Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an online situational test for assessing intercultural competence of upper secondary school students by applying the intercultural development continuum
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.343
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. เพื่อพัฒนาแบบวัดสถานการณ์แบบออนไลน์สำหรับประเมินสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดความต่อเนื่องของการพัฒนาระหว่างวัฒนธรรม และ2. เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดที่สร้างขึ้น ตัวอย่างวิจัยคือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 604 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบวัดสถานการณ์วัดสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมตามแนวคิดความต่อเนื่องของการพัฒนาระหว่างวัฒนธรรมรูปแบบออนไลน์โดยใช้เว็บไซต์ SurveyMonkey มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพื้นฐาน และการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางจิตมิติ ประกอบด้วย หลักฐานความตรงด้านเนื้อหา หลักฐานความตรงด้านโครงสร้างภายในด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โมเดลการให้คะแนนแบบลำดับขั้น และหลักฐานความตรงด้านความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรอื่น โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติทดสอบที และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ซึ่งมีผลการวิจัยดังนี้ 1. แบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยข้อคำถามจำนวน 20 ข้อ ค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหารายข้อ (I-CVI) เท่ากับ 1.00 และค่าความเที่ยงแบบความสอดคล้องภายในด้วยวิธีสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีเยี่ยม ( α = 0.912) 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันพบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ( χ2 = 142.072, df = 118, p = 0.065, GFI = 0.977, CFI = 0.998 SRMR = 0.024 และ RMSEA = 0.0184) เมื่อพิจารณาจากตาราง พบว่า ค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบมาตรฐาน (β) มีค่าเป็นบวก มีขนาดตั้งแต่ 0.497 ถึง 0.718 และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ทุกองค์ประกอบ 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้โมเดลการให้คะแนนแบบลำดับขั้นพบว่า คำถามทุกข้อสอดคล้องกับกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยแต่ละข้อมีการกระจายของผลการตอบที่หลากหลายในแต่ละระดับสมรรถนะ ( β = -1.681 ถึง 1.651) เมื่อพิจารณาค่าเทรชโฮลด์พารามิเตอร์ทั้งหมด และค่าความชัน เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ ( α = 1.222 ถึง 2.445) นั่นคือข้อคําถามมีความเหมาะสมและสามารถจำแนกสมรรถนะของผู้ตอบได้ในระดับดี สามารถให้สารสนเทศของผู้สอบที่มีสมรรถนะปานกลางได้ดีที่สุด (θ = 0.1) มีความเที่ยงแบบทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบด้วยวิธีการ expected a posteriori (EAP) = 0.931 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์สูงมาก และตัวเลือกแต่ละตัวเลือกมีโอกาสในการตอบเปลี่ยนไปตามระดับสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของผู้ทำแบบวัด 4. ผลการตรวจสอบหลักฐานความตรงด้านความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรอื่น โดยวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนตามตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ 1. ระดับชั้น 2. โลกาภิวัตน์ทางสังคม และ3. ประสบการณ์ในต่างประเทศ พบว่า สมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนแต่งต่างกันตามตัวแปรระดับชั้น และประสบการณ์ในต่างประเทศ และยังขัดแย้งอย่างสมเหตุสมผลกับตัวแปรโลกาภิวัตน์ทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to develop a situational online test for assessing intercultural competence of upper secondary school students by applying the intercultural development continuum, and (2) to validate the developed test. Sample was 604 high school students from schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission in Bangkok in the academic year 2023. Research tool was an online situational test measuring intercultural competency based on the concept of Intercultural Development Continuum. It was conducted using the SurveyMonkey. Data were analyzed using the descriptive statistics. The psychometric properties were validated, including the evidence based on test content, evidence based on internal structure and evidence based on relations to other variables. Results indicated as follows. 1) All 20 questions had content validity index (I-CVI) of 1.00 and showed excellent internal consistency measured by Cronbach's alpha (α = 0.912). 2) The results of the confirmatory factor analysis indicated that the model fitted the empirical data (χ2= 142.072, df = 118, p = 0.065, GFI = 0.977, CFI = 0.998 SRMR = 0.024 & RMSEA = 0.0184). All 20 questions had positive factor loadings (β) ranging from 0.497 to 0.718, with statistical significance at the .01. 3) The results of the analysis using Graded Response Model (GRM) indicated that the model fitted the empirical data. Each item had a wide distribution of response results at each ability level ( β = -1.681 to 1.651). The value of threshold and slope parameters matched with the criteria ( α = 1.222 to 2.445). It indicated that the questions were appropriate and could classify the abilities of test takers who responded at a good level. Additionally, they could provide information for test takers with moderate ability level at best ( θ = 0.1). The reliability of item response theory using expected a posteriori (EAP) was 0.931, which is very high level. Each items could classify test takers into high, moderate, and low groups. 4) The examination of evidence based on relations to other variables by analyzing students’ intercultural competence according to related variables, i.e., 1. grade level, 2. social globalization, and 3. abroad experiences indicated that intercultural competency of students was different according to grade level and abroad experience. Results also reasonably contradicted the variable of social globalization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.