Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of Job Burnout among Music Faculty at Universities in Bangkok andMetropolitan Areas
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สยา ทันตะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.345
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาภาวะหมดไฟของอาจารย์ดนตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยที่อยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานของอาจารย์ดนตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยที่อยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยผสมวิธี ขั้นแรกได้สำรวจข้อมูลจากอาจารย์ประจำด้านดนตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 87 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะงานและภาวะหมดไฟ นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน และจากนั้นสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 9 คน เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีระดับคะแนนภาวะหมดไฟที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) อาจารย์ประจำด้านดนตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลมีความเสี่ยงต่อการหมดไฟในการทำงาน สามารถจำแนกลักษณะอาการของภาวะหมดไฟของผู้ให้ข้อมูล แบ่งเป็น 5 ลักษณะ คือ ผู้ที่พลังในการทำงาน (N = 64, 73.6%) ผู้ที่มีอาการภาวะหมดไฟด้านใดด้านหนึ่ง ได้แก่ ด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ (N = 7, 8%) ผู้ ด้านการหลีกเลี่ยงผู้คน (N = 4, 4.6%) ด้านการลดค่าความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคล (N = 4, 4.6%) ผู้ที่มีภาวะหมดไฟสองด้านร่วมกัน ได้แก่ ด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์และด้านการหลีกเลี่ยงผู้คน (N = 8 = 9.2%) และไม่พบผู้ที่มีภาวะหมดไฟสามด้าน 2) ด้านปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะหมดไฟ พบว่า ปัจจัยสถานะส่วนบุคคลที่มีผลต่อภาวะหมดไฟ ได้แก่ ช่วงอายุ สถานภาพสมรส รายได้ต่อเดือน อายุงาน ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ ความเชี่ยวชาญกับวิชาที่สอน และด้านปัจจัยในการทำงาน 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ภาระงาน การควบคุม สิ่งตอบแทน สังคมในการทำงาน ความเป็นธรรม และค่านิยม ปัจจัยในการทำงานดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันต่อการเกิดภาวะหมดไฟด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ และด้านการหลีกเลี่ยงผู้คนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยปัจจัยการควบคุมส่งผลมากที่สุดด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ (R2 = .24, p < 0.001) และปัจจัยภาระงานส่งผลมากที่สุดด้านการหลีกเลี่ยงผู้คน (R2 = .13, p < 0.001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to: 1) study the burnout status of music faculties at universities located in the Bangkok metropolitan area and its vicinity, and 2) investigate the factors contributing to work-related burnout among music faculties in these universities. A mixed-methods approach was utilized. Initially, data was collected from 87 full-time music faculties in the Bangkok and metropolitan area using a questionnaire to assess job characteristics and burnout levels. The results were analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics. Subsequently, in-depth interviews were conducted with a sample of 9 individuals to gather qualitative data from participants with varying burnout scores. The findings found that: 1) indicate that music faculty members in Bangkok and its vicinity do exhibit a risk of burnout. Five distinct patterns of faculty were identified: those with strong work motivation (N = 64, 73.6%), those overextended (N = 7, 8%), those disengaged (N = 4, 4.6%), those inefficient (N = 4, 4.6%), and those both overextended and disengaged (N = 8 = 9.2%). and no individuals were found to exhibit burnout in all three dimensions 2) Factors contributing to burnout were examined, revealing that personal status factors influencing burnout include age, marital status, monthly income, years of service, academic position, expertise in the subjects taught, and six work-related factors: workload, control, rewards, workplace social environment, fairness, and values. These work-related factors showed a significant positive correlation with emotional exhaustion and social avoidance. Among these, control had the most substantial impact on emotional exhaustion (R² = .24, p < 0.001), while workload significantly depersonalization (R² = .13, p < 0.001).
Creative Commons License