Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a leg muscle strength test for secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.340
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพของแบบทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น เพื่อสร้างคู่มือการใช้งานสำหรับแบบทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นของโรงเรียนในเขตพื้นที่สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานกรุงเทพมหานคร และนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นของโรงเรียนสาธิตในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 60 คน ดำเนินการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาด้วยแบบทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา และเครื่อง Back & Leg Dynamometer อย่างละครั้งในระยะเวลาห่างกัน 1 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหา (Index of Congruence หรือ IOC) ค่าความเที่ยง (Reliability) ค่าความเป็นปรนัย (Objectivity) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation Coefficient) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) แบบทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีคุณภาพ โดยมีความตรง ความเที่ยง และความเป็นปรนัย 2) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลของแบบทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา และเครื่อง Back & Leg Dynamometer มีความสัมพันธ์กันในทางบวกระดับสูง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 สรุปได้ว่า แบบทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีคุณภาพสามารถนำไปใช้วัดผลเพื่อทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) To develop a leg muscle strength test for secondary students, 2) To study the quality of strength test, and 3) To create a user manual for the leg muscle strength test for secondary students. The research sample were consisted of 60 secondary school students under the jurisdiction of the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration Education District and demonstration schools in Bangkok. The participant underwent the leg muscle strength test using a test and a Back & Leg Dynamometer once a week for a duration of one week. Data were analyzed using statistical methods including Index of Congruence (IOC), Reliability, Objectivity, and Correlation Coefficient at a significance level of .05 utilizing computer software. The research findings were as follows: 1) The leg muscle strength test for secondary school students was of good quality, with validity, reliability, and objectivity, and 2) The correlation coefficient between the results of the leg muscle strength test and the Back & Leg Dynamometer had a high level of positive correlation with statistical significance at the .01 level. In conclusion, the leg muscle strength test for secondary students was a good quality and it can be used to measure the strength of their leg muscles effectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.