Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of digital instructional media database for chemistry from multimodal content analysis results
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.8
Abstract
การสอนวิชาเคมีให้มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถของครูในการอธิบายความเป็นนามธรรมของวิชาเคมีให้นักเรียนสามารถเข้าใจแนวคิดทางเคมีได้ ดังนั้น เพื่อช่วยให้นักเรียนเข้าใจวิชาเคมีมากขึ้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีสื่อการเรียนรู้เพื่อช่วยอธิบายความเป็นนามธรรมของวิชาเคมี เมื่อสำรวจสื่อการเรียนรู้ดิจิทัลวิชาเคมีของไทยในปัจจุบัน ยังไม่มีแหล่งหรือฐานข้อมูลใดที่รวบรวมสื่อการเรียนรู้ดิจิทัลวิชาเคมีทั้งของไทยและของต่างประเทศไว้ด้วยกันและรวบรวมจัดทำเป็นข้อมูลอภิพันธุ์ (metadata) ไว้เพื่อให้สะดวกต่อการสืบค้น ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลที่รวบรวมสื่อการเรียนรู้ดิจิทัล ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลสื่อการเรียนรู้ดิจิทัลสำหรับวิชาเคมีโดยนำข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้จากคัดเลือกสื่อที่เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหลากหลายรูปแบบที่ได้จำแนกประเภท ลักษณะของการใช้รูปแบบที่หลากหลายและประเมินคุณภาพตามเกณฑ์ของไทยและต่างประเทศ คัดเลือกสื่อมารวบรวมเพื่อนำไปสร้างต้นแบบฐานข้อมูลสื่อการดิจิทัลวิชาเคมี (prototypes) โดยใช้ AppSheet ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เมื่อใช้การวิเคราะห์หลากหลายรูปแบบ พบว่า การใช้รูปแบบที่หลากหลายภายในสื่อการเรียนรู้ดิจิทัลวิชาเคมี โดยแบ่งเป็น 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ข้อความ ภาพ ภาพเคลื่อนไหว เสียง และสัญศาสตร์ทางเคมี 2. เมื่อนำสื่อการเรียนรู้ดิจิทัลวิชาเคมีมาประเมินคุณภาพสื่อโดยเทียบกับเกณฑ์ของไทยและเกณฑ์ของต่างประเทศ พบว่า สื่อการเรียนรู้ดิจิทัลวิชาเคมีของไทยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ทั้งหมด 49 สื่อจากเดิมที่คัดเลือกมา 57 สื่อ และสื่อการเรียนรู้ดิจิทัลวิชาเคมีของต่างประเทศที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ทั้งหมด 68 สื่อ จากเดิมที่คัดเลือกมา 75 สื่อ 3. ฐานข้อมูลสื่อการเรียนรู้วิชาเคมีที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีรายการแสดงจุดประสงค์ฐานข้อมูล ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของสื่อ วิธีการใช้ฐานข้อมูล รายละเอียดของประเภทสื่อและหัวข้อเคมี 4. ผลการประเมินคุณภาพฐานข้อมูลจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยมากและเห็นด้วยมากที่สุด และผลการสอบถามประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้งานจากครูและนิสิตครูเคมีพบว่าภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับเห็นมากที่สุดและเห็นด้วยมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effective and efficient teaching of chemistry depends on the teacher's ability to explain the abstract nature of chemistry so that students can understand chemical concepts. Therefore, to help students better understand chemistry, learning media are necessary to explain the abstract concepts of chemistry. Upon surveying the current chemistry digital learning media in Thailand, there is no source or database that compiles both Thai and international chemistry digital learning media into a single collection with metadata for easy searching. The researcher is therefore interested in developing a database that compiles digital learning media. The researcher developed a database of digital chemistry learning media by selecting media that met the criteria, analyzing the variety of media formats, categorizing them, and assessing their quality based on Thai and international standards. The selected media were compiled to create a prototype database of digital chemistry learning media using AppSheet. The research findings are as follows: 1. Using multimodal content analysis, it was found that the use of various formats within digital chemistry learning media can be categorized into five types: text, images, animations, audio, and chemical notations 2. When evaluating the quality of the digital chemistry learning media based on Thai and international standards, it was found that 49 out of 57 Thai media met the criteria, and 68 out of 75 international media met the criteria. 3. The developed chemistry learning media database includes the purpose of the database, basic media information, instructions for use, and details on media types and chemistry topics. 4. The overall quality evaluation of the database by experts was at the level of "strongly agree" and "agree." The user experience feedback from chemistry teachers and chemistry teacher trainees indicated an overall level of "strongly agree" and "agree."
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.