Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of unilateral plyometric training on leg muscular performance in male beach soccer players
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนวัฒน์ สรรพสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.766
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกแบบขาทีละข้างกับการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกแบบสองขาที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อขาในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลชายหาดชาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาฟุตบอลชายหาดระดับสโมสรสมัครเล่น เพศชาย อายุ 18-35 ปี จำนวน 24 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 12 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ทำการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกแบบขาทีละข้าง กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ทำการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกแบบสองขา โดยทำการฝึกเป็นระยะเวลาทั้งหมด 6 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 วัน ก่อนและหลังการฝึกทำการทดสอบพลังของกล้ามเนื้อ ดัชนีความแข็งแรงแบบปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง ความสามารถในการทรงตัว ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว และความเร็วระยะ 5 เมตร และ 10 เมตร ทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติ Paired Samples t-test และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติ Independent Samples t-test กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ 0.05ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 6 พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 มีพลังสูงสุดทั้งแบบสองขา ขาข้างที่ถนัด และขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัด ความสามารถในการทรงตัว ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว และความเร็วระยะ 5 เมตรและ 10 เมตร แตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนความเร็วของบาร์เบลสูงสุดของขาข้างเดียวที่ถนัดและข้างไม่ถนัดของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 แตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเพียงกลุ่มเดียวเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังการฝึกของความสูงในการกระโดดแบบขาข้างเดียวที่ไม่ถนัดเฉพาะในกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 และแรงปฏิกิริยาจากพื้นในแนวดิ่งสูงสุดขาข้างเดียวที่ไม่ถนัดและความสูงในการกระโดดแบบสองขาเฉพาะในกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 2) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มหลังการฝึก พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 มีพลังสูงสุด ขาข้างเดียวที่ถนัด ความเร็วของบาร์เบลสูงสุด ขาข้างเดียวที่ถนัดและข้างไม่ถนัด และความสูงในการกระโดดของขาข้างเดียวที่ถนัดและข้างไม่ถนัด มากกว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05สรุปได้ว่า การฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกแบบขาทีละข้างและการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกแบบฝึกสองขา สามารถพัฒนาพลังของกล้ามเนื้อ การทรงตัว ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว และความสามารถในการเร่งความเร็วได้ ทั้งนี้การฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกแบบขาทีละข้างเหมาะสำหรับการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อขาข้างเดียวโดยเฉพาะการเคลื่อนไหวทางการกีฬาที่เน้นการใช้รยางค์เดียวของร่างกายเป็นหลัก ขณะที่หากต้องการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อเมื่อต้องเคลื่อนที่แบบสองขาก็ควรฝึกให้มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงแบบการฝึกทั้งสองข้างพร้อมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to determine and compare the effect of unilateral versus bilateral plyometric training on leg muscular performance in male beach soccer players. Twenty-four male amateur beach soccer player, aged 18-35 years, were enrolled by purposive sampling and were randomly allocated to two groups (The first experimental group; unilateral plyometric training (UPT), n=12 and the second experimental group; bilateral plyometric training (BPT), n=12). Both experimental groups were trained twice a week for 6 weeks in addition to their usual training. Muscular power, reactive strength index, balance, agility, and 5-m and 10-m sprint time were measured before and after the intervention. The data obtained were analyzed within group using a Paired sample t-test, and for comparisons between groups using an Independent samples t-test. The statistical significance of all tests was set at P-value < 0.05. Results revealed that following 6 weeks of training, both UPT and BPT groups displayed similar improvements (P < 0.05) in peak power (both legs, dominant leg and non-dominant leg), balance, agility and 5-m and 10-m sprint time. Moreover, only the UPT showed significant improvement in peak barbell velocity of dominant leg and non-dominant leg. Additionally, the UPT group showed higher jump height of non-dominant leg while BPT demonstrated on both legs (P < 0.05). Furthermore, BPT showed significant (P < 0.05) better in peak ground reaction force of non-dominant leg but UPT did not show these improvements. The UPT group showed a greater (P < 0.05) peak power of dominant leg, peak barbell velocity, and jump height of dominant leg and non-dominant leg compared to BPT.In conclusion, these findings indicate that both training styles are a useful method that could enhance muscular power, balance, agility, and acceleration ability. However, we recommended unilateral plyometric training program to improve unilateral leg muscular performance while bilateral plyometric training should be select for develop bilateral muscle performance.
Creative Commons License