Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของภาษาอังกฤษต่อประสบการณ์การถูกทำให้เป็นอื่น: กรณีศึกษานิสิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimsiri Aroonsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.770
Abstract
International programs in Thailand possess distinctive characteristics as nearly all students are Thai nationals who have met the standard English proficiency requirements. Instruction is entirely in English, and these programs are situated within universities where the majority of students are enrolled in Thai-language programs. Additionally, Thai faculty and staff contribute to the necessity of using the Thai language for social interactions outside the classroom. This complexity surrounding international program students in Thailand has led to the purpose of this research, which is to study the impact of English communication inside and outside the classroom on the path to acquiring competence previous to enrollment in university programs on students' experiences of otherness and social fragmentation as a potential consequence. The researcher investigated this issue by examining students' perceptions of elements that contribute to Thai identity, their self-identification as Thai, and their experiences of feeling like outsiders due to their primary language choice for social interactions. The study found that English communication abilities in non-academic contexts during high school contribute to experiences of otherness both among students within the same program and between students of different programs. These experiences of 'otherness' are associated with feelings of being marginalized due to English or Thai language skills not meeting the expectations of others or being insufficient for social integration and appear to diminish as students advance through their college education. More research is needed to address additional factors that may influence the use of English outside the classroom and the development of feelings of otherness resulting from differences in the primary language used among peer groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักสูตรนานาชาติในประเทศไทยเป็นหลักสูตรที่มีความพิเศษในตัวเองเนื่องจากผู้เรียนเกือบทั้งหมดเป็นคนไทยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ความสามารถกลางด้านภาษาอังกฤษ การเรียนการสอนเป็นภาษาอังกฤษทั้งหมดและตั้งอยู่ในบริบทมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีนิสิตส่วนใหญ่เป็นนิสิตหลักสูตรภาษาไทย มีคณาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่คนไทย ทำให้การใช้ภาษาไทยในชีวิตนอกห้องเรียนยังมีความจำเป็นในการเข้าสังคมของนิสิตกลุ่มนี้ไม่น้อย ความซับซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นกับนิสิตหลักสูตรนานาชาติในประเทศไทยจึงนำมาซึ่งความสนใจที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของ การสื่อสารด้วยภาษาอังกฤษนอกเวลาเรียนที่มีต่อความรู้สึกเป็นอื่นของนิสิต ผู้วิจัยศึกษาผ่านการทำความเข้าใจ บริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องด้านการรับรู้ของผู้เรียนเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบที่สร้างอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย การระบุตัวตนเป็น คนไทยของผู้เรียนตลอดจนประสบการณ์การเป็นคนนอกที่เกิดจากตัวเลือกภาษาหลักที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารในการเข้าสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทนอกชั้นเรียนของนิสิตมีส่วนสร้าง ความรู้สึกเป็นอื่น (otherness) โดยความรู้สึกเป็นอื่นมีความเชื่อมโยงกับการถูกดูแคลนจากการที่บุคคลมีทักษะภาษาอังกฤษหรือภาษาไทยที่ไม่เป็นไปตามความคาดหวังของอีกฝ่ายหรือมีไม่มากพอที่จะเข้าสังคม ทั้งนี้ประสบการณ์ถูกทำให้เป็นอื่นของผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเหล่านี้จำกัดอยู่เพียงในระดับมัธยมศึกษา และไม่มีประเด็นนี้ประสบการณ์การเรียนระดับมหาวิทยาลัย ข้อสรุปของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นเพียงความเข้าใจเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของภาษาอังกฤษต่อความรู้สึกเป็นอื่นของนิสิต งานวิจัยครั้งต่อไปจำเป็นจะต้องให้ความสนใจกับประเด็นอื่นๆที่อาจส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกเหนือเวลาเรียน และการก่อตัวของความรู้สึกเป็นอื่นที่เป็นผลมาจากความแตกต่างของภาษาหลักที่ใช้ในกลุ่มเพื่อนร่วมด้วย
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.