Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเข้าใจต่อการคุมคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์: การวิจัยเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาของกลุ่มนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Balazs Szanto
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.773
Abstract
The rapid expansion of digital technology and internet connectivity in Myanmar over the past years has immensely transformed how people live, work, and interact, bringing various benefits to society. Despite these benefits, online harassment remains a severe and pervasive problem in the digital age. A few existing literature and studies on the Myanmar context suggest that young people, particularly young women, are subjected to online harassment. There is currently a lack of literature in Myanmar that investigates online harassment against young women through a gender lens. This study aims to fill this literature gap and examine the prevalence of online harassment experienced by young women in Myanmar and its impacts on their emotional well-being and online participation. Drawing on feminist theory and intersectionality, this study investigates how gendered power dynamics have influence on online harassment encounters of young women from diverse ethnicities and religions. The study employs a qualitative approach, conducting semi-structured, in-depth interviews with nine young women attending a private university in Myanmar to get unique insights into their experiences with online harassment. By using thematic analysis on the data, the findings reveal that young women faced various forms of online harassment, including online sexual harassment, receiving negative or offensive comments, and online impersonation. The results also show negative impacts on young women’s emotional well-being and online participation, resulting in severe emotional distress, feeling scared, helpless, and frustrated, leading to decreased online participation and self-censorship in digital spaces. Young women in the study experienced online harassment in a more gendered way, and these experiences are exacerbated by cultural and gender norms in Myanmar society, which reflect broader patterns of gender inequality and systemic sexism. By addressing the gap in existing literature and offering a comprehensive analysis of online harassment through a gender lens, this study contributes valuable insights to the existing body of literature on gender, digital technology, and development in the Myanmar context by offering evidence-based findings on how young women in Myanmar encountered various forms of online harassment and how it has adverse impacts on their emotional well-being and online participation. The potential measures suggested by the participants are crucial for policymakers, social media platforms, development practitioners and other relevant organizations to develop gender-sensitive approaches to policy interventions to effectively address the issue. The study highlights the urgent need to address and tackle the online harassment issue to create a safe and inclusive digital environment for all individuals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลและการเชื่อมต่ออินเทอร์เน็ตในเมียนมาร์ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาได้เปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิต การทำงาน และปฏิสัมพันธ์ภายในสังคมในหลากหลายมิติ ถึงแม้ว่าการขยายตัวดังกล่าวนำมาซึ่งประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ ต่อสังคม แต่การล่วงละเมิดทางออนไลน์ยังคงเป็นปัญหาร้ายแรงและแพร่หลายในยุคดิจิทัล โดยการศึกษาการคุกคามทางเพศในโลกออนไลน์ในประเทศเมียนมาร์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเยาวชนคนหนุ่มสาวมักตกเป็นเป้าของการถูคุกคาม โดยเฉพาะวัยรุ่นเพศหญิง อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่ายังคงมีช่องว่างในงานวิจัยต่อประเด็นการคุกคามทางเพศในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นผู้หญิงผ่านการใช้กรอบคิดด้านเพศ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจและเติมเต็มช่องว่างในการวิจัยดังกล่าว โดยการศึกษาประสบการณ์ของวัยรุ่นหญิงเมียนมาร์ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อของการคุกคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์ รวมทั้งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาวะ อารมณ์ความรู้สึก และการมีส่วนร่วมในโลกออนไลน์ การวิจัยนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมและอัตลักษณ์ทับซ้อน เพื่อศึกษาพลวัตและความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจทางเพศที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการคุกคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์ต่อวัยรุ่นหญิงสาวที่มีความหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์และศาสนา ทั้งนี้ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและเชิงลึกกับวัยรุ่นหญิงสาว 9 คน ที่กำลังศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนในประเทศเมียนมาร์ เพื่อรับข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์การคุกคามทางออนไลน์ จากการใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เฉพาะ พบว่าวัยรุ่นหญิงต้องเผชิญกับการล่วงละเมิดทางออนไลน์ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การล่วงละเมิดทางเพศทางออนไลน์ การได้รับความคิดเห็นเชิงลบหรือไม่เหมาะสม และการถูกแอบอ้าง นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบด้านลบต่อสุขภาวะทางอารมณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมออนไลน์ของกลุ่มดังกล่าว ทำให้เกิดความเครียด หวาดกลัว หมดหนทาง และหงุดหงิด ซึ่งนำไปสู่การมีส่วนร่วมทางออนไลน์ลดลงและการพยายามปิดปากตัวเองในพื้นที่ออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษายังพบอีกว่าวัยรุ่นหญิงสาวกลุ่มนี้ประสบปัญหาการล่วงละเมิดทางออนไลน์ในรูปแบบที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงทางเพศมากขึ้น โดยประสบการณ์ดังกล่าวนั้นมีผลจากวัฒนธรรมและบรรทัดฐานของเพศสภาพในสังคมเมียนมาร์ ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงรูปแบบความไม่เท่าเทียมและการกีดกันทางเพศอย่างเป็นระบบ การเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกและข้อค้นพบเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบจากการคุกคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์ต่อกลุ่มวัยรุ่นหญิงในการศึกษานี้มีคุณูปการต่องานวิจัยและวรรณกรรมที่มีอยู่เกี่ยวกับเพศสภาพ เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล และการพัฒนาในประเทศเมียนมาร์ ซึ่งเป็นการลดช่องว่างในงานวิจัยต่อประเด็นดังกล่าว มากไปกว่านั้น กลุ่มเป้าหมายยังได้เสนอแนวทางและมาตรการเพื่อป้องกันการคุกคามทางเพศบนโลกออนไลน์มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบาย แพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดีย ผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านการพัฒนา และองค์กรอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการพัฒนาแนวทางที่คำนึงถึงความละเอียดอ่อนทางเพศสภาวะเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สุดท้ายนี้ การศึกษาเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการจัดการกับปัญหาการคุกคามทางออนไลน์ เพื่อสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมดิจิทัลที่ปลอดภัยและครอบคลุมสำหรับทุกคน
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.