Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of self-assessment method for enhancing thai wind instrument performance of secondary students: an application of assessment as learning using reflection from video feedback approaches
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.342
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาวิธีการประเมินตนเองเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการปฏิบัติเครื่องเป่าของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาโดยการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการประเมินเป็นการเรียนรู้ด้วยการสะท้อนคิดจากการบันทึกวิดีโอเพื่อให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ2) ประเมินคุณภาพวิธีการประเมินตนเองเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการปฏิบัติเครื่องเป่าของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาโดยการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการประเมินเป็นการเรียนรู้ด้วยการสะท้อนคิดจากการบันทึกวิดีโอเพื่อให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนคิชฌกูฏวิทยา ที่เรียนในรายวิชาดนตรีจำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ 1) แบบประเมินเพื่อตรวจสอบการเรียนรู้ของตนเอง 2) แบบประเมินตนเองจากการบันทึกวิดีโอเพื่อให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับด้วยเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนรูบริก 3) แบบสอบถามการเขียนข้อความสะท้อนคิด 4) แบบประเมินคุณภาพวิธีการประเมินตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ การวิเคราะห์คุณภาพด้านความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมิน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. วิธีการประเมินตนเองโดยการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการประเมินเป็นการเรียนรู้ด้วยการสะท้อนคิดจากการบันทึกวิดีโอเพื่อให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ คือ 1) การประเมินตนเองเพื่อตรวจสอบการเรียนรู้ของตนเองด้วยข้อคำถาม จำนวน 5 ข้อ 2) การประเมินตนเองจากการบันทึกวิดีโอด้วยเกณฑ์การให้คะแนน 3) แบบสอบถามการเขียนข้อความสะท้อนคิด และ 4) การบันทึกวิดีโอเพื่อให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ ผู้เรียนได้สะท้อนสิ่งที่ต้องการพัฒนาทักษะของตนเองผ่านวิธีการประเมินเพื่อนำไปปรับปรุงแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องของตนเอง ทำให้ผลที่ได้กลับมาจากการแก้ไขและปรับปรุงมีผลลัพธ์ไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น ผลจากการใช้วิธีการประเมินตนเองทำให้นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการทางด้านทักษะที่เพิ่มขึ้น 2. วิธีการประเมินตนเองเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการปฏิบัติเครื่องเป่าของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาโดย การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการประเมินเป็นการเรียนรู้ด้วยการสะท้อนคิดจากการบันทึกวิดีโอเพื่อให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับมีคุณภาพทุกด้านโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด การเปรียบเทียบคะแนนพัฒนาการทักษะการปฏิบัติเครื่องเป่าของนักเรียนจากการประเมินด้วยเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนรูบริกครั้งที่ 1 , 2 และ 3 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันระหว่างการประเมินของนักเรียนกับผู้สอน พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก มีค่าเท่ากับ .821 ในระดับสูง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คะแนนการประเมินครั้งที่ 1 ระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และการประเมินตนเองครั้งที่ 2, 3 ระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to develop a self-assessment method for enhancing the Thai wind instrument performance of secondary students: an application of assessment as learning using reflection from video feedback approaches; and 2) to determine the effectiveness of a self-assessment method for enhancing the Thai wind instrument performance of secondary students: an application of assessment as learning using reflection from video feedback approaches. Research samples consisted of 20 eleventh grade students from Kitchakutwitthaya School. The research instruments were: 1) a self-assessment form to examine self-learning with 5 questions 2) self-assessment from video recordings with rubric scoring; and 3) reflective writing form. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA, repeated measures ANOVA, and analysis of inter-rater reliability. The qualitative data were analyzed using analytic induction. The result can be summarized as follows: 1. The self-assessment method using reflective learning from video recordings to provide feedback consisted of: 5-question form, self-assessment from video recordings with a scoring rubric, and reflective writing and video recordings for feedback. Learners have reflected on the skills they need to develop through assessment methods, which they use to improve and correct their own shortcomings. As a result, the outcomes of these corrections and improvements have led to better results. The use of self-assessment methods has contributed to the students' enhanced skill development. 2. The method of self-assessment aimed at developing practical skills in Thai wind instruments among high school students, using the concept of assessment as learning through reflective thinking from video recordings to provide high-quality feedback in all aspects, was at the highest level overall. Comparing the developmental scores of students' practical skills in Thai wind instruments based on self-assessment using rubrics from attempts 1, 2, and 3 at a significant level of.05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.