Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แข่งขันหรือร่วมมือ?: หลักสูตรนานาชาติในอุดมศึกษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vong-on Phuaphansawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.776
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis has been to produce meaningful understandings of how the internationalisation of higher education (IHE) takes place within public higher education institutions in Thailand, within the context of economic and social drivers. It explores the peripheral voices of actors involved in the field, adopting a social constructivist approach to identify and understand the imperatives and processes of IHE in Thailand, how they are perceived by actors at the institutions, and how their understanding, interpretations and motivations are influenced by the country’s historical and cultural context, as well as their own social environments. By examining the relationship between competition and cooperation in the internationalisation of public higher education in Thailand, it explores the extent to which, and how, actors within the public Thai higher education institution are challenging the neoliberal hegemonic discourse on IHE, and providing a counter-narrative to the Western-dominated discourse.The study provides a longitudinal analysis of the historical evolution of higher education and international programmes in Thailand before focussing on one public university as a unit of analysis and probing into three of its international programmes, using thematic analysis to draw on interview accounts of 15 respondents who work in the field of IHE.The thesis argues that the situated voices of the Global South need to be heard in order to enhance the global discourse on the internationalisation of higher education and to make it reflective of the plurality of ownerships of such knowledge creation. The study concludes that the binary question of competition and cooperation is too simplistic. The non-economic, socially-oriented beliefs, values and perspectives, and the driving of progressive and meaningful change in society are framed, or trapped, within the dominant neoliberal economic framing of the world in which the institution exists, and represents. The study reveals the actors’ critical counter-narrative to the hegemonic neoliberal discourse which normatively dictates the definitions of how this process works. The thesis makes the claim that internationalisation, within the Thai public higher education context, operates reactively and separately within an internal structure and culture which further alienate the process. It calls for a more integrated, spatially aware, self-reflexive and critical approach to IHE. The study’s findings point to the necessity of a more humane and socially driven process which sees internationalisation as a means to improve education quality and research, and to achieve a more ethical and equitable drive towards progress and growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจที่มีความหมายว่าความเป็นสากลของการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา (IHE) เกิดขึ้นภายในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐในประเทศไทยอย่างไร ภายใต้บริบทของการขับเคลื่อนทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม สำรวจเสียงรอบข้างของผู้แสดงที่เกี่ยวข้องในสาขานั้น โดยใช้แนวทางคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ทางสังคมเพื่อระบุและทำความเข้าใจความจำเป็นและกระบวนการของ IHE ในประเทศไทย วิธีรับรู้พวกเขาจากนักแสดงในสถาบัน และความเข้าใจ การตีความ และแรงจูงใจของพวกเขาได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างไร โดยบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมของประเทศตลอดจนสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมของตนเอง โดยการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแข่งขันและความร่วมมือในการทำให้การศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาของรัฐเป็นสากลในประเทศไทย จะสำรวจขอบเขตและวิธีที่ผู้มีบทบาทในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาสาธารณะของไทยกำลังท้าทายวาทกรรมที่มีอำนาจเหนือกว่าแบบเสรีนิยมใหม่เกี่ยวกับ IHE และจัดให้มีการต่อต้าน เล่าเรื่องวาทกรรมที่ครอบงำโดยตะวันตก การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ระยะยาวของวิวัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ของหลักสูตรอุดมศึกษาและหลักสูตรนานาชาติในประเทศไทย ก่อนที่จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐแห่งหนึ่งในฐานะหน่วยวิเคราะห์และสำรวจเป็นหลักสูตรนานาชาติ 3 หลักสูตร โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เฉพาะเรื่องเพื่อดึงข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 15 คนที่ ทำงานในด้าน IHE วิทยานิพนธ์ระบุว่าจำเป็นต้องได้ยินเสียงที่สถิตอยู่ของซีกโลกใต้เพื่อยกระดับวาทกรรมระดับโลกเกี่ยวกับการทำให้การศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาเป็นสากล และเพื่อให้สะท้อนถึงความเป็นเจ้าของส่วนใหญ่ของการสร้างองค์ความรู้ดังกล่าว การศึกษาสรุปว่าคำถามไบนารี่เกี่ยวกับการแข่งขันและความร่วมมือนั้นง่ายเกินไป ความเชื่อ ค่านิยม และมุมมองที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจ เชิงสังคม และการขับเคลื่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ก้าวหน้าและมีความหมายในสังคม ถูกวางกรอบหรือติดอยู่ภายในกรอบเศรษฐกิจเสรีนิยมใหม่ที่โดดเด่นของโลกที่สถาบันดำรงอยู่และเป็นตัวแทน การศึกษาเผยให้เห็นถึงการเล่าเรื่องเชิงโต้แย้งเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักแสดงต่อวาทกรรมเสรีนิยมใหม่ซึ่งมีอำนาจเหนือกว่า ซึ่งกำหนดคำจำกัดความของกระบวนการทำงานอย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้อ้างว่าความเป็นสากลในบริบทของการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาของไทยนั้นดำเนินไปอย่างมีปฏิกิริยาและแยกจากกันภายในโครงสร้างและวัฒนธรรมภายใน ซึ่งทำให้กระบวนการนี้แปลกแยกยิ่งขึ้นไปอีก โดยเรียกร้องให้มีแนวทาง IHE ที่มีการบูรณาการ ตระหนักรู้เชิงพื้นที่ สะท้อนตนเอง และมีความสำคัญมากขึ้น ข้อค้นพบของการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นของกระบวนการที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยมนุษยธรรมและสังคมมากขึ้น ซึ่งมองว่าการทำให้เป็นสากลเป็นหนทางในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการศึกษาและการวิจัย และเพื่อให้บรรลุการขับเคลื่อนที่มีจริยธรรมและเท่าเทียมมากขึ้นเพื่อนำไปสู่ความก้าวหน้าและการเติบโต
Creative Commons License