Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of wand-on-chair aerobic training on blood pressure and cardiovascular function inhypertensive elderly
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คุณัญญา มาสดใส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1189
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกแอโรบิกด้วยเก้าอี้ร่วมกับไม้พลองต่อความดันโลหิตและการทำงานของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงขั้นที่หนึ่ง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจำนวนผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงขั้นที่หนึ่งที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมด 34 คน แบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุมใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ ไม่ได้รับการฝึกใด ๆ 17 คนและ กลุ่มทดลองที่มีการฝึกแอโรบิกด้วยเก้าอี้ร่วมกับไม้พลอง 60 นาที/ครั้ง 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ เป็นจำนวน 36 ครั้งใน 12 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 17 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 17 คน (ชาย 2 คน และหญิง 15 คน) และ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 17 คน (ชาย 5 คน และหญิง 12 คน) โดยทำการทดสอบผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดสอบผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงทั้งสองกลุ่ม เมื่อสิ้นสุดการฝึก ผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบตัวแปรความดันโลหิต การทำงานของหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ตัวแปรตามด้านสมรรถภาพทางกาย และ องค์ประกอบของร่างกาย จากนั้นนำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยใช้การทดสอบ Independent t-test และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลแบบรายคู่โดยการใช้ Pair t-testผลการวิจัย หลังการทดลองกลุ่มฝึกแอโรบิกด้วยเก้าอี้ร่วมกับไม้พลองมีค่าความดันโลหิตลดลงและสมรรถภาพการทำงานของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดดีขึ้น สมรรถภาพทางกายและองค์ประกอบของร่างกายพัฒนาขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกแอโรบิกด้วยเก้าอี้ร่วมกับไม้พลองหลังการฝึกเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ สามารถช่วยลดความดันโลหิตและเพิ่มสมรรถภาพการทำงานของหัวใจและหลอดเลือด เพิ่มสมรรถภาพทางกายและพัฒนาองค์ประกอบของร่างกายดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose This study aimed to determine the effect of wand-on-chair aerobic training on blood pressure and cardiovascular function, health-related physical fitness and body composition in hypertensive elderly.Methods Thirty Four stage-I hypertensive elderly aged 60–75 years were randomized into 2 groups: control group (CON; n=17, Male = 5: Female =12) and Wand-on-Chair aerobic training Group (WCG; n=17, Male = 2, Female = 15). Participants in CON group had normal daily living activities and did not receive any exercises or treatments. Those in WCG group received Wand-on-Chair aerobic training group, three times/week for 12 weeks. Parameters for blood pressure, cardiovascular functions, health-related physical fitness and body composition were collected at baseline and at the end of 12 weeks. Then, all variables were analyzed with Independent t-test and Pair t-test with a significant level or p-value of < 0.05.Results The results indicated that after 12 weeks, in the Wand-on-Chair aerobic training Group had significantly decreased in blood pressure, improved cardiovascular functions, higher health-related physical fitness and improved body compositions when compared to CON group (p < .05).Conclusion In conclusion, the present findings from our study demonstrated that 12 weeks of Wand-on-Chair aerobic training Group improved blood pressure, cardiovascular functions, health-related physical fitness, body composition in hypertensive elderly.
Creative Commons License