Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of digital platform for enhancing student teachers' research problem formulation using agile user experience research
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศรีเคลือบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.7
Abstract
การกําหนดปัญหาวิจัยเป็นขั้นตอนแรกของกระบวนการทำวิจัย เป็นตัวกำหนดทิศทางและแนวทางในการทำวิจัยก่อนที่จะเริ่มต้นทำวิจัยในบริบทของนิสิตฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูที่ได้เรียนรู้สภาพการทำงานจริงในโรงเรียนครั้งแรกจึงอาจไม่มีประสบการณ์มากนักในการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ลักษณะการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัย ปัญหาอุปสรรคและสิ่งสนับสนุนการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยของนิสิตครู 2) ออกแบบแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลในการส่งเสริมการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยของนิสิตครู และ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการใช้แพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการส่งเสริมการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยของนิสิตครูแบ่งวิธีการดำเนินวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 การสำรวจสภาพปัญหา ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นิสิตฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพตามหลักสูตรครุศาสตรบัณฑิต/ศึกษาศาสตรบัณฑิต/การศึกษาบัณฑิต(หลักสูตร 4 ปี) จำนวน 320 คน โดยผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างวิจัยแบบเจาะจง (purposive sampling)คือ นิสิตครูที่ฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูปีการศึกษา 2566 จากมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 4 แห่ง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์ ระยะที่ 2 การออกแบบแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล และระยะที่ 3 การนำต้นแบบแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลสู่การปฏิบัติ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยของนิสิตครูอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านการวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหา พบว่า นิสิตวิเคราะห์วัตถุประสงค์การเรียนที่ต้องจัดการเรียนรู้ให้กับนักเรียนได้ (M=4.57, SD= .56) ด้านการระบุปัญหา พบว่า นิสิตอธิบายได้ว่าอะไรเป็นปัญหาการเรียนรู้ด้านต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นกับนักเรียน (M=4.55, SD= .61) และ ด้านการประเมินและกำหนดปัญหา พบว่า นิสิตตัดสินใจได้ว่าควรใช้วิธีการใดในการแก้ปัญหาหรือพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ในด้านต่าง ๆ ของนักเรียน (M=4.51, SD= .61) ปัญหาด้านความรู้และทักษะในการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน พบว่า นิสิตไม่สามารถระบุประเด็นปัญหาวิจัยที่มีความสำคัญจำเป็นต้องแก้ไขหรือพัฒนาได้จากการศึกษาข้อมูลของนักเรียน (M=1.47, SD= .57) ด้านเจตคติในการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน พบว่า นิสิตรู้สึกไม่สนุกกับการทำวิจัยในชั้นเรียน (M=2.05, SD= .90) และสิ่งสนับสนุนในการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัย ด้านการสนับสนุนจากคณะ พบว่า คณะส่งเสริมให้นิสิตแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้และประสบการณ์การทำวิจัยในชั้นเรียน (M=4.20, SD= .87) ด้านการสนับสนุนจากคนรอบข้าง พบว่า นิสิตสามารถขอความช่วยเหลือจากอาจารย์นิเทศหรืออาจารย์พี่เลี้ยงเพื่อประโยชน์ในการวิจัยได้เสมอและมีเพื่อนนิสิตที่สามารถช่วยเหลือได้ เมื่อฉันประสบปัญหาในการทำวิจัย (M=4.56, SD= .68) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการวิจัยประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ กลุ่มผู้ใช้ที่นิสิตครูจำนวน 10 คน พบว่า นิสิตครูยังมีความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ไม่ลึกซึ้งเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบการวิจัยที่ครอบคลุมการกําหนดปัญหาวิจัย ตลอดจนการขาดการเข้าถึงแหล่งข้อมูลในการค้นหางานวิจัย 2. ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจปัญหาของผู้ใช้มาสร้างเรื่องราวผู้ใช้ตามคุณลักษณะของนิสิตครู 3 คุณลักษณะ ได้แก่ Persona Type A ไม่ชอบการทำวิจัย เลือกวิธีแก้ปัญหาง่าย ๆ ชอบวิธีเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง Persona Type B ไม่มีปัญหาในการทำวิจัย แต่ขาดความมั่นใจ และPersona Type C ไม่ชอบการทำวิจัย ขาดทักษะสืบค้น ชอบวิธีเรียนรู้แบบทำตามผู้ชี้แนะ โดยแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลในการส่งเสริมการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยของนิสิตครู ประกอบด้วย 5 โมดูล ได้แก่ Module 1 เปิดมุมมอง สะท้อน CAR Module 2 คำแนะนำวิธีการใช้แหล่งข้อมูล และแหล่งข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษา Module 3 การวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหา Module 4 การระบุปัญหาในชั้นเรียนและModule 5 การประเมินและกำหนดปัญหา 3. ผลที่เกิดขึ้นกับนิสิตในแต่กลุ่ม พบว่า นิสิตมีความรู้และความสามารถในการกำหนดปัญหาวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียนมากขึ้น โดยสังเกตจากคะแนนก่อนและหลังร่วมกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Defining a research problem is the first step in the research process, guiding the research's direction and approach before the work begins. In the context of pre-service teacher trainees experiencing their initial professional practice in schools, they often lack experience in defining research problems. This study aimed to 1) analyze the characteristics of research problem formulation, obstacles, and supportive factors for teacher trainees, 2) design a digital platform to support research problem formulation for teacher trainees, and 3) evaluate the effectiveness of the developed platform in enhancing research problem formulation for teacher trainees. The study was conducted in three phases. Phase 1 involved problem identification, with a purposive sample of 320 student teachers from four universities in the Bangkok Metropolitan Region, all engaged in a four-year Bachelor of Education program. Data were collected through questionnaires and interviews. Phase 2 focused on the design of a digital platform, and Phase 3 involved implementing the platform prototype. The study’s findings are summarized as follows: 1. Student Teacher ability to define research problems was rated highly. Specifically, they were effective in analyzing instructional objectives (M=4.57, SD=0.56), identifying learning problems (M=4.55, SD=0.61), and assessing and defining problems, making decisions on approaches to address various student learning needs (M=4.51, SD=0.61). However, challenges included limited knowledge and skills in conducting classroom action research, where trainees struggled to identify crucial research problems based on student data (M=1.47, SD=0.57) and did not enjoy conducting research (M=2.05, SD=0.90). Supportive factors included faculty encouragement of knowledge-sharing and research experiences (M=4.20, SD=0.87) and accessible assistance from supervising teachers and peers (M=4.56, SD=0.68). Qualitative analysis indicated that trainees had limited understanding of comprehensive research design and lacked access to research resources. 2. Based on user problem analysis, three personas were created to characterize the teacher trainees: Persona A, who dislikes research and prefers self-guided, simple solutions; Persona B, who has no issues with research but lacks confidence; and Persona C, who dislikes research, lacks research skills, and prefers to learn by following guidance. The digital platform comprised five modules: 1) Perspective on Classroom Action Research (CAR), 2) Guidance on using educational resources, 3) Problem analysis, 4) Identification of classroom problems, and 5) Evaluation and 3. The impact on teacher trainees across groups showed increased knowledge and ability in defining classroom action research problems, as observed through pre- and post-activity scores and platform performance outcomes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.