Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing academic management to enhance students’ computational thinking skills for kindergarten schools
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรดี จริยารังษีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.6
Abstract
ในศตวรรษที่ 21 เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลที่ถูกพัฒนาให้เจริญก้าวหน้าและมีบทบาทสำคัญในชีวิตประจำวันของมนุษย์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น เด็กรุ่นใหม่จึงควรมีทักษะที่รองรับกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ส่งผลให้วงการการศึกษาพยายามที่จะส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณตั้งแต่เด็กปฐมวัยเพื่อรองรับกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการที่เสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนสำหรับโรงเรียนอนุบาล และนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการที่เสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนสำหรับโรงเรียนอนุบาล โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ โรงเรียนภายในกำกับดูแลโดยสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) ที่มีการจัดการเรียนการสอนระดับอนุบาล จำนวน 1,600 แห่ง ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้อำนวยการ รองผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายบริหารวิชาการ หัวหน้าแผนกอนุบาล และครูอนุบาล รวมทั้งสิ้น 863 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินและแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบริหารวิชาการที่เสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนสำหรับโรงเรียนอนุบาลมีความต้องการจำเป็นด้านการบริหารหลักสูตรมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ด้านการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม สื่อ และแหล่งเรียนรู้ การประเมินพัฒนาการ และการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ ตามลำดับ สำหรับทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณในภาพรวม องค์ประกอบย่อยที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุด คือ การแก้ไขจุดบกพร่อง (Debugging) รองลงมาคือ การแบ่งงานใหญ่เป็นงานย่อย (Decomposition) การพิจารณาสาระสำคัญของปัญหา (Abstraction) การเข้าใจการทำงานร่วมกันของระบบ (System Collaboration) การพิจารณารูปแบบของปัญหา (Pattern Recognition) การออกแบบอัลกอริทึม (Algorithm Design) และการเข้าใจและใช้สัญลักษณ์แทนการสื่อสาร (Representation) ตามลำดับ แนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการที่เสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนสำหรับโรงเรียนอนุบาล ประกอบไปด้วย 2 แนวทางหลัก 6 แนวทางย่อย 25 วิธีดำเนินการ ได้แก่ 1) ยกระดับหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณ และ 2) พลิกโฉมสภาพแวดล้อม สื่อ และแหล่งเรียนรู้ของสถานศึกษา ให้เอื้อต่อการเสริมสร้างทักษะการคิดเชิงคำนวณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the 21st century, digital technology has been developed and played an increasingly important role in human daily life. Therefore, the new generation should have skills supporting the changes occurred. As a result, the education sector has tried to promote computational thinking skills from early childhood to support the changes. This research is a descriptive research aimed to study the priority needs of developing academic management to enhance students' computational thinking skills for kindergarten schools and to present approaches to developing academic management to enhance students' computational thinking skills for kindergarten schools. The samples were 1,600 schools under the supervision of the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC) providing kindergarten education. The informants included directors, deputy directors of academic administration, heads of kindergarten departments, and kindergarten teachers, totaling 863 people. Data were collected using evaluation forms and questionnaire then analyzed by finding frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and priority needs index and content analysis. The results found that the first priority need of approaches developing academic management to enhance students' computational thinking skills for kindergarten schools was curriculum management followed by learning environment, instructional media and learning resource arrangement, development evaluation, and learning experience provision, respectively. For computational thinking skills in overall, the first priority need was debugging followed by decomposition abstraction system collaboration pattern recognition algorithm design and representation, respectively. Approaches developing academic management to enhance students' computational thinking skills for kindergarten schools consisted of 2 main approaches, 6 sub-approaches with 25 procedures, as follows; 1) Upgrade school curriculum to enhance computational thinking skills and 2) Transform learning environment, instructional media and learning resource arrangement of schools to support computational thinking skills enhancement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.