Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline for developing criminal justice system to support the protection for victims of rape cases
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.156
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “แนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียหายคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้เสียหายในการดำเนินคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราในประเทศไทย และศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราในประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้านการวิจัยเอกสารและเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 10 คน จากบุคลากรในกระบวนการยุติธรรม สหวิชาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการยุติธรรม เครือข่ายภาคประชาสังคม และนักวิชาการกฎหมายและกระบวนการยุติธรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพปัญหาในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้เสียหายในการดำเนินคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราในประเทศไทย เกิดจากสภาพปัญหาหลัก 5 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านผู้เสียหาย 2) ด้านสังคม 3) ด้านกฎหมาย 4) ด้านกระบวนการยุติธรรม 5) ด้านคุ้มครองสิทธิ ทั้งนี้ จากงานวิจัยค้นพบว่า กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในปัจจุบันยังคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้เสียหายคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราไม่ครอบคลุมเพียงพอ จึงควรปรับปรุงกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่การให้ความสำคัญต่อสิทธิผู้เสียหายคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราอย่างชัดเจน รับรองสิทธิผู้เสียหายคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราด้วยการบัญญัติกฎหมายไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ เพิ่มความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างหน่วยงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมเพื่อลดขั้นตอนที่ทับซ้อน สร้างองค์ความรู้แก่บุคลากรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมด้วยการจัดทำคู่มือแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อที่จะได้ปฏิบัติต่อผู้เสียหายคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราได้อย่างเหมาะสม ทำให้ผู้เสียหายคดีข่มขืนกระทำชำเราลดสภาวะการตกเป็นเหยื่ออีกครั้ง และเต็มใจให้ความร่วมมือกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมในการนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษสมดังเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research titled "Guideline for developing criminal justice system to support the protection for victims of rape cases" aims to study the problems in the treatment of victims during rape case proceedings in Thailand and explore ways to improve the criminal justice process to better protect victims of rape in the country. This research employs qualitative methods, using in-depth interviews with 10 key informants, including personnel in the criminal justice system, multidisciplinary professionals involved in the justice process, civil society networks, and legal and justice scholars, as well as documentary research. The findings reveal that the problems in handling victims during rape case proceedings in Thailand stem from five main areas: 1)the victim’s situation, 2)societal issues, 3)legal concerns, 4)the justice process, and 5)rights protection. The research also found that the current criminal justice process does not adequately protect the rights of victims in rape cases. Therefore, the process should be improved by emphasizing the rights of rape victims more clearly, ensuring legal provisions specifically protecting these victims, enhancing coordination between agencies within the justice system to eliminate redundant steps, and creating educational materials for staff in the justice system. These measures would help to ensure that rape victims are treated appropriately, reduce their re-victimization, and encourage their cooperation with the justice process to ensure the perpetrator is appropriately penalized in accordance with the law.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.