบความแข็งแรง ความเร็ว พลังกล้ามเนื้อ ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว และความสามารถด้านแอโรบิก ก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ และหลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ โดยภายในกลุ่มใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ (One-way repeated measures ANOVA) เมื่อพบความแตกต่างจะทำการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่โดยวิธีการของ Bonferroni และระหว่างกลุ่มใช้สถิติ Independent Sample t-test กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองสามารถพัฒนาความแข็งแรงสูงสุดของขา เวลาวิ่งระยะ 10 และ 20 เมตร พลังกล้ามเนื้อสูงสุด แรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุด ความเร็วสูงสุด ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวและความสามารถด้านแอโรบิกได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05หลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองสามารถพัฒนาความแข็งแรงสูงสุดของขา พลังกล้ามเนื้อสูงสุด แรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุด ความเร็วสูงสุด เวลาวิ่งระยะ 20 เมตร ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว ความสามารถด้านแอโรบิกแตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ และเวลาวิ่งระยะ 10 เมตร แตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05หลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมสามารถพัฒนาความแข็งแรงสูงสุดของขา พลังกล้ามเนื้อสูงสุด ความเร็วสูงสุด เวลาวิ่งระยะ10 และ 20 เมตร ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวแตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และไม่พบความแตกต่างของแรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุดสรุปผลการวิจัย จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทางแบบมีน้ำหนักสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรง ความเร็ว พลังกล้ามเนื้อ ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไวและความสามารถด้านแอโรบิก ได้ดีกว่าการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทางแบบไม่มีน้ำหนัก ดังนั้นการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการฝึกเปลี่ยนทิศทางแบบมีน้ำหนักจึงเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปฝึกซ้อมเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถภาพร่างกายให้แก่นักกีฬาฟุตบอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate and compare the effects of loaded and unloaded plyometric training with change of direction training on speed, muscle power, agility, and aerobic capacity in male soccer players. Twenty-six male soccer players (Age 18-25 years) with a relative strength in the back squat greater than or equal to 1.5 times their body weight was selected. The participants were divided into two groups of 13 based on matched pairs by relative strength. The experimental group performed loaded plyometric training combined with change of direction training, using a weighted vest equating to 8% of their body weight, while the control group performed unloaded plyometric training combined with change of direction training. Both groups trained twice a week for 8 weeks. Assessments of strength, speed, muscle power, agility, and aerobic capacity were conducted before training, after 4 weeks, and after 8 weeks. Data was analyzed by using One-way repeated measures ANOVA within groups, with Bonferroni post-hoc tests applied for pairwise comparisons, and independent sample t-tests between groups, with a significance level set at 0.05.The results showed after 8 weeks of training, the experimental group showed significantly greater improvements in maximum leg strength, the 10m and 20m sprint time, peak power output, peak vertical ground reaction force, peak velocity, agility and aerobic capacity compared to the control group (p < 0.05).After 8 weeks of training, the experimental group showed significant improvements in maximum leg strength, peak power output, peak vertical ground reaction force, peak velocity, 20m sprint time, agility, and aerobic capacity compared to the baseline and after 4 weeks of training. Additionally, the 10m sprint time significantly improved from the baseline (p < 0.05).And after 8 weeks of training, the control group showed significant improvements in maximum leg strength, peak power output, peak velocity, 10m and 20m sprint times, and agility compared to the baseline and after 4 weeks of training (p < 0.05). However, no significant changes were observed in peak vertical ground reaction force.In conclusion, our study indicate that loaded plyometric training combined with change of direction training is more effective in enhancing strength, speed, muscle power, agility and aerobic capacity compared to unloaded plyometric training with change of direction training. Therefore, incorporating loaded plyometric training with change of direction training is recommended for improving the physical performance of male soccer players.
Creative Commons License