Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อม: กรณีศึกษาของคณะกรรมการฟื้นฟูธรรมชาติ แม่น้ำปาซิก ประเทศฟิลลิปปินส์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Balazs Szanto
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.772
Abstract
The Pasig River is located at the heart of Metro Manila and has been vital for trade, transportation, and livelihood. However, it became one of the most polluting rivers in the world due to rapid industrialization. The Pasig River Rehabilitation Commission (PRRC) was established in 1999 to address this issue. The creation of the PRRC emphasized the state’s mandate to protect the right of the people to have a balanced ecology. However, the PRRC was dissolved in 2019 by former President Rodrigo Duterte stating that the river is “uncleanable.” Interestingly, the Pasig River Expressway was approved shortly after, suggesting an agenda shift from environmental conservation to infrastructure development.This thesis is rooted in an inquiry on how political leaders remain in power despite crafting policies that do not benefit the majority. The research looks into the dissolution of the PRRC as a case study to explore the influence of power politics on environmental policy in the Philippines. It uses de Mesquita and Smith’s three coalition theory which suggests that policy-making is influenced by the distribution of a country’s three coalitions. An imbalance in the composition may influence a government’s ability to provide good governance. A theory-testing methodology is used wherein data is collected through document analysis and interviews with key stakeholders. The thesis reveals that the PRRC’s dissolution was influenced by the need to secure support from influential groups that benefited from infrastructure projects like PAREX. The findings highlight how the power dynamics in the Philippines enabled political leaders to prioritize agendas that benefit a small powerful coalition even if it does not benefit the majority of the population. The case study demonstrates the principle of how good governance is not essential to a democratic government as leaders are able to satisfy a minor section of the population yet still remain in power. The research then provides possible strategies to tackle these cases such as political clamor and public protests. Ultimately, the study aims to provide insights into the mechanisms of policy-making in the Philippines. It offers a framework that can be applied to other development issues as well. The research contributes to the existing literature on power politics and environmental policy, particularly in the context of developing countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม่น้ำปาซิกตั้งอยู่ใจกลางกรุงมะนิลา ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ซึ่งเป็นแม่น้ำที่มีความสำคัญต่อการค้า การขนส่ง และการดำรงชีวิต อย่างไรก็ตาม แม่น้ำสายนี้กลายเป็นหนึ่งในแม่น้ำที่มีมลพิษมากที่สุดในโลกเนื่องจากการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้น จัดมีการก่อตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการฟื้นฟูแม่น้ำปาซิก ขึ้นในปี 1999 เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว การก่อตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการฯ แสดงถึงอำนาจรัฐในการปกป้องสิทธิของประชาชนและรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมให้สมดุล อย่างไรก็ตาม อดีตประธานาธิบดีโรดริโก ดูแตร์เต มีคำสั่งให้ยุติการทำงานของคณะกรรมาธิการฯ ดังกล่าว ในปี 2019 โดยให้เหตุผลว่าแม่น้ำแปซิกไม่สามารถทำให้กลับมาสะอาดได้อีกต่อไป ทั้งนี้ ไม่นานหลังจากการยุบคณะกรรมาธิการฯ โครงการก่อสร้างทางด่วนแม่น้ำแปซิกได้รับการอนุมัติ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงวาระทางนโยบายจากการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมไปสู่การพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาวิธีการดำรงตำแหน่งและรักษาอำนาจทางการเมืองของผู้นำทางการเมือง ถึงแม้ว่ามีการดำเนินนโยบายที่ไม่ได้เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ โดยได้ใช้กรณีศึกษาของการยุติการทำงานคณะกรรมาธิการฟื้นฟูแม่น้ำปาซิก เพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลอำนาจทางการเมืองที่มีผลต่อการออกนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ผู้วิจัยใช้ทฤษฎีสามกลุ่มพันธมิตรทางอำนาจ (three coalition theory) โดย de Mesquita และ Smith ซึ่งให้กรอบคิดหลักว่าการจัดทำนโยบายได้รับอิทธิพลจากการกระจายอานาจของสามกลุ่มพันธมิตร ประกอบด้วย ชนชั้นนำ (elite) ประชาชนทั่วไป (common people) และผู้มีอิทธิพล (influentials)โดยความไม่สมดุลระหว่างกลุ่มอำนาจดังกล่าวอาจส่งผลต่อความสามารถของรัฐบาลในการบริหารกิจการแผ่นดินตามหลักธรรมาภิบาล การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการทดสอบทฤษฎีผ่านการรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์กับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่สำคัญ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การตัดสินใจยุติการทำงานของคณะกรรมาธิการฯ เป็นผลจากความต้องการรักษาผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากกลุ่มอำนาจผ่านโครงการก่อสร้างสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐาน เช่น จากโครงการก่อสร้างทางด่วนแม่น้ำแปซิก โดยผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ที่เอื้อให้ผู้นำทางการเมืองให้ความสำคัญกับวาระนโยบายที่ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อกลุ่มพันธมิตรที่มีอำนาจซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มขนาดเล็ก แม้ว่าจะไม่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ก็ตาม กรณีศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นอีกว่าหลักธรรมภิบาลอาจไม่จำเป็นต่อระบอบการปกครองของรัฐบาลประชาธิปไตย เนื่องจากผู้นำทางการเมืองสามารถเอื้อผลประโยชน์ต่อกลุ่มอำนาจนำซึ่งเป็นเพียงกลุ่มเล็ก ๆ ในสังคม อีกทั้งยังสามารถทำให้ผู้นำทางการเมืองเหล่านั้นดำรงอยู่ในอำนาจต่อไปได้ ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสนอแนวทางในการจัดการกับกรณีเหล่านี้ เช่น การเรียกร้องทางการเมืองและเสรีภาพในการชุมนุมสาธารณะ สุดทายนี้ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับกลไกการกำหนดนโยบายในฟิลิปปินส์ และเสนอกรอบการทำงานที่สามารถนำไปใช้กับปัญหาการพัฒนาอื่น ๆ ได้เช่นกันอีกทั้งมีส่วนช่วยในการศึกษาเรื่องการเมืองเรื่องอำนาจและนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของประเทศกำลังพัฒนา
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.