Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จากการรับรู้สภาพภูมิอากาศไปสู่การรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ กรณีศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการปลูกข้าวแบบยั่งยืน ในพื้นที่ตำบลเดิมบาง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.154
Abstract
The thesis explores the critical link between climate perception and sustainable rice cultivation practices. The study highlights the vulnerability of the agricultural sector, particularly rice farming, to climate impacts and emphasizes the necessity of transitioning to sustainable practices as part of Thailand’s broader goal of reducing greenhouse gas emissions by 40% by 2030. Employing the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) as the analytical framework, this qualitative research explores how smallholder farmers in the Doem Bang subdistrict conceptualize climate change and sustainable rice cultivation. The study investigates the socio-psychological determinants—behavioral attitudes, subjective norms, and perceived behavioral control—that shape farmers’ intentions and actions regarding the adoption of climate mitigation techniques such as laser land leveling, alternate wetting and drying, site-specific nutrient management, and straw and stubble management. Furthermore, the study also explores how climate knowledge is generated and applied locally, involving collaboration between farmers, policymakers, and experts.Data collection involved in-depth interviews with 24 informants, including smallholder farmers, agricultural officers, and a community leader, complemented by policy reviews and field observations. Findings reveal that farmers' perceptions are influenced by a combination of personal experiences with climate variability, social pressures within the community, and policy-driven incentives. The interplay of these factors determines the extent to which climate awareness is translated into proactive mitigation actions. The research concludes that fostering sustainable practices requires a nuanced understanding of local contexts, robust community engagement, and integrated policy support. The study's insights contribute to shaping targeted strategies and policies that enhance the adoption of climate-smart agriculture, serving as a model for other regions confronting similar challenges. This work underscores the importance of aligning climate perception with actionable, sustainable practices to advance climate resilience in Thailand's rice production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สำรวจความเชื่อมโยงที่สำคัญระหว่างการรับรู้เรื่องสภาพภูมิอากาศและวิธีการปลูกข้าวที่ยั่งยืน การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงความเปราะบางของภาคเกษตรกรรม โดยเฉพาะการปลูกข้าว ต่อผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ และชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับเปลี่ยนไปสู่วิธีการปลูกข้าวที่ยั่งยืน ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเป้าหมายของประเทศไทยในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกลง 40% ภายในปี พ.ศ. 2573 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน (Theory of Planned Behavior: TPB) เป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อสำรวจว่าเกษตรกรรายย่อยในตำบลเดิมบางมีแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและการปลูกข้าวอย่างยั่งยืนอย่างไร การศึกษานี้พิจารณาทางจิตวิทยา-สังคม ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรม (behavioral attitudes) การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง (subjective norms) และการรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม (perceived behavioral control) ที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจและการนำเทคนิคการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกไปปรับใช้ในการผลิตข้าวของเกษตรกร เช่น การปรับระดับที่นาด้วยระบบเลเซอร์ (Laser land leveling) การจัดการน้ำแบบเปียกสลับแห้ง (Alternate wetting and drying) การจัดการธาตุอาหารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ (Site-specific nutrient management) และการจัดการฟางและตอซัง (Straw and stubble management) นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังสำรวจการสร้างและการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสภาพภูมิอากาศในท้องถิ่น ซึ่งเกิดจากความร่วมมือระหว่างเกษตรกร ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย และผู้เชี่ยวชาญการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 24 ราย ได้แก่ เกษตรกรรายย่อย เจ้าหน้าที่เกษตร และผู้นำชุมชน ควบคู่ไปกับการทบทวนนโยบายและลงพื้นที่สำรวจภาคสนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ อิทธิพลทางสังคมในชุมชน และแรงจูงใจจากนโยบายภาครัฐ มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้เรื่องสภาพภูมิอากาศของเกษตรกร ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ส่งผลให้การรับรู้เรื่องสภาพภูมิอากาศนำไปสู่การตัดสินใจของเกษตรกรในการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการปลูกข้าวอย่างยั่งยืนในระดับต่าง ๆ การวิจัยสรุปว่า การส่งเสริมการปลูกข้าวยั่งยืน จำเป็นต้องมีความเข้าใจในบริบทท้องถิ่น การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนอย่างแข็งขัน และการสนับสนุนจากนโยบายที่ครอบคลุม ข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากการศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์และนโยบายที่สนับสนุนการนำการเกษตรที่เป็นมิตรต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศมาใช้ ซึ่งเป็นแบบอย่างสำหรับพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ที่เผชิญความท้าทายคล้ายกัน งานวิจัยนี้เน้นความสำคัญของการปรับการรับรู้สภาพภูมิอากาศให้สอดคล้องกับการปฏิบัติที่ยั่งยืนเพื่อนำไปสู่การเสริมสร้างความยืดหยุ่นต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศในการผลิตข้าวของประเทศไทย
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.