Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sustainable waste management in small tourist islands a case study of Koh Payam in Ranong province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.775
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการจัดการขยะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นเกาะขนาดเล็ก กรณีศึกษา เกาะพยาม จ.ระนอง ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้เริ่มดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2566 ถึงเดือน มีนาคม พ.ศ 2567 ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้ แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มผู้แลการจัดการขยะของชุมชน หน่วยงานภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชน จำนวน 10 คน กลุ่มที่ 2 ประชากรในพื้นที่เกาะพยาม จังหวัดระนอง จำนวน 736 ครัวเรือน คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มแบบชั้นภูมิ (Stratified random sampling) จำนวน 210 ครัวเรือน โดยผู้ถูกสำรวจจะต้องเป็นผู้มีสิทธิ์ในการตัดใจเกี่ยวกับขยะภายในครัวเรือนเป็นหลัก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยยนี้เป็นแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) และแนวคำถามแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างเพื่อการสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอข้อมูล ประกอบไปด้วย การพรรณนาลักษณะทั่วไปทางสังคมศาสตร์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการขยะของครัวเรือนในพื้นที่เกาะด้วยสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ การทดสอบค่าทีสำหรับสองกลุ่มที่อิสระต่อกัน (Two sample t-test) การ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดการขยะของครัวเรือนในชุมชนเกาะพยามยังดำเนินการได้อย่างไม่เหมาะสม กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีปริมาณขยะเฉลี่ย 6.23 กก./วัน มากกว่า 1 ใน 3 ยังไม่คัดแยกขยะ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกือบทั้งหมดกำจัดขยะด้วยวิธีการที่ไม่เหมาะสม จากผลคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยในการตอบแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ตอบคำถามถูกต้องเพียงแค่ครึ่งหนึ่ง แสดงถึงการยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับ 3 ประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการขยะที่เหมาะสม จากข้อมูลพบว่าระดับการศึกษามีผลต่อประเด็นของพฤติกรรมการจัดการขยะ 3R's และจากผลการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าภาพรวมของการจัดการขยะในพื้นที่ขยะยังเป็นลักษณะของการจัดการด้วยหน่วยงานของตนเองทั้งหมด สิ่งที่เป็นอุปสรรคหลักในการจัดการขยะในพื้นที่ ได้แก่ ถังขยะสาธารณะ การกำจัดขยะด้วยการเผาไหม้ กลิ่นเหม็นจากขยะและการเผาไหม้ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ยังมีความต้องการการสนับสนุนหรือร่วมมือกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการขยะที่เหมาะสมเข้ามาดำเนินการร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores appropriate waste management for small island tourist destinations, using Koh Payam Island in Ranong Province, Thailand, as a case study. The research employed a mixed methods approach to analyze data collected from December 2023 to March 2024. The study utilized multi-stage random sampling, dividing into two groups: This thesis examines appropriate waste management strategies for small island tourist destinations, using Koh Payam Island in Ranong Province, Thailand, as a case study. The research employed a mixed methods approach to analyze data collected between December 2566 and March 2567. The study utilized multi-stage random sampling, dividing into two groups: Group 1: Community waste management leaders, totaling 10 individuals. and Group 2: Population of Koh Payam Island, Ranong Province, consisting of 736 households selected through stratified random sampling. Participants were decision-makers regarding household waste. Research tools included questionnaires and semi-structured interviews to analyze: 1. General socio-demographic characteristics of the sample groups., 2. Relationships between various variables related to household waste management on the island, analyzed using statistical methods such as the two-sample t-test and one-way ANOVA., 3. The study found that household waste management on Koh Payam Island is currently inadequate. The average daily household waste generation was 6.23 kg, with over one-third of households not segregating waste properly. Almost all households disposed of waste in unsuitable methods. The survey responses revealed that only half of the participants answered questions correctly, indicating a lack of accurate knowledge about appropriate waste management practices. Educational attainment significantly affected attitudes toward 3R (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle) waste management behaviors. Overall, the majority of waste management activities on the island are self-managed without the involvement of organized waste management services. The main obstacles to effective waste management identified included inadequate public waste bins, improper self-incineration practices resulting in odor issues, and a significant need for support and collaboration with stakeholders knowledgeable about appropriate waste management practices.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.